Change Your Image
moviejen-03150
Reviews
Time to Eat with Nadiya (2019)
I wanted to like it
I wanted to like it. But, when she opened up a can of Spaghetti Os and poured it over fish she lost me.
I'm all about "cheats" but in a smart way.
Minimalism: A Documentary About the Important Things (2015)
Just one long commercial
Yeah these two dudes are just salesmen, this whole "documentary" is just a promo for their book & website & stuff. Pretty obvious right from the start with the scripted inspirational speaker type talk. Who falls for this crap? I got about 5 min in and was like Nope, I smell a fraud.
The idea of minimalism is great, but these two guys are just tryin to get rich . I'm not even sure I believe they ARE minimalists or if that's just what they show you on camera. The houses they show are probably just Air B n Bs they rented to film the documentary.
SparkShorts: Purl (2018)
Should be PG13
Yeah we had to turn this one off. They tell crude water cooler jokes, they curse, and purl drinks alcohol to the point of barfing. I really can't believe it's a PG rating. This is more like Adult Swim than Pixar. I get the message they're trying to get across. But, it's really not appropriate for little kids.
Raising Dion (2019)
Really good!
This show is really good! And as many have said, you can watch it with your kids! I love all the messages about inclusiveness!
Last Christmas (2019)
Way too much George Michael music
So, apparently you have to be a George Michael fan to enjoy this movie. It's like the entire soundtrack. They play George Micheal songs for literally no reason. All the time. It is really an excessive amount of George Micheal songs. And very few christmas songs.
Aside from the annoying soundtrack, the movie itself is pretty boring. A train wreck of a girl keeps doing stupid selfish stuff and pissing everyone she knows off. That is until she meets a mysterious handsome gentleman and he helps her change her life. But wait, there's more! There's a surprise twist at the end. It would've been better if they had done a better job of connecting all the dots. But all the scenes are pretty random. There are a few funny moments though. But don't bother to see this in the theater. It's about the quality of a tv Halmark movie.
The Addams Family (2019)
It's really bad
I fell asleep. My kid and I only made it through about an hour of the movie. It's so boring. Painfully bad.
Tiny House Nation (2014)
Just build the house!
Less sob stories and more building! It's a 40 min show with like 30 min of "funny jokes" and personal sob stories. It would be so much better if they just shut up and built the houses. Nobody cares about why the house is being built, the people, their relationships, their hardships, ect. Nobody cares just build the damn house!
The Handmaid's Tale: Night (2019)
Very emotional
Very tense episode. When Emily makes it to Canada and says she wants Asylum I totally cried. And when everyone claps for her at the hospital.
My slight complaint is when Serina is burning down the house and her and June are just sitting there not coughing or anything. You can't breath straight smoke for any amount of time without getting choked up. Also, I wish Emily had done CPR on that baby. Would've been a little more realistic. That's all. Overall very good episode.
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
It was fine, just rushed
The events that happen are fine. It was never going to be a happy ending or a hero's story. But it lacked context big time. Everything was just all smushed together at the end.
Game of Thrones: The Last Watch (2019)
It was kinda weird
The whole thing was just kinda odd. And long. And the music is weird pop music mostly. They don't mention Ramin Djwaldi at all! I feel like HBO just pawned off whoever would speak with the documentary makers. Like go speak to the snow making guy. Now go talk to the makeup artist. Now go speak to the sandwich cart lady. And they would follow these people around for a while! Like they followed the makeup artist for what felt like 10 min while she couldn't find what set she was supposed to go to. They follow this Kit Harrington obsessed extra around for a long time. They talk to the knight king, that was kinda cool. It's neat to see some of the making of and all the crazy work that went into it. But honestly the HBO YouTube Game of Thrones Revealed videos were much more interesting.
I Am a Killer (2018)
Some you feel sorry for others...
I really enjoy this docu series. It's hard to watch though I don't agree with those that say it's "binge worthy". For me I need to watch something funny after because it's often very dark and sad. I need a break between episodes. Some of these guys (the murderers) you genuinely feel sorry for, others are total POSs. You can tell right off the bat who is lying and who isn't. This series really highlights how our justice system is about keeping people in. Not rehabilitation.
I Am a Killer: Means to an End (2018)
Really kind of Sad
For me this really highlights how cruel solitary confinement is. This guy needed help most of his life and to be shown some compassion. He has been treated like an animal must of his life. He's totally given up. That look in his eyes is just sooo creepy.
Cooking on High (2018)
Douchey
This show sucks. It's sad because a concept like this has a lot of potential. They could have taken cannibus cookery in a professional and serious manner. Instead you've got douchey bro hosts and some noname wannabe rapper as a judge. They don't show cannibus cooking techniques. Or anything interesting it's literally just college bros all stoned and not saying anything interesting at all. It's so dumb.
My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman: It's a Whole New Ball Game Now (2018)
Makes you nostalgic for an intelligent President.
I loved this interview. I learned so much more about our former President than I knew. And it made me really sad and nostalgic for a leader who spoke with intelligence and class.
My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman: It's Just Landmine Hopscotch (2018)
This was pretty boring
I like Tina Fey, but there wasn't anything particularly interesting about this episode or her in general. You didn't really learn anything new. Up till now everyone he interviewed was more interesting than I realized, they had charities or an interesting life story. This was, unfortunately just pretty boring.