Change Your Image
wm_sea
Reviews
Alien Raiders (2008)
Acting seems a little wonky in the beginning.
Acting seems a little wonky at the beginning but then it gets going. If you like this movie, you most likely would like the movies Intruder (1989) and The Mist (2007). This movie immediately reminded me of a rip-off of Sam Rami's Intruder using an alien as the threat rather than a crazed human killer. I wish the lighting would have been better to see the alien better like shown in the still above, but it was dark most of the time making the effects difficult to make out. The Thing has been mentioned as being similar so I will say that it's basically if the Intruder and the Thing had a baby it would be this movie.
The Last House on the Left (1972)
Not into female brutalization films.
Not into female brutalization films. Apparently, Wes Craven in his younger years was a creep and a pervert. He was always overrated at best. John Carpenter and Clive Barker were better and more acceptable by being more fiction than real lacking the exploitation. Other distasteful films in the same genre as this are I Spit on Your Grave and Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer. I don't see any value in these films except to exploit sex and violence for the gratuitous sake of it. Soft Snuff films is what they are. Killers should not be glamourized in the cases of movies based on real killers to profit from them and possibly encourage others to infamy.
Trading Paint (2019)
American Cheese - The Yellow Kind
Rednecks complete with mobile home, fake accents, and 4-cylinder sound effects. Predictable, elementary, embarrassing for veteran actors, but ok for simpletons. Too much cheese and too fake. I watch real racers on Youtube with real sound from the cars, no hair plugs or Botox, and better stories for free. Barely made it through, but I made it.
Keep Breathing (2022)
Not a survival movie
She lives on eating berries and air not to offend vegans apparently. This is not really a plane crash and survival movie. It's a feely chick drama about a "poor pity me" victimized woman, her ghosts from the past, and her dysfunctional childhood set in a beautiful forest background. Chick flick. Not a guy's type survival movie.
The Dead Lands (2014)
Pretty Good
Pretty Good! All was going ok until super girl "woke movement" began to interject with the battle between the monster and her. Stupidness. This beast of a man has killed countless muscle bound, experienced male killers weighing 210 lbs. Then along comes this 100lb. Chick with 2" diameter arms and fights the beast of a man for like 15 minutes. LOL!
Prey (2007)
Mickey Mouse Ending
Good ending that been better would been a third lion comes in after the explosion and eats the whole family. Then I'd given it 9 stars. Instead, we have the unarmed Peter Weller at the end give corny love stares and not even go and retrieve the dead guide's gun and says, "ok let's go home". He must not have known how to use one anyway since he was running around looking for his missing family in lion country unarmed. Then they show the weeds like is there another lion there or not, you decide. Well, let's hope the dead guide and his gun didn't also keep the car keys like the first one did. Maybe if so, they could do a sequel and continue the same movie as a short with the 3 of them trapped in Crawford's windowless vehicle. LOL! Dumb ending.
Lost (2004)
Need to make a new series.
Great series. I watch the entire series every summer while at camp. Only thing I've never realized all these years is how stupid S3:E22 is. Charlie gets killed in the Looking Glass, when all along all they had to do was cut the cable to the radio tower, and/or destroy the tower that was jamming their signals. Also, Charlie didn't have to commit suicide. He could have just went into the moon pool with Desmond and left.
In the Forest (2022)
Pretty Good, except the ending
Pretty good, but the ending was like, oh we ran out of money so lets cut straight to drone shot above truck fleeing. So what happened to Andrew and his sister? Why didn't Andrew help his mother fight in the end like he did right before that? Very abrupt ending. One of the most premature endings I've ever seen.
Dead Ant (2017)
Funny movie, light silly fun!
I thought this was a funny movie. Never even recognized Sean Austin at first. LOL! I wanted to let viewers know that if they want to hear the real versions of music used in this movie Don't Close Your Eyes, and Blow My Fuse are actually great 80-s songs that were not marketed properly to garner the respect they deserved to be used as a mockery by the songwriter in this movie because he had a falling out with the band. The band itself given no credit in this movie. The band is none other than KIX out of Baltimore, MD. Please check out the real songs as they were performed in their day. They were quite good. Available online, anywhere.
Voyage of the Chimera (2021)
Jay and Silent Bob do space talkie
Jay and Silent Bob do space talkie Ed Wood style. Cheese Wiz is thick on this one. Cool concept of total CGI background with cast all mostly commissioned officers in brass insignia and pony tales and beards with like two enlisted guys in dish rag styled shirts. No women. Must be an all male bathhouse movie.
Small Engine Repair (2021)
Many dysfunctional families rich and poor take no responsibility for their kid's unstable mentality.
Actually, many dysfunctional families never take any responsibility for their kid's unstable mentality, even when they were the cause of it. The ex-con father and mother were the craziest of them all! It's ok to tell sex stories and laugh at some woman with the kid and his wristwatch, or joke about gray squirrels, but when somebody makes a joke about your daughter, then it's grounds for murder? People are hypocrites, no doubt. Dumb boy, mean boy, spoiled boy, no doubt, Weak girl, fragile girl, but both still kids. Can't just go murdering people, or our kids over such things. Unfortunately, the internet is misused by lots of people including adults to slander others, but it's just another "evil" in the world we all have to deal with today. It can mess up anyone one way or another, whether you are the rich kid, or the poor daughter, etc. It can ruin people. One has to be careful, no doubt. The father and mother were the biggest nutcases of them all! However, the mother was the worst because she was willing to go along with murdering the kid. So she wound up the craziest one of all prize in my book, just like they all said she was in the beginning of the movie. LOL! At least, they all learned fast in the end how to fight fire with fire.
