Change Your Image
inkthestreetac
Reviews
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina: Chapter Twenty-Two: Drag Me to Hell (2020)
Musicals?
Please make it stop, we don't want another riverdale. The episodes don't feel so dark anymore.
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
A sinking ship
This whole season was a waste. It lacked the storytelling of past seasons, had no point revealing who John Snow really is because they do nothing with it. R.R really sold out with this ending. I hate it
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
Nonstop
So much fighting and death with a sprinkle of humor and story. This movie turned my stomach a few times from all the violence. Like all the John wick movies they don't explain much but you just get caught up in the movie and figure it out.
Pokémon: Detective Pikachu (2019)
Great graphics
It's cute movie for younger kids but falls flat. They showed the funniest parts in the trailer and it's easy to figure out the ending of the movie. I really liked how they managed to create some realistic Pokémon, so where creepy.
Homecoming (2018)
It grows on you
I didn't have much hope for the series when I started the first episode. After giving it time I ended up binge watching it in a night.
The Bleeding Edge (2018)
Sad truth
There is a reason that mostly women are targeted, no one listens to us. I had the iud's, the pill, the depo and finally my tubal and I can say each one was a horror story. I bleed so much for WEEKS after getting the iud's and was told I was lying and it was impossible. I told them if it's impossible then why ask me the question. The pill made me itch so much I scratched skin off and the depo gave me a horrible rash. With my tubal, I was never told I would suffer horrible pain years after getting it. After all these problems I honestly don't believe doctors and question everything. Like one of the women in the documentary I went online and found multiple women like me. I went to the fda site and none of my symptoms where there. It's a scary feeling.
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (2015)
Was really funny until
I actually liked the first 2 seasons. The 3rd season was ok and the last season is just horrible.
Fyre Fraud (2019)
Netflix did it first
A summary: Billy sits in a chair like a child looking all sad and try's to con his way out of the mess. But this time he has a sexy supermodel girlfriend telling you he is a great guy....
He has been scamming people since he was in school with crayons and built multiple "businesses" feeding on the "fomo" fear. Like Instagram everyone is a winner. This version is different from Hulu because it shows more into how F Jerry was involved and a quick glimpse into how you're favorite social media influencers really are. They literally didn't feel bad for anyone other then themselves. Ja rule basically gets off and goes to help another scam which is the same as fyre. If I learned anything from this it's that Ja Rule is a sketchy character to and that social media is a giant lie.
Fyre (2019)
LMAO
You know it's bad when you are ready to suck some eggplant to secure Evian water, at least it's expensive. I lost it at these rich people started looting and peeing on the tents. I hope people really stop listing to influencers and social media, they are paid to sell you things but we all know that won't happen.
Incredibles 2 (2018)
Not as good as the first
The only thing saving this movie was Jack Jack. Everything else is filler.
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
Awesome soundtrack
Since Disney is pulling all shows and movies Netflix is making shows to replace them. I actually didn't want to watch this but came around. The soundtrack was awesome from start to finish. Some characters where better then others but as a whole I loved the show very much. Number ones deformed body was hilarious and Number five's role was perfect. It's worth the watch if you like dysfunction superhero movies. Can't wait for season 2.
Abducted in Plain Sight (2017)
What in the twilight zone...
Abducted in plain sight is the true story of Jan, a 12 yr old who is molested, brainwashed and kidnapped by neighbor and family friend. Her parents not only failed her but the mom actually had an affair with the guy after he abducted their daughter, the Dad gave him a "Hand shake". B, brainwashed Jan and even kidnaps her twice. I found myself laughing (I felt horrible) at the decision these adults made. What I'm really surprised at is that the parents didn't get Jan therapy after being adbucted and didn't change the number to the house phone. B's wife, I believe knew what her husband was up to and what he liked and covered for him. Oh, and aliens!!! Yup... this is one crazy, mind blowing story that makes you have so many questions. I am aware that this was a different time but come on!!!! This is basically a handbook on how not to parent!
You (2018)
Really good
This series is kinda like reading a book which is really nice. Netflix really does murder mystery drama well.
