Change Your Image
richardhillier
Reviews
Biohazard: Death Island (2023)
Lazy writing.
The new Resident Evil movie left me utterly disappointed on multiple fronts. Firstly, the story felt like a convoluted mess, lacking the depth and intrigue that fans of the franchise have come to expect. The pacing was all over the place, with rushed action sequences that left me struggling to connect with the plot.
The characters were a major letdown, lacking the charisma and development that could have made them compelling. It felt like they were just going through the motions, with no emotional investment or growth.
As for the villains, they were nothing more than caricatures, coming across as corny and devoid of any real menace. Their motives were shallow, and their presence failed to evoke the fear that iconic Resident Evil villains should.
One of the most significant issues was the lack of stakes in the film. From the beginning, it was painfully evident that every main character would survive, robbing the movie of any suspense or tension. This predictability made it difficult to become invested in their fates.
Overall, the film felt lazy and uninspired. It relied too heavily on existing Resident Evil lore without adding anything substantial to the franchise. It failed to capture the essence of what makes Resident Evil so beloved among fans. In the end, this movie was a missed opportunity and a lackluster addition to the series.
M3GAN (2022)
Enjoyable, but....
I really enjoyed a lot about this movie and I would recommend it to others. The look and feel of this movie is done very well and the design of Megan was very cool. My only gripe really with the movie was the fact that literally everyone who died in this movie didn't really deserve to die. Not even close. I think if we ever get a Megan 2 we should at least have some of the deaths be warranted. I'm not against the direction the movie took. It goes to show how bad she became. However I thought something like this would have been good. The guy leaking the data from his work could have also been a creep, a fan of the playground if you will. He could have been trying to get more data from Megan and broke into her lab. And while alone with her his creepy tendencies could have landed him in hot water. As he sees Megan hanging in place he could have began to try and peak down her top and such. Only to be met with a beating and killing. Just my two cents on the movie.
Tempting Fortune (2023)
Could have been a better twist
Towards the end they could have flipped the whole show on its head and gave us an extremely gripping final. Where the two people who got to the end after taking none of the temptations gets to decide weather they want to take all of the winnings or split it with the team. What an ending that would have been! You would have got to see the faces of all the people who gave in to temptation realise that all of their choices cost them everything. And what's worse is it would have had James lumped in with the rest because of that tea bag. Causing them much stress weather or not he will get anything for that one mistake. Shame. It was a very enjoyable show. That falls on its face at the end. Me and my partner both looked at each other and went..."oh....is that it...they all walk away with money....and the ones who suffered the most got maybe 2-3k more....boring".
The Postcard Killings (2020)
Waste of my time
I watched this just cause it had Jeffery Dean Morgan in it. And I was hoping for something a little bit more gripping. This for the most part felt messy and all over the place. I was honestly bored through a lot of it but I managed to pull through until the very end. And of course they leave it on a cliff hanger. And I can't understand why when this will never see a sequel. So maybe just wrap it up? The fact that he let the killers of his daughter go. Assuming they would die? No...don't do that you poorly written character. Beat them to death with a blunt object. They killed your daughter?! Did you forget after chasing them the whole movie? Urgh. I don't know how someone can write this and then pat themselves on the back.
Reacher (2022)
It's good but could be better
It's small things that stop me enjoying this but it's the fact he's supposed to be some hard military dude that's huge compared to a lot of others. Yet he somehow has trouble taking down small weedy people in compassion to him. He had to be saved once by the female cop. And then when he has a lot of trouble taking out the bald guy with a crow bar....like cmon. Only one more episode left. Hopefully it does better.
Resident Evil: Infinite Darkness (2021)
The plot armour is real
Capcom with another lazy resident evil cash grab. Leon and Claire as always are just layered in plot armour that at no point do you worry about them dying. Even when Claire is about to take an acid bath and Leon has literally been grabbed by the neck of a tyrant who just 5 seconds ago snapped his own partner neck without a second thought. But not Leon cause PLOT ARMOUR!!
