Change Your Image
kovackornelije
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Beach (2000)
Confusing
It started slow, not bad, it felt like it is building up to something, Then at some point it all gone awry. Maybe I didn't pay enough attention, but I just lost the grasp, and started thinking that Leonardo is tripping on some shrooms. I was not sure anymore which parts of the movie were "real" and which not. The ending itself is rushed, unconvincing, unresolving, unrealistic, more confusing. It seems that Leo is guilty, directly or indirectly for deaths of multiple innocent people, but for some reason he takes some kind of moral high ground and in the end he looks like to shrug it all off without serious consequences.
Srpski film (2010)
Non creative compilation of random disgusting things with no idea behind it
This movie employs classic teenage male psychology - Lets do something stupid to attract female attention. So, in order to self promote their non-creative and idealess personas in the public, the compilers decided to do it though the movie and to just to throw in as many shocking detail as they can remember of. So if you're looking for a compilation of the worst news you can read in the papers, worst things that happened last night to random people throughout the planet, this would be it. The movie has no message, no conclusion, no other idea behind it except that.
We don't even know what title means. This has nothing to do with Serbia, things that happen in Serbia, or Serbian movie industry. Considering the names behind the movie, it seems that it was also some sort of provocation just for the sake of it. It could have also been named Berlin movie, Hawaiian movie, Argentino movio, Mickey Eats Hotdog, Twenty Eight Pencils on a Desk, ...
The Family Plan (2023)
Nice comedy.
Don't know why everyone's talking about True Lies. Didn't find here anything similar to that movie, and even thing it's better than True Lies.
Film is funny, not so much that you'll want to watch it again soon, but it's worth the money. It's unrealistic? Of course that is :) The guy is a professional assassin.. Not like this movie differs in realism than half others which feature the same kind of character.
Which I found most boring are fighting and shooting scenes. If you'd compare this to some real action movie you'd give that segment like 5/10. On the other hand in some other compartments like comedy, dialogue, acting, etc.. movie is entertaining, so it averages about 6-7/10.
Cinematography is very good, acting good. No glitches in acting that would take your attention away and take you out of the movie.
I have no idea why some bashes this movie so much. I'd give it a chance. As I recall there is one baby diaper, and two vomiting scenes, that could be disgusting for some.
Vendetta (2022)
Don't waste time.
I've seen the user ratings and I was thinking: "OK this is Bruce Willis'es movie, people are expecting high performance end directing like ~8, and they are probably getting 5-6, so they are disappointed and giving bad ratings. Let's try it out, 5-6 is watchable."
Nope, the low ratings are real. Half of the scenes are stupid, impossible and senseless to the point of being comic.
Don't waste your time watching this. Almost everything is unconvincing, from the script, to acting, characters and sound.
I have nothing more to say here, that was all I could think of without jumping into movie plot.
HHhH (2017)
Mediocre
Story is chaotic, tries to cover too much in too little time. Casting is bad. Main actor is not fitted for Heydrich. He may fit the generally accepted image of nazi Ubermensch, but Heydrich was not of that stock. Tall, thin, with broad hips and narrow shoulders, large Jewish-like nose, small chin and narrow face, squinted close spaced eyes, etc.
Please Stand By (2017)
This is not a comedy!
This is not a comedy movie. Somebody made a mistake in the description. I wanted to watch a comedy movie, would have settled with anything, but this is a pretty disturbing drama.
The Soviet Story (2008)
Propaganda movie
It was so-so until I saw that mass murderer, Javier Solana somewhere at 53rd minute. Than I was sure it was new age nazi propaganda movie.
Immortal Beloved (1994)
Excellent movie
First class cinematography, direction, music, main actor, costumes, set design. There are a few small thing in the story that could have been corrected, nothing too important, but just to make some points more convincing.
Prityazhenie (2017)
It's a good movie don't listen to the haters.
This is the first Russian movie I've seen in last couple of years, and very firts SF in a decade, and I'm impressed how far they've got. After boring Hollywood stories, this was kind of refreshment.
Don't want to write further more for spoilers, but other reviewers that have given this movie negs, because they don't understand the plot or characters' actions, seem just dumb.
I don't see why would anyone give this one lower than 6.