Change Your Image
rbost-70233
Reviews
Nothing But the Truth (2008)
Good movie, Suggests Govt Overreach
Who would have thought? The US DOJ overreaching and putting people in jail over simple principles? The so called free press in this country has radically transformed into an operative of The Democrat Party and freedom of speech, freedom to assemble are both gone. But, but, but the murder if the CIA agent was by a right wing extremist? Give me a break. We are exactly where this movie ended except the leftists, liberals, Democrats are the oppressors and are controlling specch (see Zuckerburg) , are jailing conservatives who disagree (see J/6) and are blatently controlling elections to maintain political power (2020 General, AZ governor). Good movie, especially enjoyed Matt Dillon.
Warhorse One (2023)
Good Military Extraction Flick
Kind of cliche, doubt Afghanistan has that much green, but all in all a decent SEAL flick. Unbelievable mistake by SEAL believing the hadji in camo that got he and the girl captured. Also, do SEALs get to adopt orphans they rescue? OK, nice touch, ranch, vintage pickup, yada yada. Question. Does our non-sniper military regularly use supressors? Makes sense as not to give away position. Would like Trivia to add body count as an FYI. My O/U, not including initial helo crash is 25. I thought early auto reference as Trooper was not descriptive enough since they aren't that common. Maybe over there they are.
Pepsi, Where's My Jet? (2022)
Wow, great documentary
I had no idea of outcome and honestly of the storyline. The Avenetti insert was interesting, dude has skills but is clearly misdirected to only drive in the quick-bucks lane. The winners are the two OGs who failed to slay the giant but certainly won the war. Appreciate how Todd did not fall for Avenatti's b.s., however he probably knew best how to crack SDNYs code of corruption which showed its ugly head with that b-judge towards the end. Pepsi is the big loser in this, hope they drop commensurate market value due to this show. This scandal along with the Phillipine debacle really sheds light on why their logo appears similar to the Obama campaign's.
Painkiller (2023)
Good, not Dopesick
This needs to be watched. By millions. Not to compare it to Dopesick but to be schooled on the sick relationship Big Pharma has (yes, even now) with medicine and the (yes, still) exploitive nature Big Pharma has over its market (yes, you and me, the general population). Big Pharma leverages money, influence and power over medicine (Doctors, hospitals, drug chains, etc) to push their drugs. Remember how soon after the "COVID" epidemic OTC remedies like Ivermectin and Hydroxychloriquine were outlawed? How the unnecessary lockdowns created panic. How the race for jabs became the most important thing? Yes, watching this series is important. We need to really understand how Big Pharma operates in the U. S. They ain't our friend.
Inside Man (2022)
Annoyingly bad
Agree with a lot of reviewers that writing was terrible. Tucci, Tennant and others were excellent though the son's portrayal was weak. Janice could have been 1% more likable, almost wished her demise. The Vicar's (Tennant) track downward was hardly believable and his wife's portrayal was terrible. Her up and down emotions I guess scripted by her heavy drinking was dumb. In fact, the entire premise was stupid now that I'm writing all this down. The big black, clown convict was a silly character, hardly believable. The warden was pretty good, almost a psychopath himself. Tucci was very good as the sinister crime solving savant.
Graceland (2013)
FBI Corrupt? Yes
This show illustrates how skeevy today's Feds are. It really shows how J/6 conspiracy worked with planted FBI guys. The doublecross that is like breakfast with these sob's. Not into two episodes where agents sell, set up steal, then buy back a case of cop killer ammo. All the while Seymour new agent is trying to set up Franco (Rescue Me) as crooked which he is, a little. The show bothers me because today's Feds are so crooked it makes me sick. Like three agencies would set up house in a beach house in Malibu or somewhere. They are so nonchalant about their gig with their beach parties it is not that realistic.
