Change Your Image
edkpgh
Reviews
A Shot of Irish (2020)
Entertaining
Reminded me a bit of a Twilight Zone episode called Kentucky Rye, with a little bit of The Shining thrown in. Basically, man walks into a bar and never walks out.
The Snowman (2017)
Interesting Murder Mystery
A nearly two hour movie, the pace is a bit slow but does build up to a climax. It was a bit odd watching a Norwegian movie where the entire film is English language, and had several notable Hollywood stars in it.
As for the film itself, some of the character development leaves a bit to be desired. Perhaps it's just the way the story is told, in a non-Hollywood traditional way.
There's a number of gory murder scenes and even though there is not much suspense as to who the killer ends up being, there is a good bit of suspense in the movie. The way the killer dies at the end is a bit lame, but at the same time, fitting given earlier events of the film.
There's lots of spectacular scenery that really helps add to the film, and some good dialogue.
The movie has it's flaws, but overall, worth checking out.
Law of Perdition (2017)
Not bad for a low budget series
Christopher Petrowski is your typical aging, hard-boiled detective, with a dysfunctional family life. He is working on a double homicide of an elderly couple, when he comes across a young girl named Angela, who looks oddly familiar to a murdered girl found dead six months ago in the local creek. Together, they work on solving these and other murders that have hit the community.
Just watched the entire series of nine episodes, which really wasn't that long, considering that each one is roughly a 15 minute short. That was a bit of turn off, but overall, it was entertaining, and not bad for a low budget show. A bit slow in developing, but the story draws you in, and just enough plot twists and supernatural elements to keep it interesting.
I'd recommend binge watching the whole series. The total running time is just that of roughly a two hour movie.