Change Your Image
jphancock
Reviews
The Nan Movie (2022)
Uneven but far from terrible
I love Catherine Tate and was a bit nervous of watching this due to the terrible reviews on here and in other media. However, I found this to be deeply moving in parts and laugh-out-loud in others. Apparently there were problems with the studio who wanted to cut back on the war-time flashbacks which, in my opinion, were the best bits and the acting from all in these scenes was brilliant. This led to hastily filmed present day scenes and ill-judged cartoon/animation segments. With the majority of these removed and more flashbacks, we may have had a more even film, which I believe was the director's original vision (leading to her taking her name off the credits). A shame sometimes that studios get involved. Just release it and let the audience decide. That's who movies are for, after all.
Schitt$ Creek: The Hike (2019)
Fantastic
I have never known a comedy that can have me laughing hysterically and then bawling like a baby. Just like the episode with Patrick's parents, this one is just so touching and we'll acted. Kudos.
Poltergeist III (1988)
Drinking Game Challenge
The film is the weakest of the original trilogy and undermines everything that went before it - I can't believe that Carol-Anne's parents would ever be parted from her. But, not a bad one to watch late at night. The real challenge is, and do play along with your friends - every time someone says 'Carol Anne', take a drink. By 30 mins, you'll be nissed as a pewt. :)