Change Your Image
redtonix
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
A Goofy Movie (1995)
Lighting in a bottle
It was one of the best animated Disney movies from the 90's and still one of my all-time favorites. I saw a meme today that said, "25 years later and I'm still waiting on this guys album to drop" and I laughed because it's true. It's a classic with comedy, adventure, purpose, and music! You can't go wrong watching it with your kids or reliving your childhood. -Cheers
Dark Phoenix (2019)
Garbage.
Your favorite X-Men are back but this time one of their own is an enemy! Jean Grey becomes possessed by a powerful entity but she is just a victim. It's Charles Xavier who's the real bad guy? He (being a leader and older man) took a young girl into his home and invaded her private mind. He is forced to confess in tears about what he did wrong, as if he is a rapist.
Jean basically tells Charles, "Why are we called the X-Men when it's all the women doing all the saving around here"? This was stated at the beginning after Nightcrawler had just saved everyone, so that statement didn't fit anywhere. Then they rename the school after Jean, basically shaming Charles.
This was a disgusting way to crap on a franchise.
That Thing Called Tadhana (2014)
Should have been an 8. I won't spoil this but I'll warn you.
I'm impressed with this movie. It was well filmed and scripted, that is until the ending. There is no ending, it just ends. We were left wondering what turn would've happened next? What was the "tadhana or destiny" of the characters? Why did it end unfinished? Was there going to be a sequel? In short, no. The direction was to simply cut away from the characters abruptly after building the story.
It was a bust for what should have been a very well told movie. If you like watching a movie build then cut out, then watch this movie. I'd recommend renting it because it's a waste of a theatrical release. Don't take a date to see this like I did. She (a filipina) was left feeling the same as I was, like we need a refund.