Change Your Image
deadpoetlive
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Two Pigeons (2017)
Hard to pigeon hole :-)
A psychological art house revenge karmic comedy mystery gross out metaphorical film?? Interesting and clever with good performances all round. A little repetitive possibly, could have lost a few minutes of creeping around to improve pacing, though a minor quibble. Absurdist situation that the director somehow allows the viewer to buy into. Will not be to everyones taste and may cause a gag reflex in some people at times but highly recommended for something a bit different.
The Gates of Vanity (2015)
Interesting low budget film
Nicely done film which would translate well to a stage production. Decent performances from both main actors. Good to see the antagonist character given background information for his actions. Enjoyable small scale psychodrama thats stays within the realms of possibility.
Muse (2019)
Extended film student short
When you are the director, writer, editor, producer and cinematogapher and only show promise in one of these fields maybe it is time to focus your abilities in a single direction. Overpowering and displaced music at the beginning before any empathy was gained towards the protagonist was irritating. Mostly poor acting, though the lead did not do terribly with what he was given. Sometimes an atmospheric mood was reached only to be constantly undermined by over indulgence in 'some' good cinematography and over repetition. Confused writing yet predictable 'twist'. For a proper study in grief try 'Three colours blue'. Annoyingly at least 4 of the current eight reviews are almost certainly linked with the film (only review and joined at same time) otherwise I may have marked it higher for some of the beautiful (if randomly edited) shots.