Yellowstone: Watch 'Em Ride Away (2022)
Poor writing on display
Who talks in front of people at a dinner table that way? After you get sprung out of jail by a benefactor who happens to be the Governor? Then you have an all out cat fight in the front yard that ends up being punch trading till Miss Greenpeace has had enough? This show is entering a lagoon filled with sharks. The scenery won't carry Yellowstone nor will Costner's epilogues on FoxNation. The writing and direction need to tighten up. Also, Kasey's issues are simply a drag. Nobody cares. Even his whiney wife is sick of it. Beth Dutton is a train wreck but that's obviously a main storyline and the writing and direction are wed to that concept. If I were Kevin Costner I'd take a two week hiatus and suggest the writers take a two week crash course in scripting.
Bad Banks (2018)
Focused on workspace
There was a lot to see here. I enjoyed to see how the Euros worked, played, etc. The workspaces, esp the Incubator looked like what my bank was striving for before I retired 5 years ago. A lot of silly stand up snacking, folks crammed together for work, weird lighting, architectural angles. I hated it, but I'm a boomer not a millinnial. The dress was close but by 2017 we were much more casual. Can imagine urban Germany being more stark black/white ala "Sprockets". The deviousness didn't surprise me one bit. Big company politics are more or less dog eat dog. Fake airs abound in corporate, maybe more in banking of which I'm familiar. The criminal activity was probably dramatized for the plotline. All in all worth the time to watch.
Blackhat (2015)
So he took 74MM or 3.5MM?
They made such a thing at end where he w/d 5,000 something and showed a balance of 46MM something. Based on Indonesia currency exchange rates 46MM was only about 3.5MM which equates to around 4% of 74MM. Not that great a movie, esp ending. Girl was very cute, though.
Anatomy of a Scandal (2022)
Holly? Is that really you?
From college to adulthood you grow like 6", all of a sudden have straight, not kinky hair, get thin as hell, no you just change bodies. Bad. Unbelievable. Kate or Holly? No way the same chick, not in a million years. And a prosecutor or lawyer worth their salt would recuee themselves immediately.
Fargo: Storia Americana (2020)
Loy, Josto didn't Reflect Era
Maybe it was simply the acting? Writing? Directing? But these characters were portrayed way too modern. Like last week's sit-com, drama, what have you. Fargo throughout paid pretty close attention to period details. Chris Rock, absent his ridiculous hair wasn't at all close. He sounded at times like his stand-up. His voice. Jason Schwartzman? Not even close. He must have practiced his lines watching the other Jason on Seinfeld. Enjoyed series nevertheless.
Fargo: Somebody to Love (2017)
VG Season, good episode
Dark at its best. I couldn't help but see parallels to this season and the last episode to the hopeless mess we are in faced with Political Globalists. Seems they do control everything and I mean everything even though they'll be the first to say all is just peachy. I really wanted Vargas to get his in the end but did he? Just like Soros and Klaus Schwab who are dancing about free as birds, probably not. The Bilderbergs got us all by the shorts and there's not much we can do. I saw this plainly and clearly throughout last 1/2 of S3.
Fargo: Palindrome (2015)
Review only for S2, E10
Super gratuitous gun killing, UFO!?, No explanation or reason why Hanzee went off, Confusing who were Gerhardts, who were KC mafia players, Dodd was dead, seemed only Bear knew, Peg's dillusionment rose to beyond a point irritation, even Landry was ready to be killed off I think. Not a great ending episode. Season was a 7/8 out of 10, however.
Little Fires Everywhere (2020)
Wokeness Overstated
Oh how are we soooo downtrodden and hated upon? Maybe they could toss in some Swing Low Sweet Chariot verses. Alternative title: MWA (minorities with attitudes). Midwestern version of Big Little Lies. Honestly the ending was very confounding. Bebe steals the baby after losing court battle, apparently gets away with it. Three older kids burn down the stupid house, Elena cops to the deed and to top it off Mia, Pearl and Izzy ride off into the sunset after Pearl goes to meet her rightful parents. Great messaging. Kids can get away with freaking anything.
Romans (2017)
Dark stuff
For folks who watched this and are reading these reviews. 1. Mum's reaction to child telling her what occurred? Yep. Typical. Maybe not today but 20-30 yrs ago? Absolutely. 2. Priest killing himself? Nope. These monsters survive like cockroaches and carry little guilt or remorse. Wasn't a one-off with young Malvolm either. 3. Malcolm self destructing, acting out? Yep. 4. Mystery man helping out, either real or imaginary? Yep. Manifestations or chance encounters that are life changing, significant do happen. 5. People who are close seem puzzeled? Yep. Only Malcolm knows. No one else.
