Change Your Image
thediamondbrothersemail
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Molly Moon and the Incredible Book of Hypnotism (2015)
It's designed to be good for young girls not adults and critics
It's underrated by adults and critics, i get those concerns and other things which is why it's not above a 6, but for younger girls it's really good, it takes them to their dreams and it has a good lesson to be learnt about the reality of fame and family. It's also quite accurate about the process of hypnotism apart from near the end where it really gets random with that lock. The acting is good but it doesn't have an emotional or exciting ending like most films, however it is comforting and that wasn't really the point of it, they do go off and do random stuff which wouldn't really be possible.
My Little Pony: Equestria Girls - Friendship Games (2015)
Comming from AppleTV+ this is low quality in every way
I understand AppleTV+ is the highest of the high with 4K HDR 60fps with Dolby Atmos surround sound, so I'm comparing this to other non AppleTV+ films, but the frame rate is way too low, it feels like 24fps, maybe it is, it makes me feel sick because of this and the fact the character's motion is really off, other things about the film are great but not enough to get it above a solid 6.
Horrid Henry: The Movie (2011)
It's fine for children but adults will hate it
It's fine for children because they don't care much about storyline, they will love all the gimmicks in it, but adults will think it's random and childish, it has no hidden meanings or jokes adults would get. So this film is underrated because children don't rate films and the adults who do hate it. I think my rating is more fair, it's many children's favourite film but adults hate it, averaging around a 6.
Next Gen (2018)
The emotional ending was 10.00/10.00
I have to say I've never seen anyone in any film ever do such a good job of making the ending so powerfully emotional and for such a long time. But the actual ending was normal but boring.
Defending Jacob: After (2020)
This one really got me
I thought it was going to follow the standard narrative of a comedy which is why I thought it would end well, so I got everything wrong and this film really caught me especially with the car crash which showed it wasn't going to end well, I didn't expect them to actually crash, but now it all makes sense, there was an unreliable narrator.
Amazing Stories (2020)
Really good
As an average Apple user I just don't know how this show could be rated less, it's the best show on AppleTV+.
Amazing Stories (2020)
Really good
As an average Apple user I just don't know how this show could be rated less, it's the best show on AppleTV+.