Change Your Image
drmunday
Reviews
Designated Survivor (2016)
Entertaining story but cut short
Not perfect but I thoroughly enjoyed it. Others have summarized the plot from S1E1 to its ending at S3E10. I was very disappointed that it came to a crashing stop after Kirkman's election (he was not elected in the first place). I felt there were stories left to tell - Kirkman's feelings and possible fears that he had become what he strived not to be - a political animal. Isabel's discovery of her pregnancy, Emily's grief over the loss of her mother and guilt over her role in Moss' defeat. And other storylines.
While I am no prude I do have to say that the sudden switch from the sanitized dialogue of the first two seasons to the strong language in the third was a bit of a shocker.
I am sure Netflix had their reasons for calling it a day after 10 episodes in season 3. It did leave the door open to resurrect the show but possibly too much time has elapsed.
Recommendation - watch it!
Doc Martin and the Legend of the Cloutie (2003)
Unbelievably Stupid
I have to agree with the 'Awful...' review by Franklie but I think he/she was generous with a 2-star rating. Must admit I would enjoy watching Neve McIntosh reading a telephone directory aloud so for me she made both films easier to watch. Can only assume Martin Clunes insisted on some artistic control in the ensuing TV series.
Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014)
Utter Garbage
Astonished that Colin Firth, Michael Caine and Samuel L Jackson were this desperate for money. Somebody do Taron Egerton a favour and quietly suggest to him that he finds another vocation because he is hopeless as an actor. Stupid dialogue and over the top graphic violence. Very relieved I didn't pay good money to see this in a theatre. Kept hoping it would get better but just got sillier as it went on, ending in a puerile scene with the 'hero' getting his reward in the back alley.