Miss Bala (2019)
Middle road
The movie wasn't horrible and it wasn't the greatest. I like it for what it was.
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
A must see
The animation on this was fantastic! I saw in 3D with my son and I was just blown away. Nothing about this movie was slow and uninteresting, it was fun, funny and full of beautiful visuals. This is more urban then the Spider-Man everyone is use to and it was refreshing to see a different side or sides to the character. 10/10 for sure!
American Horror Story: Apocalypse Then (2018)
That's all we get
So the whole season was just a bunch of unimportant backstory and resolution that makes no difference cause technically it didn't happen. Remember those two kids that everyone was wondering what was so special about them, well it doesn't matter cause instead of giving them a good storyline they are just the next parents of the Antichrist. They never explain how those two idiots ended up not remembering who they were and how the Antichrist didn't recognize them. So many unanswered questions.
Happy! (2017)
Weird and not for kids
DARK AND FUN! Think of the movie Ted but really dark and you have Happy! Every character has personality, evey episode draws you in. I'm surprised they aired this on syfy cause this show seems like it should be on hbo or showtime. Sax, the main character is my favorite with his completely messed up self. Happy, the jolly imaginary friend isn't annoying but entertaining and grows on you. I'm all in on season 2!!
The Walking Dead: What Comes After (2018)
Finally
It's sad that rick is gone (not really) but this is going to lead the way to a jump in time and we finally get to see the whispers. I'm super excited (again) to see the new story and see where this will lead. This episode also was Maggie's last episode to. Amc confirmed that Rick will be in 3 movies set to come out and we will get to see where he was taken and what happens or how the helicopter people play into everything.
American Horror Story: The End (2018)
Looks promising
After rewatching season one and two I noticed that the doctor was creating the next evolution of humans for after the blast. I'm guessing they are going to look like those things he created. Bravo to ahs for always tying things together.
The Nun (2018)
It's okay
The best part about this movie is the visuals. The director did an amazing job playing with light/dark, angels and framing. The story could have been better, I felt like I knew where every jump scare would be, what every plot twist. The trailer looked promising but the movie just doesn't deliver the fear. If you watched the other films and are looking to keep up then go watch this but if are really expecting scary movie vibes wait until it's on tv or dvd.
The Sinner: Part IV (2018)
Meh
Is it me or was season 1 way better? And I hate to be that person but I really hate this kids, idky.
The Happytime Murders (2018)
Puppet fun
Brian Henson, son of Jim Henson was behind this movie. But don't be confused, this isn't anything like Big Bird and the gang. Without spoiling it for everyone I'll explain the plot. The happytime gang is being murdered one by one and it's up to a human and a puppet to solve it. Sex, sugar and murder! Keep the kids away from this one but bring a sense of humor. It was fun and funny but missed some marks like most of these movies. All in all it's not horrible but maybe the trailers gave to much away.
Insatiable (2018)
Funny not shaming
This show touches on body issues and how people deal with them but funnier. But it also deals with how it feels after you loose the weight. Anyone who is offended by the show is way to sensitive. I'm actually glad Netflix made this show and not another happy go lucky bs. I totally support this show.
Wonder Woman (2017)
Not the story we wanted
I own this now.... wasted my money. I hope the next movie is better. Ps not every female superhero needs to fall in love.
The Walking Dead (2010)
Just stop
In the beginning i was big fan of the show. Rick and his rag tag group beating the odds while smack in the middle of zombies, what more could you want. Now, over the reasons they always seem to do the same thing in some form, find shelter, try and make the place habitual, meet bad guys, talk about it forever...... and fight. This seems to be the pattern to the walking dead now. Amc stretches out episodes and they become nothing more then dialogue that no one remembers or cares about. That guy is bad and we need to stop him but first let's talk abut it for half a season!!! Introducing characters, making us semi get invested then you blink... dead. What's the point? Now with the actor who plays rick leaving the show, his son dead and the original crew almost all gone it kinda feels like why am I watching. They should end the series off and maybe cut back the episodes in my opinion, I'll only be watching one more season and that's it