Change Your Image
radiqus
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017)
Best combo ActionThrillerCrimeDrama I have seen all year
Believe all the reviews this movie is best of the year action hands down! I am going to see Bone Tomahawk after this. And if you liked A History of Violence you would love this! I wont be surprised the 7.5 rating as at the time of my review by the 40+ reviewers ahead of me shoots up to 8 or even 9 by the time a hundred reviews and more stream in. Vince Vaughan deserves an award for his role here. Only reason I gave 9 out of 10 to the movie was the way it ended. It wasn't bad, just I wished for an alternative ending(personal opinion) Wish there were more movies of this kind somewhere I could find and watch.
Here Alone (2016)
Ending sucks!
*MIGHT CONTAIN SLIGHTLY SPOILERY STUFF!* Don't be fooled by all the 10 star reviews. This movie is average at best. Maybe slightly above average. I gave it 3 out of 5 stars, or 6 out of 10. Had the ending not contained crap about some hormonal teenager, and some misplaced sense of saving the life of someone who wanted you dead and letting the one who loved you die, I'd have given it a solid 4 out of 5 or 8 out of 10. It's still watchable but like the more discerning reviewers have expressed, the ending does suck
Fear the Walking Dead (2015)
To The Fake Positive Reviewers... Shame on You!
This show is beyond awful. Can't believe I've stuck with it till mid-Season 2! The only consolation I get is to hit the fast forward button on my remote through all the long shots of the lead actress and mother of the junkie's wooden face, the overdone attempt at character development via the usual route of emotional issues being bared as characters take turns sharing with each other, the incredibly dumb countless decisions they take time and again, the mind numbingly boring characters themselves.... And to the few fake positive reviewers on this site... I can't believe the negative reviews outnumber yours but somehow you've had this show at 7.3 (as at the time I post this)? Shame on you, paid production assistants on this god awful TV series pretending to be normal reviewers on IMDb. This should be renamed Fear the Fear the Walking Dead. I can't believe I had to log on to vent my frustration with it. Maybe they would have fed us this claptrap first, before giving us TWD, but not set the bar so high with TWD and then give us this utter drivel. We should locate the writers of the show and their minions who come on here to give positive votes and feed them to some zombies!
The Captive (2014)
Do NOT Waste Your Time!
Right, like one reviewer also said I did the same thing - register for the first time on IMDb just to vent my rage at those who gave this movie 10/10 rating and convinced me to waste my valuable time watching this movie. The fact that those who are rating it 10/10 seem outraged at those who have given it negative reviews should be warning enough - they and only they seem to find this movie the best thing since sliced bread. We all know some friends and family of cast and crew often do this. In any case, if it was a normal movie, you should have roughly fair to average reviews the most, ie the difference between neg and pos reviews shouldn't be as extreme as in this case where most people are giving it 2 stars or less while a few insistent ones are rating it 10/10. The timeline is confusing as hell so it will take you halfway through the movie to understand who did what when. The plot holes are so huge they look like black holes. It leaves more questions than answers at the end and even before that you feel like punching some characters through the screen (or the director for making the characters look and act so dumb). Ignore the 10/10 reviewers who're baying that you watch it. YOU HAVE BEEN WARNED! (As I was but didn't heed hence my first ever review)