Diabolical: BFFs (2022)
Glad to see I wasn't the only one thinking this was trash
All I could think was this episode was obviously thought up by the person who has no sense of comedy in the friend group. It just wasn't any good. I'd advise my friends to skip this episode complete cause it added nothing at all. Didn't laugh once.
Space Force (2020)
It's ok
It's something you can watch while playing on your phone or something. It doesn't require much attention. Sadly it's got no rewatch value. You can tell this is a one and done series.
Dexter: New Blood: Sins of the Father (2022)
This series was like a beautiful symphony and right at the end someone let out a huge wet fart.
Why couldn't we just have an ending where Dexter takes his son away to do cool serial killer stuff? Why does this show have to take itself so seriously and give us such a lazy predictable ending. Couldn't we have an ending where we could imagine what they would get up to even if this show never got another season? No? Ok.
I can't believe I'm saying this but I'm going to take the lumber jack ending over this. Shame cause it WAS doing so well.
Last Christmas (2019)
Unoriginal
Just your typical cheesy Christmas movie with that annoying guy who is way to chirpy and happy all the time. I decided early on this was going to be a bad trip. And it is. It's a one and done kind of movie. Not something I'd care to rewatch.
Home Sweet Home Alone (2021)
I'm 10 minutes in and I already wish it was over.
It's painful. It just lacks heart and a good script. The acting just doesn't grab you. The way it's filmed just feels lifeless and boring. It's a bad sign when you can tell right from the start that the bar has been set so low.
Dave Chappelle: The Closer (2021)
Loved it.
In a world going mad this was a breath of fresh air. We need so much more people like Dave. The woke mob and the destructive mentality they bring to life needs to stop. Very funny from start to finish. And as you are watching if you listen carefully you can hear snowflakes around the world melting LOL!
Fruits Basket: Shall We Go and Get You Changed? (2020)
Had to knock off 5 stars
Can't stand Monica after what she did to Vic. Ruins anime whenever I hear her annoying voice. Bleh.
The Forever Purge (2021)
Have your phone out ready
It's one of those movies that you can have your phone out most of the time.
Biohazard (2002)
The perfect remake.
It's a shame this isn't how all the remakes were done. Perfection. Taking everything from the original and improving it and not only that they added more. This is by far the best Resident Evil in the series. It respects its source material.
Resident evil 2 remake sadly couldn't live up to its original.
Resident evil 3 remake was just a big mistake.
Resident Evil 3 (2020)
How not remake/remaster
The story is not as long. It has less replay value. They took Nemesis and made him not scary....how do you even do that?! The gore was toned down. They made Jill swear way to much and just made her totally unlikable. I could go on.
Superstore (2015)
Good but predictable
I would enjoy this show more if it wasn't so predictable. You know this is another Racheal and Ross situation. They WILL end up together. Regardless of anything.
It's a shame shows can't step outside the comfort zones.
Game of Thrones (2011)
What a waste
Well that ended so bad I'd never rewatch it.
Shame because it could have been a series that had such rewatch value.
Our House (2018)
Not attention needed
It's one of those movies where you can play on your phone and you won't really miss anything.
Would You Rather (2012)
That ending....
Sucked.
It left so much just up in the air. I was left with questions but with no answers. You don't walk away from this feeling like you'd ever go back to it or recommend to a friend.
Cobra Kai (2018)
Outstanding!
Just an amazing perspective from all sides. Plus respect the source material. Love the extra effort in getting back the old cast.
Smiley Face Killers (2020)
Get your phones out
Yeh it's one of those movies where you could be on your phone the entire time and basically get the point.
The Grinch (2018)
It just wasn't right
I don't think even as a kid I would have enjoyed this. The Grinch just wasn't ...the grinch! Stick to the Jim version it's far better.
My Christmas Inn (2018)
Haven't even finished and I rated it poor
This story has been done to DEATH. Nothing original here. Move on.
A Quiet Place (2018)
Really enjoyed this.
But did Jim have to die. I mean seriously...my heart broke.