Change Your Image
greeneyestigress
Reviews
Grace and Frankie: The Beginning (2022)
Wonderful funny journey!
I been watching this show since the beginning, or "the end" I should say? Hahaha. It was a breeze of fresh air, just relax and see what kind of troubles this two are going to get into. For my surprise it was in much cases a lesson for life, it's makes you think of the importance of the simple things in life, true friendship, family, love and the natural process of aging with a perfect amount of emotion and humor.
This series have an incredible cast with actors of great talent and experience. Every episode is not too long and not too short, just the perfect amount of time to keep you interested and wanting more.
Thank you Grace and Frankie for this 8 years of laughing therapy, it was a wonderful funny journey!
Diecisiete (2019)
Brotherhood!
This was a surprise. The actors are very convinced especially Biel Montoro (Hector) love his character. Beautiful story about brotherhood. A journey to understanding and growing relationship, sometimes funny sometimes emotional and moving but have a good balance of both.
Joker (2019)
A masterpice.
I just watch this film last night and I still recovering for the Joaquin Phoenix performance....What I just watch? Well trying to digest, for me the most impressive movie of this year, it's one of the most great presentation of the seven art I have seen in years. It's definitely an Oscar winner; the cinematography, the powerful score, the original script, the direction, the set decoration and the most important, the exquisite performance of Joaquin Phoenix, makes of this movie a real modern masterpiece. I'm thinking on going to watch it again to see it in more detail and enjoy this evolution of the Joker. I congratulate all the production crew, they made a fantastic and excellent job, especially Joaquin Phoenix. His personification of the Joker is unique, completely new and realistic. Bravo!
The Pledge (2001)
Great performance
This is a jewel! One of the best performance of Nicholson. I think this is a much better version of "The Cold Light Of Day" (1996), in which Richard E. Grant personalized the detective. Nicholson is much more realistic in this one and the story line is much more believable. Great story, very good develop. One of my favorites.
The Girl Next Door (2007)
Hell torture! Horrible true!
I just watch this film and it makes me sick on my stomach, my heart and my mind. How could a human being, especially a woman, do such an horrific acts upon an innocent girl? Where are her maternal instincts? Seen what I'm just see now I have the answer, PURE EVIL!
And the must horrifying fact in this story is that it's TRUE. I love to investigate the films I watch, I'm a collector, but this film makes me search a little bit more and find the truthful names of the real people that live this hell. The poor victim was a girl name Sylvia Likens and I just found out that the true events were much more horrific than those portrait in the movie. Trust me, when I was reading her story I has so shock and so much more sickened than when I see the movie. How this horrible woman could wash the brain of those children and makes then do such a despicable acts?
The film is very well portrait cinematically speaking and the actors, all of them, very believable. This film is not for everyone and saying that this is the first and last time I'm seen this. My blood pressure it's very high in this moment and I have a torment of feelings in my heart and mind at this moment. I have not recollection of any other movie that makes me feel like this. I think that I never forget this for the rest of me life.
Ben Is Back (2018)
A mother's nightmare
As a mother I think that if you have a children in drugs, it's exactly like you see him die a slow and painful death and you die a little watching to do that to himself. This movie transport me to that world and to me is a nightmare loosing a son like that. Julia Roberts take you to a day in the shoes of a mother in a battle to constantly rescue her son. Her performance is fantastic and the story is very realistic. So many families are into this battle right now and a little of understanding of our part is necessary. This movie helps me understand better how the drugs problem affects families. As a mother I highly recommended.
Mother! (2017)
Marvelous!
OMG! What a masterpiece. I love the way they use metaphors representing the creation and how mother nature reacts in front of mankind destructive behavior. It's beautiful and chaotic at the same time. Jennifer Lawrence and Javier Barden are wonderful.