Change Your Image
dreamcandi76
Reviews
Tell Me Your Secrets (2021)
SO GOOD!!!!!
This show is so good I watched it 3 times. They need to make a season 2 ASAP! This is a show you can watch over & over & still enjoy it. If you don't like it you must have bad taste!
The Swerve (2018)
Family Drama (Not Horror)
I read alot of reviews saying this movie was depressing. I didn't think it was depressing. Maybe the ending but that's about it. It was not totally obvious that Holly was struggling with depression. She may not have smiled that much but it was bcuz she didn't have anything to smile about. Rather than depression, it was more that she felt like she was being ignored & disrespected by her family. (Notice her last line in the movie.) This movie is not a horror or thriller. It is more a family drama. It wasn't a bad movie & it wasn't an awesome movie. It was decent tho & entertaining enough for one watch.
Alone (2020)
Even better than expected!
Alot of zombie movies are alike, but this one was a bit different. I liked how the zombies knew what they were doing but couldn't help it, & they could even talk a little bit & say things like "Kill me." Also, it had a realistic feeling to it. It was not boring at all & actually, when the movie ended, I was surprised that it was already over & I wanted more! Don't listen to the bad reviews, those people don't know what they're talking about.
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
Outstanding!
One of the best TV shows I've ever seen! Super creepy and super entertaining! Not anything like the movie of a similar name so no need to worry about that. I love Carla Gugino and she is great in this. If you like scary shows you MUST watch this!
The Honeymoon Phase (2019)
Watch it!
Very entertaining & kept me intrigued throughout the movie. Not boring at all. One of the best indie movies I've seen!
Shifter (2020)
HORRIBLE
She goes back in time ONE time & the rest is her feeling sick & coming apart. Boring and depressing!
The Dark End of the Street (2020)
Not bad!
Not alot happens in this movie other than someone killing pets in the neighborhood but it somehow manages to be entertaining & not boring. The worst part was when kids in a garage band performed a song that's hard on the ears. With all the thousands of crap movies out there, you could do alot worse than this one.
Nightflyers (2018)
George R.R. Martin wins again!
This show is super entertaining and full of suspense. Just bcuz some things are not that believable, who cares? It kept me intrigued the whole way through. And I was very disappointed to hear that there would not be a second season. I NEED a second season! This show is so good I watched every episode twice! I don't understand how some crappy shows get multiple seasons but a great one like this does not. Probably because most people have crappy opinions.
Half Nelson (2006)
HALF NELSON - FULL ON BORING
This movie is super boring. I really don't understand all of the good reviews. People find this entertaining??? I would much rather watch a good movie that I've already seen a million times. I love Ryan Gosling but this movie blows.
Where the Skin Lies (2017)
Don't waste your time
This could have been a good movie but it was boring and stupid. It has a supernatural element that makes you keep watching until the end because you want it to be explained. Well guess what, nothing gets explained! Seriously, I mean nothing! And it raises more questions that also never get answered. So trust me on this & don't waste your time.
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
Outstanding!
One of the best TV shows I've ever seen! Super creepy and super entertaining! Not anything like the movie of a similar name so no need to worry about that. I love Carla Gugino and she is great in this. If you like scary shows you MUST watch this!
Slasher (2016)
A Must See!
This show is very entertaining all the way through. I binged this show, and couldn't wait to see what happened next. I am talking about the first season. The 2nd season was somewhat watchable but not even close to as good as the first. The 3rd season was pretty good so it was the second best season so far. I hope there's another season coming up!