Murder in the First (2014)
First season ok
After that the plotline was too twisted, cops killing cops, what? Tried too hard to . . . Don't know. Lost me. Bad writing. Really? Quit insulting viewers with crap. Choices? Hell yes. Choices.
The Unforgivable (2021)
Pretty good but realistic?
First, kids aren't prosecuted. Sandra's lawyer should have helped on that point. Second, who the hell does 20 years for anything? In Washington State? Please. Third, the brother servicing his brother's wife was an extremely forced event. One that was introduced to push the guy to go nuts Did he kill the brother? Not sure. Not a terrible movie overall. Worth a watch. Bullock was exceptional.
Red Notice (2021)
Not great, Clichey and Smart assey
Don't you love these endings where sequel is implied? Read something recently about Netflix's money problems. OK. This movie for one. Guess it might break even, but I doubt seriously it will be a blockbuster. Predictable, shallow, juvenile-writing. If you miss it you won't miss much. Indiana Jones with 11th grader written script.
The Plot Against the President (2020)
Truth hurts only those whose intent is to hurt us
So the doubters must doubt the conclusion of the Mueller Report. Well I say do your homework and don't believe grifters like Adam Schiff who constantly said he had stuff but guess what, never showed us what he had. Reminds me of Ross Perot's charts and tables that he forgot to bring to the debate. Please. I conclude the same bad agency behaviors are continuing today with more vigor and more comprehensively. These agencies and groups have grown to include not just the FBI, DOJ, NSA, DNC but also the CDC, NIH, WHO, Teacher's Unions, Hospital Corporations, Big Pharma and of course always at the beckon call the big media, big tech including the NYT, WaPo, Google, TWTR, FB, MicroSoft among others. Good movie. Highly Recommend. EDIT. Must really have struck a nerve since as of late Nov 2023 this title is not available to view on Prime Video. Where are we? Soviet Russia? China? North Korea? Leftists want Socialism, they want totalitarian rule because individually they are soft and weak.
The Tender Bar (2021)
OK, Watchable but not great
Affleck was good. But who would think as a fim maker that a pre-cancer Mom when kid is 10 not age a day to a post-cancer Mom when kid is 22-23? That's just lazy film making. So due to cutting corners, being lazy a five.
Roadies (2016)
Who Knew?
That one my favorite Jackson Browne songs from 1977 (still have the cassette) was actually made into a series almost 40 years later. Forget factual, it was fine. The music was pretty good though couldn't quite figure how SHB was on par with the all time biggies. Give it a watch.
Maid (2021)
Female Centric to a fault
I'm about halfway through. Besides the annoying politics of Pacific NW, the setting is cold, dank and wet. Compare to a BC shot Hallmark show this was shot in a landfill. I guess that us the art. Absent her nutcase mother (McDowell) this series slams men unrelentlessly. Maybe one guy, the one who's trying to be 'friends' by giving her a car?! We know who her Dad was dealing with when she left home with her nutbag (real) Mom. Sorry but McDowell terribly over acted this part. Guess that was easier. A more subtle crazy would have been harder but not as sympathetic? Believable? Missed. Better than a five, no way an eight, seven a stretch so I settled on six. Seen worse. Fems and libs will love it.
Dopesick (2021)
Early in, very good so far
Interesting subject. I'm 65, in pretty good shape. I have a basic mistrust of medicine in general. Have zero prescriptions, have had very few over the years. I talk to folks my age and older and the amount of prescription drugs they take is staggering. I'm not anti-vax just anti-drug. This movie will prove to me something I've suspected, rather known for years. Big Pharma ain't our friend.
Justified: The Promise (2015)
Great series
One lingering question that I either missed or wasn't disclosed. What happened to the $9MM? Also the fact that Ava was carrying Boyd's child was a little much. Overused storyline? Yep. Still a ten.
Clickbait (2021)
Not bad
Pretty good who done it. Brings home how dangerous social media is.