Change Your Image
KeileyKat
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Squid Game: The Challenge (2023)
The best show since Squid Game
This is a show for fans of the original Squid Game or fans of reality games, and if like me you are a fan of both, then this is definietly one for your watch list
Where this differs from the fictional Squid Game is that you don't meet one person and follow them through the game process, so in that way you're not engaged with anyone and you therefore don't really care when someone gets killed off. Which they do. Often. What we have is 456 people, mostly American, and at this point the only thing interesting is the set itself.
The cut out scenes where we listen to the participants tell us their backstory is really annoying for those of us who just want to fast forward to the next challenge. By this point I realise you could have half as many episodes and I'd be enjoying it more
Finally we have a game that is not from the original series. Hurrah! Now we get genuine strategy and genuine reactions. It's getting good. Finally I'm starting to care about some of these people; I'm now watching the cut outs scenes and I'm no longer fast forwarding.
For series two I would like more interesting people from countries other than the US and more original games please.
The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart (2023)
Beautiful but slow
The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart was an international best seller that has been made into a 7 part mini series, me thinks possibly about 5 episodes too many
The acting is top notch, and the scenery is stunning, but there are way too many moody shots, pauses, musical interludes, knowing looks between people, all those little elements that essentially pad out a series needlessly
Sigourney Weaver is great, as expected, Asher Keddie surprisingly good in a dramatic role, Leah Purcell brilliant, and the great delight is young Alyla Browne
Overwhelmingly my accolades go to the set hairdresser: there are some seriously stunning coiffures on this show.
Biz Kimden Kaçiyorduk Anne? (2023)
Visually stunning, incredible story, great allegory
It's a slow burn, and by series end you have a greater understanding and appreciation for the nuances of the journey. If you are open to a beautiful movie with a simple yet layered storyline, complex yet closed characters and more time devoted to the trivial than the action, then this is a seven episodes for you. On the other hand if you're looking for action and answers, if you're the type of person who will pick holes in the plot and challenge the choices the characters make, then this isn't the series for you. The script is clumsy (I suspect that's the English translation). Recommend turning off the dubbing and use the subtitles.
The Drover's Wife: The Legend of Molly Johnson (2021)
Slow burn
When I saw this was written, directed and starred by the same person I thought it would fall short on one of those three elements, but I was pleasantly surprised. Its a visually beautiful movie, well acted by almost all, and a powerful story, masterfully told.
It starts off slow, but picks up pace as new characters are introduced. There are no plot twists, its more like peeling back layers of the character as her backstory collides with the present.
The film is a great reminder of what life was like for anyone who wasn't white and male in Colonial Australia. While not quite as visually stunning as 'The Nightingale', it was a similar movie in so far as highlighting the ugly side of Australian history.
The Undoing (2020)
Hugh's film
It was great to see Hugh Grant play against type, and this was definitely his show. Donald Sutherland was great, but didn't score enough screen time. Nicole Kidman played Nicole Kidman; unfortunately there was way too much focus on her character, when she was the least interesting part of the show. Essentially we have a six part who-done-it with suspicion falling on various characters until the final reveal. At that point the show just started getting interesting but by then it was all over.
How It Ends (2018)
How it ends ... is irrelevant. It's all about the journey
Essentially this is a post apocalyptic existential road movie, with an open ending. It's not everyone cup of tea, but it was mine.