Change Your Image
daveroatley
Reviews
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (2022)
Finally, real Star Trek returns!
This is the Star Trek that we've loved for decades. Thank you for resurrecting it!
Discovery is ok I guess. It feels like "space show", though. Not "Star Trek".
THIS is Star Trek. Love it!
The Woman in the House Across the Street from the Girl in the Window (2022)
It's neither a parody, nor a serious mystery
If it picked one lane or the other, it could've been good. The title sets you up to think it's a parody. But there's only marginal humor.
So maybe it's an homage more than a parody?
No, it utterly fails there, too.
I kept waiting for the aha moment that made all the setup worthwhile. Only to find out that it's all setup. A joke with no punchline.
It didn't go over my head. It went under my expectations. Way under.
Mother/Android (2021)
Bleh
Boring. Not nearly enough android scenes. Like the worst Walking Dead episodes made into a movie. I wish I had those 2 hours back.
The "Oh gosh - the feels" scenes drug on way too long.
Another Life (2019)
Manufactured conflict/drama
I'm halfway through episode 3 and I keep coming back to the question, "why the drama?" These characters are constantly upset with each other over nothing.
There's plenty of natural drama to be had here. There's no reason to just make some up so the characters can yell at each other.
It's the dialog equivalent of a child bashing action figures together and pretending they're fighting.
Unbelievable!!!!! (2020)
Terrible - do not waste your time or money
I had high hopes, having waited years for this. But it's awful. The humor is very simple. "Sophomoric", if the sophomores were actually 6-grade boys.