Change Your Image
dennisdownunder
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
We Are Newcastle United (2023)
captures the essence of the iconic football club
This great series brilliantly captures the essence of the iconic football club. It not only delves into the thrilling matches and on-field triumphs but also provides a captivating glimpse into the rich history and passionate fan culture of Newcastle United. The storytelling is both riveting and heartwarming, making it a must-watch for football enthusiasts and even those less familiar with the sport. The series successfully combines drama, emotion, and the sheer excitement of football, making it a delightful experience for viewers of all backgrounds. I binge watched all the episodes without a break!
The Spy Who Went Into the Cold (2013)
Fascinating stuff
Philby was a Russian spy who worked for MI5, passing secrets to Moscow for thirty years. Very interesting interviews with so many colleagues and friends who knew him.
Haunted by Murder (2022)
Why the constant mood music?
I found this film to be unintelligible and the constant mood music was very irritating. I hadn't seen any of the actors before but the forced melodrama was a pain. This was 90 minutes I can never get back.
Never Too Late (2020)
Great feel good movie.
The characters were a complete mix and very relatable. Lots of funny moments and the musical mix was top notch. An unexpected twist in the tail made for a great feel-good ending.
Outback (2019)
Recommended tourist viewing
This is an excellent film with continual tension, well acted by the two principal actors. The villain of the piece is the outback itself, with plenty of critters to keep our couple on their toes. I would recommend this film as a salutary lesson to anyone, Aussie or otherwise, who is contemplating a trip off the grid with minimal preparation and equipment.
Back Roads (2015)
One of my favourites
Fascinating insights into the lives of folks living in regional areas of Australia. The smaller the community, the closer they are.
Sanditon (2019)
A Jane Austen special
This is based on the novel that Jane Austen would have finished had she lived, which tells the story of Charlotte Heywood, a young and naive country girl who moves to the seaside town of Sanditon and finds herself mixing in more exalted company. Esther Denham does a great job in the lead role and the supporting cast is excellent.
The theme of female empowerment is very well explored. A series 2 would be great!
Joker (2019)
Suitable for a wide (adult) audience
This was a very interesting take on how The Joker came into being, and the film painted a disturbing picture of how mental instability can be triggered by adverse events. Great acting from Joaquin Phoenix, who was in every scene. I enjoyed that the film needed no reliance on special effects, only the abilities of the performers and the director. It is, as promised, very violent and bloody so not for everyone, but I enjoyed it - and the nightmares which followed! Recommended.
Ford v Ferrari (2019)
For petrolheads only
This is an out-and-out motor racing film, centring on Ford's rivalry with Ferrari at the Le Mans 24 Hour race back in the day. A confessed petrolhead, I've attended the Le Mans weekend many times so was curious to see how this historical drama played out.
It was interesting and accurate, and brought home the dangers of the sport at that time. My wife struggled to stay awake however, so a wider audience might find it less than enthralling.
Ride Like a Girl (2019)
What a great film!
This film showed the career of Michelle Payne, the only woman to ride the winning horse in the iconic Melbourne Cup. A true story of a woman's success in a very misogynistic man's world. A great watch!