Change Your Image
merielmyers-38481
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Speak No Evil (2022)
Don't listen to the bad reviews...A superb film
I'm not really sure why this has so many negative reviews..It's one of the best films I have seen in along time..The tension builds to an incredibly dark and disturbing climax which will shock you...
The Last Rite (2021)
Had potential but ruined by the bad acting
This sounded an interesting movie and could have been a good film had the acting been better.. Every performance is unnatural and stilted, especially the two leads. I can never understand why directors let bad acting ruin their work ..
The film also suffers from a bad script and terribly slow pacing but the camera work is decent as is the subtle score..
It could have been a good British horror so two points for trying ..
Wendigo Falls (2021)
Excellent Found Footage short...
At just under 30 minutes, this short manages to pack quite a punch.. A good script, and good actors combined with stunning locations make this an enjoyable film and and unlike a lot of found footage movies, the video quality is superb! Highly recommended...
Curse of Aurore (2020)
One of the best found footage films I have seen..
This is an excellent movie and one that deserves repeated viewings... Being a huge fan of found footage,I have seen so many of them and only a few really get it right and this is one of them..
Bit of a slow burn, the film takes time to introduce the backstory and the 3 main characters who are likeable and realistic and they act incredibly well..
The film has superb atmosphere leading up to a shocking finale..
Highly recommended
Fractured (2016)
Wonderful little hidden gem
Absolutely adored this film and wasn't expecting to see such a masterpiece.. deserves a much higher rating than it has here and it's one of the best British films I've seen in years! Go into it blind and you're in for a treat! So good I watched it twice!
American Horror Story: Return to Murder House (2018)
A truly remarkable hour of television
I have to agree that this has to be the best episode of AHS ever made and full credit to Sarah Paulson for pulling it off although credit also needs to go to the script writer too.. Jessica Lange is as sublime as ever but everyone plays their role perfectly, epsecially the reprisals.. First time I have wanted to give a Tv show a standing ovation!
Martyrs (2008)
Most disturbing film I've ever seen
Don't listen to the poor reviews on here - this is actually a masterpiece in horror but it's very difficult to watch.. It's dark. bleak and incredibly disturbing and despite this being one of the best films I've seen I could never watch it again..
Extinction (2018)
Thought provoking and moving film
I'm fed up of the armchair critics being so harsh with their reviews of Netflix films... This film deserves a much higher rating than it has and I defy anyone not to enjoy this movie and to think about the true message here... Very well acted throughout with an intelligent script and I didn't take my eyes off the screen once.. Well paced and with a great twist, it is a highly enjoyable film that I highly recommend..