Change Your Image
christinachapman-57564
Reviews
Ripley (2024)
Hitchcock's fantasy grandchild...
Surely would be Steve Zaillian. The mind that brought Schindlers List to life in all of its incredibly painful truth and glory has now brought noir and style to the small screen. And indeed he makes that small screen feel like a trip to the proverbial large one, in a time travel bubble back to the 60's.
I think Hitch would have been proud of his fantasy grandchild. We must acknowledge that Hitchcock's inspiration runs very deep with every aspect of this production team's creation. From the lighting to the set design to every camera angle to every single breath taking anxiety ridden and tense moment of suspense- I saw Hitch in every shot. It's been a long long time since I've enjoyed every single moment of beauty of a film (I just can't call it a a tv show:), so much so that I just couldn't bear it to end.
And lastly, there just aren't enough descriptive words to acknowledge Andrew Scott's performance.
And there doesn't need to be - just sit back and watch a true master artist bring a portrait of a killer to life with a horrifying beauty .... Just like Caravaggio.
Bad Sisters (2022)
Superb, sublime and stupendous
Hands down best thing that's been offered by AppleTv in so very long-
Dark beautiful humor expertly acted from beginning to end.
Such gorgeous writing and every character created with care and perfection
Every single actor is spot on. They fit each other to a proverbial "T" and are absolutely believable.
They must have been having an absolute blast with each other in every scene with so very much to chew on
The scenery is stunning and the cinematography is
beyond beautiful
I couldnt stop watching and look forward to the next season which will hopefully be a whole new adventure for the Garvey clan.
Well done all!
She Said (2022)
Well done to all of the creative team...
And esp the dynamic duo and NY Times et al that brought these devastating stories to life
Worth noting that scrawl at the end didn't mention the fact the Twohey and Kantor won the Pulitzer Prize
They truly instigated change-
The women's lives that were changed for the worse I hope can heal knowing that bringing their pain into the light has hopefully brought justice to some of the monstrous bullies that sadly exist in every workplace, in every corner of the world
This film captures every single moment of frustration and fear that the deafening silence and injustice would continue just because of the patriarchal machine that has protects it's own.
So thank you to the creative team of this film, the actors, the writer, editor-every creative member - it is very apparent this film was a labor of love and bringing truth to light
Not that awards really matter anymore, but this film deserves to sweep em allllll...
Well done.
Pam & Tommy (2022)
The beginning of the web touting trash and ruining lives
I seriously never paid attention to this crap back in the 90's- I knew it would ruin Pam's career and I just didn't want to be part of it- (Like my abstaining made any difference)
I stand in amazement of Lily James yet again- ever since she outshone all her fellow actors in Downton Abbey every time she was in a scene- I hoped she would one day get a role that would put her over the top-
I never dreamed it would be playing Pamela Anderson - but how appropriate - they both have stunning beauty coupled with a sweet but tough, no nonsense personality.
The series is rockinnnnn right along and Stan is holding his own, while Offerman and Rogen are their usual consummate pros-
I hope the rest holds up to the first three cause I am hooked.
Peacemaker (2022)
I love this series.....
Just please, it can go anywhere and do anything
Just pleassssse.... May we see the outtakes and rehearsal for the opening dance sequence
Please oh please oh please.
Yellowjackets (2021)
From the very first scene- get ready to be consumed
Yes the trim of phrase is on purpose considering some of the situations addressed in this powerhouse series
Also prepare to fall in love all over again with. Christina Ricci and Juliette Lewis who are both on FIRE with their roles
Melanie Lynsey is perfection as per usua.
In fact - every single actor in this series is spot on
Well done to the creators and their production team to rockin out a hit
Cheers to season 2 - I'm counting the dayside closely as the gals did stranded in the past.
Goliath: Hadleyville (2021)
Rear Window set with plenty of film noir
Cinematography is stunning- I'm just not sure what I'm watching... Hitchcockian homage or film noir detective drama with some nightmare sequences added in for an extra noir effect... Whatever it is I will watch for the brilliant cast.
