Change Your Image
redskies-32191
Reviews
Ecco (2019)
MacGruber is back!! Wait, what??
Thought this was a Macgruber sequel for about 20 minutes in, but sadly it's not. The main character even looks a bit like Will Forte! Unfortunately, it's just a regular old movie -- no throat rips, no sex scenes on the tombstone with the ghost of your dead wife, and no distracting the enemy with a stalk of celery sticking out of your butt. I'm going to go watch Macgruber. I would suggest you do the same.
The Wanting Mare (2020)
Two Guys, Two Girls and a Pizza Horse
Wait...what?? That's how I felt after watching this movie. It does tell a story, but it is very, very basic and simple. That is the point, however. Think...well, the opposite of a Marvel movie.
Los cronocrímenes (2007)
What made Hector wander off and end up time traveling? BAD PREMISE
Hector only wandered off and ended up time traveling because of "himself", who had came back after time traveling -- so, he never would have time traveled to begin with. Roll credits.
Zenith (2010)
Writer/Director's bad, ham-fisted "Reveal"
So, a man references "Zenith", saying something mysterious to a priest that leads him to investigate a conspiracy. In a pointless reveal near the end, the "revealed" villain repeats those same words that were said earlier (we even get a flashback of the earlier scene with the priest). This does not make for a revelation - we can say, "Yeah, that guy said that earlier, too", but who cares - it doesn't tell us anything, even after 90 minutes of narrators and characters directly telling us stuff. Then, he's really the guy confirming his own conspiracy theory through some kind of mind game, or - Oooooooo - did he really go to the future???...I didn't seem to care.
Gufors (2017)
A Good, Entertaining Movie - Give it a chance
If you just want a solid movie to watch and be entertained - and like the UFO theme - then it's for you. The filmmakers knew what they wanted this movie to be and kept all of the different aspects - comedy, romance, conflict - pretty lighthearted. The story is pretty basic and that's not a bad thing here. It works well with the cast, who all work well within that story, at least, and everything moves at a good pace and isn't overdone. You can tell that they put a special touch in the movie and it makes it feel special (think movies from the 80's) - you don't feel that in a lot of movies these days. I'm not part of the cast or crew. I just happened to catch this movie late at night when I couldn't sleep and the description seemed interesting to me.
Snowpiercer (2020)
Really enjoying the show, but...
I don't know what the advantage would be in staying mobile, constantly, versus just setting up a base somewhere and maximizing your resources. If you get past that, the show is entertaining - I've made it to Episode 6. The idea of having the focus of the story based around a head honcho from the highest,1st Class section set opposite a former Detective from the lowest Class, stowaway tail section is a very good way of taking the viewer along, through all parts of the train as characters are introduced and the story develops.
Blown Away (2019)
Ceramic Breakfast - no masterpieces allowed!
Took 4-5 episodes to really get going, which is fine if it pays off. Unfortunately, it's fairly obvious the show put making a statement over talent and execution. The winner spent the whole show rolling her eyes and critiquing others - when someone else won a challenge, it was some uninspired, unartistic BS, but when she won, it was "mastery" (cross arms on chest and bow, then hands together in spiritual pose and bow again). At one point, she even exclaimed that she was entitled because she was the only one left who represented the "marginalized". This was before the show played a clip of her saying she had a girlfriend, so at the time, we had no idea why she was marginalized. I guess it's because she's a lesbian? Who knows or cares? I just wanted to see some awesome glass work! The finale was the worst - A frying pan, ham hock, sausage and an egg (that look like glazed ceramics), a masterpiece, do not make - even with a long story about how conceptual and meaningful it's supposed to be - sorry, no - doesn't cleverly represent masculinity/femininity, and even if it did, it doesn't look great in general and certainly isn't a great glass exhibit. It's just...well, breakfast...you can't even eat.
Alien Warfare (2019)
An extra star for Jones yelling, "Aw, he'll no!"
Any hope of being a respectable sci-fi flick is teleported away when you see the aliens - they look like villains from a Mighty Morphin Power Rangers episode. I did get into a little, yelling "Awwww-Nooo, they got Jonesy, they got Jonesy!!!" and couldn't seem to just stop watching.