Change Your Image
komeru
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Ahsoka (2023)
Baffling way way too often.
So now anyone can be a Jedi and being run through with a lightsaber won't kill you, Qui gon be damned. And apparently your ship can get hit 100 times without a scratch but if u land one hit it takes the enemy out. Also you can master the force in 1 minute and go from barely being able to pull a saber when in peril to 40ft human tosses on par with the strongest force users. Droids not only tell u b4 they self destruct they make sure to give u enough time to get away, ppl yell long live the empire before a surprise attack, a full on bombardment underneath a god damn star destroyer won't kill or even injury you or your friends. You get the idea, the show is baffling way way too often.
There is a lot of slow walking. A droid, a force ghost, child Ashoka, & Baylan(who has little screen time) offer the only performances that aren't wooden. It's that bad. The fight scenes and CGI are terribly, especially CGI Anakin. Saber fights are slow, little force in swings, many openings, & didn't have fast moving camera work that would of hide these faults & increased tension. I guess if you make a show with female fighters you better make sure they know how to fight.
This is Sabine's show, so a bait & switch. But she is also the shows weakest link/least interesting character she makes mistake after mistake, some of which will get tons of ppl killed, but is never really held responsible. She is a bad person but we are supposed to like her. Discipline is supposed to be central to this new everyone is a force user mythos but she comes off spoiled & lacking in discipline. Ezra is friend zoned, it just seems like doing all she did might make more sense if it was for love. Their reunion after 10yrs had all the gravatas of seeing a coworker after a sick day. Thorn is supposed to be a brilliant general but acts like an idiot.
I didn't see the animated TV shows so felt a bit lost but even things that wouldn't of been in the show weren't filled in. Like Ashoka falling out with Sabine or why she even bothered to train her. Also where she was during the original trilogy. I feel this show could of benefited from more flash backs. The one that they had, was probably the most interesting pt of the show.
Azumi 2: Death or Love (2005)
Just pretend they never made a sequel
The two stars are really just for Aya Ueto. I loved the first, but this one is contrived and soulless. I honestly think you'd be better off skipping it as it will tarnish your memories of the original
Azumi 2: Death or Love (2005)
Just pretend they never made a sequel
The two stars are really just for Aya Ueto. I loved the first, but this one is contrived and soulless. I honestly think you'd be better off skipping it as it will tarnish your memories of the original
Mugen no jûnin (2017)
Fine for those unfamiliar with the manga or genre but disappointing otherwise
As a fan of the manga, I really wanted to like this film...I even watched it a 2nd time. It peaks with the opening battle, going downhill from there. The manga understood if you're gonna make you protagonist invincible his opponent better be damn impressive. Here Anotsu & Makie are get woefully diluted, and end up in such an underdog situation that Manji just needs to pick up the scraps. So the stakes pretty low and you don't have much reason to care either way. Also what the manga did better is it focused on the world, as opposed to just Manjii. Here the politics, the itto ryu, and their philosophies, all which are more interesting than Manjj, get brushed over
The film also gets in it's own way by trying to be being both B movie and a 2 1/2 hour Samurai epic. And the over the topness, campy hair, and costumes ended up being off-putting instead of fun. It doesn't help that the emotion felt forced, with many tropes familiar to of this & the anime genre.
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
2040 hours of Ryan walking.
I'm serious, most of the movie is Ryan walking, somewhere or other, very slowly! I get the visuals are stunning, but too much time is spent admiring the scenery.
Also parts of the premise are under-cooked. Mainly, Jared Leto's character, Neander Wallace, wants to know how to make replicates that can reproduce because raising a grown person to 20 years of age is supposedly easier than manufacturing a replicate...wtf. And somehow this genius thinks it's actually a good idea to give a slave race that's stronger than them, the ability to reproduce. Consequently, this would also bring the ability to mutate and evolution, but whatever. I also had issues with some of the performances and found that I didn't care quite as much about the characters as I should.
Not to say it's all bad the detective work was interesting, it doesn't spoon feed you, and it's hypnotic and visually rich. Because it's brilliant at times it's just all the more frustrating where it
It (2017)
Another of the many films this year to be sacrificed to 80's filler
What can I say bad CG, every clichéd jump scare you could image, and a mix of juvenile humor that wasn't even funny when I was a kid with a general lack of tension. Needless to say it's not scary and doesn't hold a candle to the original.
Why they tried to turn the "It" into an 80's Spielberg rip off is beyond me. But those films were for kids. Here the comedy is too juvenile for adults and the horror too much for children. So who is this movie for? Pretentious hipsters...I mean film critics.
Don't get me wrong I love the 80s and don't mind homages but when every film starts doing it, eats up so much run time, and lacks any subtlety it's a marketing formula not an homage.