Change Your Image
yassaa-m
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Adam (2019)
Great performances.
Why does every moroccan movie lack an ending? its like every single director thinks an open ending is good, well ITS NOT. its just laziness to be honest.
Why drag an audience through almost 2 hours of something then give no resolution the the story?
the movies was actually good, great performances by all actors, some scenes were a bit dragged more then they needed to, some felt unnecessary, but over all it was good.. right untill that ending.
I Still Believe (2020)
Not worth it.
This seems more like a Christian propaganda than a love story. I'm surprised jesus didn't make a personal appearance in the movie, save the poor girl from cancer and then drive with her to the sunset.
The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society (2018)
wait! no superheroes? no big action scenes? PASS!
Kidding, this was truly such a hidden gem, someone recommended i watch it and i did, now i can't be more grateful. It's one of those films you find yourself still thinking about days after watching, i find myself tearing up a couple of times throughout the film, which is something i haven't done this entire year. Filled with charming and lovable characters, shot in a beutiful island with beautiful scenery, heartwarming story about love, family and friendship, now i find myself tempted to read the novel just to spend more time with those characters, i feel like a mini series formula would have been better for this adoptation of the novel though, rather than a 2 hours movie which leaves you just wanting more.
Anyway, i highly recommend this if you are tired of all the blockbuster movies like me and just want a simple light hearted movie to enjoy.