Change Your Image
otaku-90710
Reviews
Harley Quinn: Getting Ice Dick, Don't Wait Up (2023)
Ugh
What the hell was that episode?! The writing this season has been sub par at best and this is easily the worst episode of the entire series. I looked it up just to check to see if Mindy Kaling wrote it and sometimes (rarely) she's not even this bad. I was bored, I don't know or care what the story or arc is for the season, the action isn't good and the comedy is worse! There are some seriously cringe moments here and characters not behaving like they should, especially Ivy. And Harley is more annoying than usual. Not sure if I even want to watch the next episode let alone finish the season. First two seasons were great, it's been going downhill since.
Barbie (2023)
Barbenheimer! Decent comedy handled with a sledgehammer
Saw this kind of late on 07/21 after Oppenheimer. As expected the movie looks great, Barbieland is a crazy set, shot well and all actors are committed.
Was a bit disappointed with Gosling but could just be the writing/direction for him. Margot Robbie and America Ferrara shine the most, and to a lesser extent Gosling, Kate McKinnon and Will Ferrell (those last two are smaller side characters).
Some issues with pacing or maybe the movie should've shorter, and the music wasn't all that memorable surprisingly. I would've like more songs or better yet for this whole movie to be a musical!
My biggest gripe is the writing. It is painfully heavy handed, preachy and full of cringe. This is because the evil patriarchy and righteous feminism is ramped up to 100.
I honestly kept checking my watch, was looking at uber's home with like 30-40min left, and struggling so hard not to walk out (i never do, always stay to the end no matter what!) or fall asleep. Maybe it was partly because I had just gotten out of the 3hr Oppenheimer (which I had a strong coffee during) but this was one of the toughest movies I had to sit through in a theater in a very long time.
I think most, but still probably not all, women will enjoy it, but for the fellas? Unless you're a self described male feminist or far-left politically, or maybe just a simp, your mileage is really going to vary and this may not be for you.
I like Greta Gerwig and the cast but this was a big miss and let down for me. Messaging aside, I struggle to give this higher than a 5, maybe a 6 at the absolute best, wouldn't give it lower than a 3. So I'm going with 4/10.
The Blackening (2022)
As a satirical comedy, pretty hilarious. As a horror slasher, pretty basic.
I was wondering if this movie would be like a Wayans Brothers movie or maybe like Cabin in the Woods but it's somewhere in-between. Not leaning into the horror/kills nor as inventive as Cabin but much more mature than Wayans (though similar dialogue/jokes).
I was laughing out loud for most of the movie, though it gets just a bit more serious towards the final act. All the actors were great, with Dewayne Perkins (also the co-writer) and X-Mayo being the stand outs for me.
Oh, you can see who the villain is from a mile away. It's painfully obvious but it doesn't really diminish the movie.
7.5/10.
Fast X (2023)
This franchise is ridiculous
I'm not a FF fan, other than the first one. The last mainline entry I saw was Fast 4, and then the Hobbs&Shaw spinoff, which was decently bad. Both rentals, didn't see in theaters.
I randomly decided to see Fast X Thursday night opening and in IMAX because why not, I was bored and didn't think there was any real plot to follow (like Rocky/Creed movies, which I love), and I have a buddy who raves about how fun this series is and he was also going to see it that night.
I was not prepared haha. This was a really dumb, ridiculous but fun popcorn movie or a decent B-movie. That's how you have to look at it and at this franchise. If you like both intentionally, or more often unintentionally, funny and corny scenes/lines, unreal cars/vehicles, ridiculous action and lots of booty, with a solid soundtrack, this is it. Granted could push the violence some more/show some blood at least. It also has hilarious eye rolling tropes, like rug-pull moments where there's this unknown family member or character background this whole time, or just retconning stuff.
Overall, it was a fun, though over long and a bit exhausting, insane, stupid action comedy with a great Jason Mamoa who easily stole the whole movie and ridiculous (bad?) cliff hanger. So long as you're not being too critical, given the franchise, I can't imagine this movie lower than a 6 or higher than a 7.5.
Renfield (2023)
Can be a fun film to switch your mind off to though not a theater must see
Pros: Nicholas freaking Cage! Nicholas Hoult. The first act is very strong. The violence/gore. The comedy (mostly). Short runtime.
Cons: Some bad CGI & some action/dialogue/music choices that felt dated by 10-15yrs. Fair amount of character/story moments that're highly unrealistic or illogical **I know its a fantasy film**
Mid: Awkwafina and the rest of the supporting cast. Ben Shwartz is funny as usual but still playing the same role he always plays. For a short movie somehow still felt the length. Could've punched up the script more. The bugs shtick.
Overall, still enjoyable & fun. 65/100.