Change Your Image
aditibaindur
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Kissing Booth 2 (2020)
Watched it ironically with friends to make fun of it. We are traumatised.
Full of cliches, devoid of plot or character development, and absolutely no message for teens! This movie has nothing to offer unless you want to take a shot every time someone says something cringey or does something cringeworthy.
Ju-on: Origins (2020)
J-Horror revival I was waiting for! Tale of horror and tragedy sans any senseless jumpscares! Must watch!
If you are like me and you prefer J-horror over K-horror, then this show is the perfect, slow-burn but hard-hitting horror show for you.
There were perfect shots in this show, so picturesque and haunting at the same time. Best of all, there were NO JUMPSCARES. The creators of the show clearly respected the horror genre enough to not cling to horror cliches.
The story unfolds through multiple timelines, so best not distract yourself with a phone or conversation with a friend. For the best experience, binge it all in one sitting.
I thoroughly enjoyed it this tragic, spooky masterpiece!
10/10 would recommend.
Pete Davidson: Alive from New York (2020)
He's really funny and random. His humor style is great. Gets the laughs
The show was good! Very funny...especially the second half!!!
I like his comedy style. He doesn't take himself too seriously, and he's hilarious. Some jokes may be above the comfort line for people, but stand up comedy is subjective and that's okay.
I watched it with my friends and we all really enjoyed it. Hope to see more of Pete on SNL too! Big up, Pete. Keep it up.
The Jack in the Box (2019)
Cringefest
The direction and editing is really bad. And there's always music playing all the time which never suits the scene. It's a really badly written story. Theres absolutely no reason for you to watch this movie. Instead, save yourself an hour and a half and enjoy the creepypasta story instead!
The Lighthouse (2019)
Robert Eggers can do no wrong!
Yet another masterpiece by Robert Eggers (also check out his other film, The VVitch), shining the light (pun intended) on the mania and madness of Robert Pattinson and Willem Dafoe's uncomfortably long and isolating stay in a cold, wet, unnerving place. The cinematography was fantastic, every shot was a treat! The two actors gave convincing performances and made me really uneasy. The final act was just as disturbing as one would hope for from a psychological thriller film like this!
Another victory of the film was the sound design which created an eerie and heavy atmosphere! Very powerful stuff.
Cinema like this is so exciting to experience. 10/10 would recommend.
Leslie Jones: Time Machine (2020)
Disappointed, expected more from Leslie
I am a huge fan of Leslie's work in SNL and her general hilarity in interviews and such. She's so naturally funny. BUT this stand up show was so weak. There was nothing really funny about it, it was brash and had a lot of screaming but it didn't go with the jokes either because there was no joke. Unfortunately, I did not enjoy this at all. At several parts, the material was very cringey. Hope her next show is better because I really love Leslie and would love to see her do better stuff!
Marianne (2019)
A Thrilling, Unnerving and Well-Paced Horror Series that's Difficult to turn off
Marianne delivers surprisingly effective scares in every episode. It uses fantastic cinematography, sound design to support the spooks. Yes, there are a lot of jump scares in the show, but there's a good pay-off so it doesnt feel like cheap thrills.
The story is solid, but gets a bit odd at the end of the show. The characters are weird and off, so they go in tune with the theme of the show. It's quirky at times, funny at times, dark and creepy most of the time. VERY GOOD CONTENT, NETFLIX. I would love to see more horror shows like Marianne and Haunting of Hill House.
Redefining horror genre!
I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson (2019)
Unpredictable, random, exaggerated and HILARIOUS!!!
If you're into the bland old F.R.I.E.N.D.S brand of "comedy", then skip this. But if you want to be surprised and want to actually laugh out loud, "I think you should leave with Tim Robinson" is a good fit.
The humour is fresh and outlandish. The skits are genuinely funny and makes it hard to stop watching.
It's been a while since I laughed this hard while watching skit comedy! Hope we get a second season!
Aziz Ansari: Right Now (2019)
Vulnerable moments, real moments and good laughs
A different side of Aziz Ansari's humour, which takes a little getting used to in the beginning but it's wholesome and funny. I really enjoyed the show. Stand-up comedy shows are often empty jokes strung together but this show is very different.
I laughed a lot and I was still thinking about a lot of stuff he brought up on the show. Big respect with the way he handled a lot of serious stuff and still made us laugh with him about it.
Glad to have Aziz back. Hope he books more shows and we get to see more of him!
Terrifier (2016)
A surprisingly creepy movie
Art the Clown is my new favourite. This movie is unsettling singlehandedly thanks to the clown, probably the scariest clown killer of all time.
Apart from Art the Clown, no other character was written well but it doesn't matter because this movie still manages to live up to the gore and jump scares you'd want out of an old 80s horror flick.
TERRIFIC performance by the clown. Very very very disturbing. Would recommend to horror movie enthusiasts. I thoroughly enjoyed it.