Change Your Image
Frankcinematic
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Wonka (2023)
Missed Opportunities: A Review of Wonka's Prequel Journey
"Wonka" offers a glimpse into the early years of the iconic chocolatier, played convincingly by Timothée Chalamet. The casting choice was spot-on, capturing the essence of a young and aspiring Wonka. However, the film falls short of its potential as a prequel, focusing more on Wonka's conflict with a chocolate cartel in the fictional English town of Lyme Regis. While the musical elements add some flair, they overshadow deeper insights into Wonka's adventures, his interactions with the Oompa Loompas, and the establishment of his brand. The narrative feels condensed, leaving much to be desired in terms of character development and storytelling. Overall, "Wonka" offers a whimsical journey but misses the opportunity to fully explore the origins of its titular character.
Chucky (2021)
Brilliant idea
I can't believe we have a Chucky series. I'm thrilled to see this stellar new take on such an iconic character. Chucky's new series brilliantly preserves the essence of the original films, embracing their unique charm. In an era where sensitivity often overshadows creativity, I applaud the show for fearlessly delivering the edgy content fans crave. Chucky's humor and expressions remain highlights, and delving into his origin adds depth. The cast's stellar performances contribute to the series' success, making it a must-watch for both longtime fans and newcomers. The show really gets vulgar, graphic, with a humoristic tone and i am all here for it.
Demolition (2015)
Title: "Demolition" - A Missed Opportunity
Demolition" is a film that falls short of its potential for several key reasons.
1. Lack of progressive plot: The film's storyline lacks a sense of progression. It begins and ends in much the same place, with little to no character development or significant plot advancement throughout. This lack of momentum can leave one unsatisfied.
2. Unmotivated actions from the main character: The protagonist's actions often seem arbitrary and disconnected from his supposed motivations. His wife's death, which should be a driving force for the story, is strangely detached from his actions. As a result, it's challenging to empathize with or comprehend his choices.
3. Dull script and lack of direction: "Demolition" suffers from a screenplay that fails to engage its audience. The dialogue lacks depth, and the storytelling lacks a clear direction. Viewers are left wandering through a maze of scenes without a compelling narrative to guide them.
4. Absence of meaningful development: This film lacks an overarching purpose. It meanders through a series of events without a clear destination or meaningful message. As a result, the viewer is left wondering what the film is ultimately trying to convey.
5. Emotional connection of the main character to the events: The emotional disconnect between the main character and the central events of the film is glaring. His indifference to his wife's infidelity and death undermines the audience's ability to invest in his journey. Without a genuine emotional connection, the film struggles to resonate with its viewers.
In conclusion, "Demolition" fails to deliver a compelling and engaging cinematic experience due to its stagnant plot, unconvincing character motivations, lackluster script, absence of a clear direction, and a notable emotional disconnect. While it had the potential to explore intriguing themes, it ultimately leaves its audience feeling unfulfilled and detached from the narrative. Although the performance from Jake is great, it is not enough to make the movie worthy of seeing it.
John Wick: Chapter 4 (2023)
While interesting, it delivers too much of what we want and too little of what is needed
One and a half hours of fight scenes in a 2-hour and 49-minute movie. At times, you get bored because it's fight scene after fight scene, followed by shooting scene after shooting scene. Chapter 4 bears much resemblance to the third. The Higher Table is after John Wick to finish the job, this time with a new villain who plays his part well. There are new characters and actors that contribute to some great display scenes and tensions, but the movie is very prolonged and has very little storyline. It lacks interaction most of the time. John Wick is such a renowned and captivating character that we all want to see when a new movie comes out, and to some extent, you will enjoy this new movie, but it will also drag you along for the long ride. 6/10.
MasterChef (2010)
Great reality Cooking show
The Chefs are so great that host the show. Really talented contestants. The studio and kitchens are top modern and visuals are great. Camera work is outrageously good. All angles covered with the food and expressions of the contestants. I love this show. Its fun its entertaining and at the same time its serious as they are cooking for world known chefs and to show that they can get to that level. I love that they also bring in other world known chefs as guests. The structure is well balanced. The set up for the people cooking is great and i love the big space of the cooking set. Gordon Ramsay, Aaron Sanchez and Joe Bastianich are fierce and its so beautiful to watch them do their work and guide and judge the contestants. Alot of fun. The production team does a wonderful job. 10/10.
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
Fail to engage
Breaking bad universe is the greatest show on television. El Camino failed to deliver. It tells about Jesse's road to freedom and fails to engage through out the movie where very few things happen. Just a series of different flashbacks and Jesse heading towards his way of a new life. Nothing else.
F9 (2021)
What started as a joke...
What started as a joke has become a reality. Horrible , they really outdid themselves with this one. The whole movie is is a sci fi fantasy movie. Having wars with an army and spies. Cars driving in the air under planes. Helicopters with missiles. They literally had a car flying into outer space and with two of the actors wearing astronaut suits. Absolutely horrendus fake studio towns. Car crashing and rolling 12 times and the character surviving without a scratch. Lifeless jokes while just destroying hundreds of cars. They have more access to technology than NASA and CIA themselves. The movie did not have a story to it whatsoever. Dom apparently has super strength as he fights off 13 trained men and tears down building blocks with his own arms. You also have a 70 year old woman driving like dom toretto. I think their goal now is to compete with the avengers and take over their world.
The Crew (2021)
2021 with laughtracks?
It is 2021 and they still use laughtracks?. No thanks. Bumped it to a 3 because I like Kevin james
Me, Myself & Irene (2000)
Hilarious
This movie is so hilarious. Jim Carrey at his best. A very driven plot and a collective good crew of actors.
Yes Man (2008)
Great experience with Jim Carrey
This movie gives you a full on experience when watching it. Jim carrey delivers a superb comedic performance with his own personal slap stick style. Good movie with a good look on life about a man that is missing out and a great act by Jim.
Love, Guaranteed (2020)
Tasteless
A tasteless movie with no progress and not much going on. Had potential and two good actors but the movie is a sleep pill with failing jokes here and there. This is a story about a guy who decides to sue a dating app with help of a female lawyer and they grow on each other. Thats where the movie starts and ends.
Ready or Not (2019)
Ok Movie
The Movie did not suck , it is well orchestrated to an extent. But the whole movie i just yelled KILL HER ALREADY!. The whole Movie was about this satanic whorshipping family trying to kill this girl the whole time from beginning to the end and they just fail miserably numerous times. A prolonged story. An ok Movie.
The Truman Show (1998)
Masterpiece
This Movie is a masterpiece. One of , if not the best Movie of Jim Carrey.
Superfast! (2015)
Horrible
This is one of the worst movies i have seen in my life. You can't write a review for such distasteful crap.
The Wrong Missy (2020)
Annoying
The lead actress is so annyoing , not funny at all, just annoying and obnoxious. Horrible script and plot. Unfunny characters and a predictable plot. There is absolutely no chemistry between the depressed and quiet David spade character and "Missy". If you can last to watch the whole Movie until the end then you have amazing durability or a terrible understanding of comedy and movies.