Change Your Image
jsuknewsofficial
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Simpsons: King Leer (2018)
By the numbers Moe episode
Moe episode as moe episodes go.
By the numbers plot beats and jokes.
All been done many times before and much better.
The Simpsons: Lisa Gets the Blues (2018)
Classic episode
Great pacing and as the other person said, could sit alongside episodes from years ago.
The Simpsons: Forgive and Regret (2018)
Great episode that could sit with the classics
Has everything you could want from a Simpsons episode.
It has heart and feeling with good jokes and plot.
Highly recommend this episode if you liked seasons 3-5.
The Simpsons: Left Behind (2018)
Another Marge/Homer divorce episode where they don't divorce
How many times must we sit through Homer and Marge arguing then getting back together. There's so many episodes based around this it's boring! However Ned working at the power plant has a few good laughs so there's that.
The Simpsons: Throw Grampa from the Dane (2018)
Propaganda against socialism
At a time when we in the UK are fighting to stop the privatization of our NHS, a plot involving scamming free health care systems is not really enjoyable to me, but that doesn't stop here. They mock just about every nice socialist aspect of Denmark and not in any real biting satire way. Made for republican Fox viewers to get a few cheap laughs and cheer on the fact that the USA doesnt have free health care for all. Also the plot twist at the end was lame and annoying. A bad episode. I can take shots at the cultures and things I like, if they are funny. The jokes here aren't and just serve as a machine for pro conservatism.
The Simpsons: Flanders' Ladder (2018)
Lisa is out of character and references are badly dated
Lisa is cruel, way more so than usual, way out of character.
Bart takes photos instead of a video.
There's really horrible dated references at the start, the maze thing was over in like, 2009.
The pacing is horrible- drama is tacked on and comedy is weak.
WORST EPISODE EVER.
Shopkins (2014)
Annoying filler that's worse than commericals
At night when POP can't show adverts in the UK they show this side by side during every break as filler. A show made to promote the shopkins toys. It's as shallow as it sounds with no redeeming qualities.
I get that it's aimed at kids so content is dulled down, but the shows it sits alongside are miles better by comparison.
1. The voices are high pitched and annoying- to the point where it hurts your ears.
2. The episodes are too short and plots end abruptly mid episode.
3. Over reliance on corny jokes- instead of anything original or creative.
4. The animation is ugly and horrible- honestly they would be better off showing the actual toys being played with like those Youtube toy channels.
5. There are miles better shows made from kids toys or games concepts. The writing here is lazy- uninspired and dull.
6. There's no direct link to the shopkins toy line, and characters are very underdeveloped.
7. The phrase ' check you later' doesn't work when POP shows five episodes in a row as filler.
8. When you see the toys the show kind of makes sense but really, just stick to making actual commercials. Or make longer episodes of this, as it stands the overly materialistic nature of the characters and shallow depth to this is an insult to animation- Angry Birds, My Little Pony, Cars and other toy based franchises did it right. Avoid at all costs!
2 stars for the catchy marketing jingle that just says Shopkins twice.
Dr. Dimensionpants (2014)
Early episodes are bad but improves in newer seasons
A nice easy family friendly cartoon that's easy to watch at night when it's on in the UK.
The Family Guy esque approach to the show is that it can be scatter gun at times but come on, it's on a kids network, the plots don't have to be groundbreaking or overly focused to be enjoyable.
The show has good animation, not the worst I've ever seen in these kind of shows, however it is obviously made in Flash which limits it somewhat.
Dr Dimensionpants has a unicorn mentor and he has to stop stuff happening in other dimensions, rinse and repeat. Harmless with no bad images/messages for children (who it's aimed at,) and positive viewing for them.
All in all, this isn't a show people seek out, but one for children/family viewing when nothing else is on.
The Human Centipede II (Full Sequence) (2011)
Satanic torture glorified as well as mental health stigma
I wasn't shocked or phased by anything in this film because I saw the cut version.
However, this didn't include the barbed wire scene.
There's a video on Youtube of the director showing this scene in colour to a class of people and trying to justify it.
There is no justification.
The film tries to shock with over the top gore, a newborn baby being killed etc etc. No substance but dread after dread. Not shocking to me, just boring.
Add to that the 'haha all mental health victims are psychos' stigma and you have a very good film- if you're a satanist/freak.
Also, wtf was that ending? It makes no sense within it's own universe.
The Human Centipede III (Final Sequence) (2015)
Hollywood institutional racism disguised as a B movie
In the first film there's a Japanese guy as the head of the centipede as the mad doctor is German. In this film there is flat out racism from the lead character including racial slurs and attacks against prisoners. As well as this, when there is a prison riot , a black man is seen punching a woman. The lead character is loud obnoxious and racist to the point it seems as if the 4 chan neo nazi edge lords posts on the internet seem like Disney. This doesn't get any better as the film progresses and the ending is just racism again. Of course this guy wins. Imagine viewing this film through the eyes of the alt right neo nazi movement, they would be cheering him on and laughing. The character is also heavily misogynistic, even raping a woman as she's in comatose after being beaten up. There are no other attempts to flesh out his character, no biting satire. Just a nazi rambling and doing offensive stuff for the sake of it. It's like a glorification of it. Whatever subtext that pretends to be about American justice systems falls flat as it's not explored enough and the racism seems by the numbers for Hollywood Institutional racism. In the same way that the second film made mental health and abuse victims look like psychos, (another Hollywood trope,) this film is nothing more than glorifying racist attacks and neo nazi thoughts. In a very loud and obnoxious way.
Mr. Pickles (2013)
Series 2 is better than series 1
Series 1 is boring and repetitive wheras series 2 really ups the game in unique episodes. Focusing on side characters and plot driven elements. more. The show is coming into it's own after starting out as a shock fest. There still are shocking elements in series 2 of course but it just seems much better in terms of flow and concepts.
The show is garbage, it revels in it, can be a good way to kill a couple of hours. Other than that, I can't really say if I'll bother revisiting any of the episodes or seasons. It's just kind of there.
Satanic references doesn't really bother me, although I don't really like it. They are strong and could upset some viewers.
Gore is high, jokes offensive. But it's animated.
Real world satanism offends me much more than a show trying way to hard to be edgy