LuLaRich (2021)
Well done to the production team and all the former retailers and employees!!
This docu series exposes a corrupt cult that has gotten away with far far too much. Any "company" founded on principles of obvious greed while fronting a false narrative of helping families needs to be shut DOWN. The exploitation of the ideals of stay at home Moms "being their own boss" is truly the lowest of low levels lack of morals. I hope the women, their families and former employees can all continue to build a community that will bring this cult of greed down. Truth will OUT!!
Schmigadoon!: Schmigadoon! (2021)
Serious talent trapped inside a musical universe!
All of the acting, singing and dancing for this series is spot on! It's as if all of the out of work Broadway talent migrated inside a zoom broadcast that is never endingly looped. Alan Cumming shines brighter than I have ever seen him. Cicely and Keegan are brilliantly holding fast inside a nightmare of song filled silliness- while Kristen and Fred are just having a blast.
I hope the rest of the season sounds and feels as delightful as these first two eps!!
We Are Lady Parts (2021)
Absolutely brilliant
Charming and fast paced fun fun fun
Well DONE to cast and crew and MORE please.
Out of Time (2021)
The creator Matt Handy is on his way
Super easy story line that just plain works
Great character development without heavy handed exposition and a plot line that moves itself forward
Well done to cast and crew and I look forward to the writer's next project.
The United States vs. Billie Holiday (2021)
Because her story has to be told
And I truly hope that like me as a little 8 year old kid in 1971, listening to every soaring musical note of every perfect song that Billie Holiday sang on my Time Life Collection of her entire repertoire...
I hope they hear her
They find her
They see her
They feel her
They believe her
Cause this soul heard Lady Day from across the ages and I did....
And I still do
Andra Day and all the production team
Well done
Monster Hunter (2020)
Milla can do no wrong by me-
She is such the perfect action hero- Once they (finallllllly) team up the movie kinnnnnda scoooots along -
Monsters are all nasty and deadly -
And yes that damn planet gets THE WORST Travelocity rating EVER😉
The Midnight Sky (2020)
No - just no - and I mean NO
The points of implausibility are FAR too many to even name
And George you are far too talented to let a bunch of YES peeps around you tell you that you made an amaaaazing film
Darlin ya didn't -
You've come a long way since your humble and charming beginnings on Roseanne - but this film was just majorly embarrassing-
I refuse to believe that you had that many executives or cronies around that told you ANY of these points of storyline were anything resembling believability.
Stick with acting on Nespresso and stop listening to the cronies and the executives -
Maybe you couldn't hear that story you wanted to direct through the "atta-boy" chorus.
Merry Christmas to all and to all a good night
Now ... on to Patty and Wonder Woman😍
Selena: The Series (2020)
Christian Serratos lights up the universe- and so did Selena
Christian was always my fave actress on the Walking Dead and I always felt she was never allowed to show her range- So happy to see her here bringing life and joy of music to a sweet sweet soul that was stolen from the world. I agree with some of the other reviews that I wish there was more about her and I'm betting we all get our wish in the upcoming second part- Well done on all the actors- esp her sis rocking it out on the drums and lovingly supporting her shining star sibling-Looking forward to part 2!!
Instinct (2018)
The wardrobe and lack of helmet security in this are killllin me!!
Of COURSE Alan would have a fab wardrobe
But a NYPD detective -come onnnnnnn- (Even tho Bojana Novakovic is stunnnningly beautiful and a damn fine actor!)
So willing suspension of disbelief-!yada yada
But the ONE thing I truly cant stand is that Alan keeps leaving his motorcycle helmet just SITTING on his bike
ANY real rider knows that sucker would be gone in twoooo seconds
So enough Debbie Downer- I absolutely adore Alan- he fits with his husband wonderfully, his character has wonderful insights and is charming beyond measure- AND he rides a motorcycle (even tho he would be going through ALOT of helmets)
It's fine fun fodder for a nice escape in times of Covid