Change Your Image
GlukeMore
Reviews
Sins of Our Youth (2014)
The movie didn't change my views about guns, but it was still a very good story
All politics aside, I liked the movie a lot. It was very tense, and all four of the lead actors did a great job. They made the movie feel real, scary, and tragic. I had no clue how the story was going to end, which kept the tension level high. I was feeling the same panic that the characters were feeling. The soundtrack really stood out as well, and fit the movie perfectly. Everything felt very 'real life.'
There was only one thing that really brought down the movie for me, and that was the whole subplot involving Tyler's girlfriend. Ultimately, it did set up the climax, but most of it felt unnecessary. Some of the most intense scenes were directly followed by a scene with her planning a party with her friends. It's like the movie suddenly changed genres. That's not to say anything against the actress, since she did a good job. It just felt like they tried to force in another story where it wasn't needed.
I'd talk about the politics of the movie, but I don't feel that's needed. The movie itself didn't feel very political, there were only a couple scenes that had obvious political statements.
Then There Was (2014)
Very realistic and intense movie
I rented this from a redbox on a whim one night, not really giving it much thought. When I picked it out, it reminded me of the TV movie "American Blackout" that came out on nat geo a while back, which had a very similar plot. But "The Blackout" surprised me, it looked good, had solid acting, and above all it had a story was realistic and not over the top. Even minor things really stood out to me, like how loud the gunshots were (it's a pet peeve of mine when gunshots are too quiet in movies). It gave that same feeling the TV show "Jericho" did, where you don't know what's going on, so the anxiety levels are up there. This movie gave me a pretty good adrenaline rush on more than one occasion. I would have liked to have seen a little more of how the survivalist made use of his preparations though, but that's not something that took away from the movie.
Preservation (2014)
I really wanted to like it.
To start off, I want to say that the trailer practically shows you how the movie is going to play out. As for the actual movie, it started off good, it developed the characters well, the cinematography was pretty, and it just came off as a professionally made movie. It was once the killers took their first victim that it went downhill for me. Leading up to the first kill, it was a very intense scene, until the victim does the classic "turns around after immobilizing bad guy" mistake. It was just really disappointing, but more so frustrating. There was one scene in particular that was suppose to be emotional, and it would have been very much so if the movie hadn't already ruined itself. Still though, If you're thinking about watching the movie, I say do it. Even though it wasn't good, it's still not a waste of time.
The Hills Have Eyes (2006)
A scary and intense Survival Horror film
What I'll always remember about this horror movie is how attached I became to the main characters. In most horror movies, the victims are just there to be killed in creative ways, you never really feel any emotions watching them die. In this movie, the characters felt like a real American family. You will find at least one person in the family who you will relate to. The acting is great, which adds to the intensity of seeing people who you've come to care about be attacked by savages. The final act of the movie is one huge adrenaline rush that had me cheering. There are some minor issues, that I will not mention, because they are easily overlooked.