Change Your Image
northoffilm
Reviews
Hyena Road (2015)
An Uninspiring, Confusing Mess.
I went into the movie really wanting to like the film. I strongly support the Canadian film industry, however, Hyena Road was a disappointment.
The start of the film was exciting and well paced despite being pretty predictable, however it was the middle of the film that fell off the tracks. It was boring, confusing, and overall pretty flat. Many of the plot developments were pretty predictable and the characters were flat, like really flat. I began to become confused as the story went from dialogue scene to dialogue scene which became boring and repetitive. I had no connection to the characters and couldn't tell you anyone's name. The end attempted to get the wheels spinning by using love to get the wheels going, but it was very cliché.
The action scenes were sloppily executed as the camera was awkwardly shaky. Storm troopers look like marksmen compared to the dreadful aim of every foe until the final battle.
The movie was boring, cliché, and overall a very uninspiring film that attempted to capitalize on the market for patriot acts.
Intet kan røre mig (2011)
An Emotional Touching Film
This film was a gripping and emotional adventure as it dealt with real- world horrors. The solid acting really expanded on the dark story line. However, with all the good story choices, there was a few questionable decisions that left me confused by the characters choices. For the sake of the story, they helped, but for the sake of realism they fell flat quickly.
This film isn't afraid to touch on multiple controversial topics, but they resolution didn't provide closure to the story. There was several loops left untied and the story itself didn't provide much theme besides the horrors of school shootings. There were attempts to flush out the story near the end, but they were left in an undeveloped form.
As good as it was, it fell flat in meat of the story.