Raccoon Valley (2018)
Mood is good, but a racoon is smarter than the main character.
Slow burn with correct atmosphere and mood for an apocalyptic event, but a Racoon is smarter than the main character. Very good attempt though for $175 budget.
2067 (2020)
Made for TV?
If we could only get Smitt-McPhee to eat Debrah Mailman's nose, he'd gain a couple pounds and we could see his profile. She needs many salads, and he needs many cheeseburgers. Other than that Mc-Phee's fake accent sucks.
Torden (2020)
Slow meaningless nonsense
What's the purpose of this guy? Chauffeured around the whole movie from the cliché of pursuing government officials with bad weather following him whenever he gets mad, and staring contests back and forth with his girlfriend? Throw in a couple low-budget cheesy hieroglyphic murals and a hammer, and people think this is a good movie? LOL. BORING! WTH was the headshot at the end on the girlfriend out of nowhere? Just so he could get mad, yet one more time and bring back the CGI lightning?
Open Water 2: Adrift (2006)
If this movie is like the Portuguese 2017 version - VERY DUMB!
The Portuguese version (I just watched) of this movie on Amazon is not for anyone with any intelligence. Never tested their bathing suit rope they finally made first before losing half of it after it took them hours to come up with the idea, which would have been nearly my first idea. Even better was when the guy's big hunting knife bounced off the gelcoat without even making a scratch. Total nonsense! A guy could have eventually whittled some toe holds or hand holds into the side in due time between all of them taking turns even. Then later in the movie the loser guy finds a weak spot by accident after they wasted the entire day on hysterics. Dumbest movie I've ever seen. This movie reminded me of the old joke of how many "Portuguese" does it take to change a lightbulb, or to jump overboard and become stranded without being able to get back on. LOL! Sorry, but it was a silly European hyper-drama.
Adrift (2018)
Very dumb movie.
Not for anyone with any intelligence. Never tested their bathing suit rope they finally made first before losing half of it after it took them hours to come up with the idea, which would have been nearly my first idea. Even better was when the guy's big hunting knife bounced off the gelcoat without even making a scratch. Total nonsense! A guy could have eventually whittled some toe holds or hand holds into the side in due time between all of them taking turns even. Then later in the movie the loser guy finds a weak spot by accident after they wasted the entire day on hysterics. Dumbest movie I've ever seen. This movie reminded me of the old joke of how many "Portuguese" does it take to change a lightbulb, or to jump overboard and become stranded without being able to get back on. LOL! Sorry, but it was a silly European hyper-drama.
Red Planet (2000)
Entertaining, but the politics of Earth's "sky is falling trope" began even in 2000.
Entertaining, but the politics of Earth's "sky is falling trope" began even in 2000. Why is it that Global Alarmist types logic religiously would believe that going to some other inhospitable planet like Mars would be easier to establish life by terraforming or industrializing (thereby polluting again like Earth's industrial revolution), when it would be beginning at zero, when it would simply make more sense to clean up the Earth, which is our perfect planet already where we evolved? Space exploration makes sense, but the ideas of the resources it would take to better a cleaned Earth makes no sense.
Light of My Life (2019)
In the same vein as The Road
If you liked The Road, you will like this. Only a tad less bleak than The Road, it is very similar. I love Casey Affleck. He did a good job with this and it's one of his own stories, and productions.
White Settlers (2014)
Entertaining, but made no sense/
After running it a 2nd time, I finally think I figured out the reason the whole chase took place. The Scottish realtor in the beginning says that the house is too expensive for the local townsfolk, but for rich outsiders it's a good price. The Scottish people who move in at the end who did all the chasing and assaulting are finally able to buy the place because of having scared off the Englishmen who had just bought it so that they would sell it cheap just to get out of the neighborhood, which made it easier for the local Scots to afford buying it at a lower price. Weird plot which many have pointed out ad being some kind of racism and hatred between Scots and the British left over from 600 years ago or whatever. Ok flick, but the plot did suck.
You Were Never Really Here (2017)
Very Good!
Joaquin will have a hard time topping this one. Much better than the average good guy vs bad guy stuff. Very original style. More abstract with some hidden meanings. Non-conventional, slow and embellishing, but explosively shocking. Joaquin lets it all hang out, and puts some real git into it. I liked it a lot. Good flick!
Event 15 (2013)
Always screwing up military uniforms
Watching the movie now. Looks like it might not be too bad, but nothing more distracting from taking something semi-seriously than to immediately see gross uniform discrepancies as a veteran. The Sergeant and the Pfc. rank insignia are both upside down.
Fire and Ice (1983)
Now available on Tubi
Watched this many times in mid-80s. Turns up on Tubi for free viewing.
Wind Chill (2007)
Old School - A Cult Classic To Be
A must see movie for classic horror fans. This is not a superficial slasher, gore fest. It is desolate like being stranded, and mood driven with ghostliness, and an overall sadness about it. For those who have a liking of darkness, snow, and cold in settings with few or only one other person to experience things, or to solely rely on this is one for you. I personally absolutely love this movie. It's one of my favorites of all time, and I've seen most. I've watched it many times. I tend to be a loner, rather than extravertish, and this movie really agrees with my personality. I fell in love with Emily Blunt as this being the first movie I ever saw her in. Though a low budget movie, I don't know how much if any, a larger budget would have improved it. It's a hidden gem.