Change Your Image
vilkas-64017
Reviews
The Wheel of Time (2021)
Buckled wheel of time
This series does the books no justice. It lost me when they said any could be the dragon, man or woman. False. A dragon is a man that can channel. Not a woman. The story and plot some similarities but Lan having his throat slit and crying. Wrong. And clearly creators like Disney, full woke...
Without Remorse (2021)
An insult to the book...
This dribble barely matches Tom Clancys book. Instead of drug cartels we have the Russians as the bad guys and aligned with new woke characters, poorly executed roles, editing a shambles, it does somewhat entertain.
Midway (2019)
Too much
An entertaining film though try to throw too much into mix. Meaning little detail and bouncing from one ill explained battle to another. The movie was called Midway yet encompasses Pearl Harbour, The Battle of The Coral Sea, the Doolittle raid on Tokyo and also the battle of Midway. Then throw in too much pointless shore leave and the mix comes out like GOT S7. Too much and yet too little. It was entertaining. The aircraft battles not bad. The acting is awkward.
The Expanse (2015)
Immense experience.
I remember a mate recommending this show after explaining a space battle. First ships had some noise when the torpedoes were launched. Then when they finally got close the rail guns opened up. Sounded great. Then a story begin of belters, inners being the earthers and martians. And many different characters. All extremely interesting. But a certain crew stood out. All the actors you can see truly love their roles and sell it perfectly. Then like another great Sci Fi Firefly it looked all about to end and thanks to some great work by fans and cast and Amazon this great show continues. It is well worth the watch. Keep up the great work! I am that guy.
The Mandalorian (2019)
Underwhelming
With recent released Star Wars films being disappointing I was not expecting much from this. But if ever a tv series could fail to make me feel any emotional perhaps other than disappointment this takes the cake. Main character has no charisma. The story line written by a child I am sure and lacks any sort of excitement whatsoever. I personally would not bother.
The Equalizer 2 (2018)
DW should have steered clear of a sequeal
Disappointing, predictable, flimsy story. Denzel as always a solid performance. But the character had nothing new to add to the table. The best this film could described as doing was tying up a few loose ends.
Ninja Immovable Heart (2014)
Fragmented, warped, illogical, made no sense.
Today a friend and I decided to watch this film. I expected it to be bad, but I could not imagine how bad it was. There was a very loose impossible to follow story line that kept jumping all over the place. Half the movie was watching some old bloke lecture the "ninja" about stuff that just didn't matter. The special affects were atrocious, the script childish, and the acting the worse I have ever seen. I understand the budget was most likely small, but the only positive was the fact after 1:40:37 the film finished. I am totally shocked this film was released and somebody financed it. The best way I can describe it is a a jumble of clichés thrown into a washing machine and a cameo poorly done by Danny Glover to try and give this eyesore some sort of credibility. I will never watch this again and I warn others not to waste your time. If I could have scored it in the negatives I would have.