Change Your Image
dxsaroha
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Raanjhanaa (2013)
A pluralistic view.
You watch it once as a acutely conscious, rational man and question every decision that Kundan takes. Why does he still persist? Why does he still persue someone who clearly does not want him back and even uses him for her own means and ends? Why does he go that far?
And then you watch it as a hopeless romantic. You understand that in some relationships, there is no logic. There is only magic (unfortunately). Rationality goes for a toss. You act in ways that make you human.
The question remains: should it? If acute consciousness is the harbinger of despair (or rather, more accurately, the lack of joy) then should one even aspire to reach and maintain that level of rationality?
Of course the answer lies in balance. But like everything else in life: balance is a word easiest to say.
TT Isle of Man: Ride on the Edge (2018)
Incredibly technical
Make no mistake: this game is incredibly hard and unforgiving. It requires time and patience to learn and still certainly you will fall down and die multiple multiple times. It's like Dark Souls of Motorsports. However, once you've mastered the basic skill of staying rubber-side-down on your bike, it's incredibly rewarding. Going Mach Speed at narrow roads of this small island is an incredible feeling. And for those who aren't stupidly daredevil enough to partake in actually always-near-death racing action, this is as close as it gets. The most important thing: the gameplay: is hard but fair. The bike rides realistically and sits on the simulation side rather than an arcade experience. You have the option to make it even more technical and realistic by removing all the riding assists (although I never personally reached that level). It's a difficult game but it's equally rewarding once you've mastered it. Go for it.
Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves (2023)
Entertaining one time watch. Very Marvel like.
Just finished dungeons and dragons Honor among thieves. This is what marvel used to be or atleast tried to be before it all imploded. A tad bit lovable character(s). A slightly engaging storyline. A bit of witty humour which at times feels forced. Some good ol CGI action. It was a good entertainer. And in true marvel-esque fashion it even had a quick post credits scene too! This was a good one time watch. They came through with the DnD part good tho. The campaign was entertaining and sometimes it quickly sidelined main quests just like any good session. Sometimes the story felt a bit rushed with little character backstory or scope of development but that's all part of the game innit? Gotta wrap up the session in one go lest it becomes boring. As I said, I felt it was a good, fast paced, entertaining one time watch.
If I had to knit pick tho. The acting of the red witch character wasn't that great. Nor were the dialogues really well written. Most of the times the CGI was amazing but at some places like where the red witch flies into the sky, it's terribly obvious that she's being lifted up via harness.
Beef (2023)
Was a good premise, some things tied up nicely in the end; but overall Forgettable
I binged on this series in 3-4 days and yet still it was largely forgettable. It starts with two people having a road rage. Both have stuff on their plates. Danny is poor. Amy doesn't love her husband as much as her work it seems. Amy tries to lure him out with a catfish but instead hooks his brother Paul. Danny gets stuff going for a while once he lands his cousin in jail and uses his money to uplift his business but he installs faulty wiring and burns his house down. Amy sleeps with Paul and sells her business to get richer still. Trying to frame each other for their crimes they're still at cross roads. It all ends in episode 9 where they all get into a confrontation in a billionaires house. Guns firing people dying and eventually arrest of cousin again. Danny escapes. Amy follows him. Both get lost in the woods and then they reconcile. Strong premise. Weak characters and motivations. If there's a season 2 I'm not gonna watch.
Hit-Monkey (2021)
Great fun show. Highly entertaining. Animation could've been better.
Great show. Entertaining as hell. Good humour. Good cast. The character of Bryce was really fun. But animation style could've been better. Frame rate could've been much much better. And the end wasn't as satisfying as the rest of the show. Nonetheless, a great fun show. Enjoyed thoroughly uptil the penultimate episode.