Change Your Image
jenbabs-97888
Reviews
The Fall of the House of Usher (2023)
An absolute masterpiece
Mike flannigan has done it again, this series is in a class of its own, it delicately weaves poes stories and poems seamlessly through an intriguing story subtly commenting on the evils of big Pharma and the trials of those battling the repercussions which were similar difficulties faced by Poe in the time of Laudnum. The acting throughout was sublime by all, Carla Guino is definitely becoming my favourite actress she is magnificent in this. The writing is perfect giving all involved the chance to shine. I only wish Poe could see how much his work has been appreciated over the years and had reaped some much deserved rewards.
Amy Schumer: Growing (2019)
It's time we stop hating on women with talent
Humour is very subjective, it draws on life experience and for this reason everyone finds different comedy funny for different reasons. I can completely understand that a lot of men just won't relate to this particular stand up but I don't understand the hate from the women. I found the majority of the show content funny and there aren't that many female comedians so it's a real shame to bash those that are genuinely good.
Servant (2019)
Sublime
There are few shows where you can truly say that every single actor doesn't miss a step, this series is fantastic in every way M.Night should be immensely proud, the script is tight the storytelling original and the acting is so good you find yourself laughing continuously while still being gripped to the yarn. Everyone plays their part to perfection but special mention has to go to Lauren Ambrose with some of the best acting I have ever seen, her comic timing is impeccable and she bounces off her co stars particularly Rupert Grint and her poor patient husband so well. I love the scenes of her doing the news..... hilarious! Please never stop making this wonderful show, I would pay my apple subscription purely for this purpose.
Plagi Breslau (2018)
Fantastic
I loved everything about this film, it had me totally transfixed from start to finish, love that it had a lot of strong female roles and again that they were so beautifully acted especially the cop and perpetrator. I found the storyline gripping and it had tragic and sad overtones instead of being all black and white. The twists and turns were done to perfection and the script was tight along with some gruesome scenes here and there. I think this is definitely up there with seven for enjoyment factor although I imagine more men prefer seven because it's more male oriented with Brad Pitt, Morgan Freeman and Kevin Spacey in leading roles. It's a shame more men can't get behind women in the workplace like women always have done men but that's another topic. Well done to all involved in this outstanding film.
Resurrection (1999)
Sublime
This is how movies of this kind should be done but so often miss the mark, I enjoyed this even more than Seven which is high praise. The storyline makes sense and works, the script is tight and well written and the acting is brilliant. Lambert shines in his role never over doing it, along with great performances from everyone else especially the killer. I only wish there were more of this type of film done so well on offer.
Slender Man (2018)
Loved it
I think this film has been unfairly critiqued, there's few good horrors out there and the majority these days are either exorcisms done boorishly or old lady ghosts screaming. It's nice to have something a bit different and the young cast did an excellent job, I recognised a couple of them with one girl starring in the new Sabrina series so I felt confident it would be a good film and I was right, yes the premise is a bit silly aren't most horrors? I've watched a lot of horror films including foreign horror so these days I rarely get scared yet a few times during this film I actually felt a sense of fear and after all isn't that the point of a scary movie? To be a little scared? Ignore the bad reviews, I thought it was a great watch.
Bad Ben (2016)
Really well done low budget horror
Very impressed with the guy who made, acted in and directed this movie. Such a simple setting and premise could easily be yet another awful film school project gone wrong but due to the fantastic acting and good script along with a creepy house and slow build makes this a treat worth watching. It is a slow movie perhaps too slow for some but the natural ability of the average joe main character and his refreshing attitude of annoyance at having his life savings pulled from under his feet made this a joy to behold.
Rideshare (2018)
Very good!
This film has a simple premise and yet somehow I was glued to the screen every minute of its gradual progression, I think this is down to good acting especially from the lead, script and atmosphere. There are so many terrible low budget movies out there understandably as it's not an easy feat, so when you come across a gem like this it's even more exciting as it brings something different to mainstream Hollywood. Well done to all involved, I shall be checking out this directors other films.
You (Us) Me (2014)
Dark, tragically beautiful with comedic elements
I'm now watching this film for the 4th time, everything about it screams quality. For a low budget film the writing and performances are phenomenal. This wouldn't have worked so well without the two main actors who make the film. The main actress is so believable that I can't imagine her as anything other than this character. The way she deals with the police who have come to question edward over the discovered body is hilarious. It is an unusual story and probably not for everyone but I think with the increasing stresses of everyday life Vivians story isn't completely unrealistic. The ending is like a punch to the gut. This is a sad film done brilliantly showing just what can be achieved with a low budget. I've been lucky to come across both this film and A girl walks home alone at night in the same week. Realism at its best, this director is one to watch out for. Thank you I enjoyed it immensely.