Change Your Image
cybrze
Reviews
Joker (2019)
Not a Marvel
A tour de force by Phoenix but a bleak narrative of mental illness rather than a Marvel "origin" story. While the action takes place in Marvel's Gotham City with Batman's parents in attendance, there is no redeeming super power presence nor any sign of any positive constraint. The story could have survived on its own merits without the Marvel tag but then it would be seen for what it truly was - the debilitating effects of child abuse and mental illness and society's failure to deal with it.
Judy (2019)
Tour de Force
A tour de force performance by Zellweger and a worthy tribute to the great Judy Garland.
Ad Astra (2019)
Restrained SciFi
Brad Pitt is excellent in a near future sci-fi story which could have easily gone off the rails. The point of the exercise - the loneliness and sacrifice required for deep space travel and colonisation was hammered home very effectively. The impressive part of the story was the inclusion of action sequences which would keep the attention of 'less cerebral' watchers without compromising the director's message.
The Australian Dream (2019)
Racism called out
I am not a great fan of documentaries so I did not expect much from the film. However I was profoundly affected by the story. There is no doubt that Adam Goodes has been abominably treated not only by ordinary supporters but by reputable commentators who should have known better. Goode's demise leaves a dark stain on Australia's reputation as an enlightened and inclusive society.
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
Shoot-em-Up with a brain
Broadly typical of its genre but with a subtle difference - a reasonably decent script. The bad guys are suitably bad, the good guys are suitably good and the various doggies and horses get through unscathed. It is the only time (other than a football match) that I have had no control of my legs. Bring on No 4!!
The Aftermath (2019)
Missed Opportunity
Could have been another 'Third Man' but instead a hackneyed love story well presented but we've seen it all before. A waste of good actors and worse still a cynical assessment of the intelligence of the average moviegoer.
Green Book (2018)
Classic Road Movie
A tour de force by the two leads. Mahersala routinely transitioned from pompous elitist to vulnerable loner in the same take while Mortensen played against type and nailed the Bronx - almost wise guy - character to a T. The script while strumming the emotional chords avoided taking too many liberties which resulted in an exceedingly good film
The Mule (2018)
Too Old
Started well, faltered in the middle and died the death at the end.