Change Your Image
mwrinkle1
Reviews
Old (2021)
Knight goes woke
So even my favorite horror movie maker one of the few who does horror without resort to bloody slashers and cheap jump scares and is a Hitchcock fan to boot has decided to put in the woke dog whistles.
White guy disses minorities and then falsely accuses one and violently attacks him.
They try to pass this off with presenting his actions as a mental defective rather than his own volition.
Last movie of yours I ever bother with you has been!
I need 150 characters to submit this review despite not worth the time as it is so I'll just type along for a matter of time.
Tenet (2020)
Wanted to like this...
...because other than the Comic book character movies I have watched and enjoyed all his movies so rather disappointed in this one. I think he tire squash to generes together and did not get the best of either. He me made this more of mystery thriller than kind of bond knock off this might have worked better.
Termination (2019)
Incoherent
This might have been good given the premise had it an ounce of coherency. Instead it's told in chapters which seem to have absolutely nothing to do with each other.
Morgan (2016)
Scott the lesser
I don't expect the Scott's son will no more make a name for himself than Fraser Heston did. The movie is a poor update of a Frankenstein's tale which it can't quite pull off. Which it seems to realize and to make up for it with turning it into a half ass martial arts action flick. The characters and plot have no real development. It doesn't even try to be a science fiction film in the sense of trying to explain the experimentation in any detail. The protagonist is a Risk Management Officer of all things and inexplicably has weapons and martial arts training. Furthermore the antagonist is a bioengineered weapon who easily defeats anyone who come sup against her except of course the protagonist who she has trouble dispatching. I really had trouble sitting through this. If you want much better want a much better acted, scripted and directed file with a science made monster theme then see Nearer to God.
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
It's not even worth stealing via torrent
Oh my what a stinker hard to tell what so many people saw in this especially if they grew up with the franchise(original was 5th grade for me). I wasn't happy with what Abrams did with Star Trek so I dreaded this quite a bit. While he didn't play fast and loose with Lucas universe he did nothing original and almost exclusively borrowed bits and pieces and cobbled them together from the old movies A bad Darth Vader clone, a bad Emperor clone, a bad death star clone, a weeble for a droid. The plot had no depth to it and although your in another time of the universe you get no back story on how this got where they are. The plot would have been far more interesting if it had revolved entirely around Luke Skywalker's disappearance and a mystery in finding him while more original villains thwart them. Yea Lucas's Phantom Menace was a stinker too but this first movie doesn't bode well for any to follow. Someone will put it on torrent don't bother to waste your time even stealing it.