Change Your Image
Pradeep6097089
Reviews
The Diplomat (2023)
United in patronising
The series is not boring but the troubling part is the premise. I followed the first US-invasion of the Arab world on TV and know about the 2nd one, after the fake-WMD-finding.
With this background, some US TV series creators still show themselves as the ones who solve the world's problems in 'highly-rated' TV shows. So, the premise isn't balanced in any way, far from reality, and jingoistic - even if the Russian goon turns out to be a non-state actor.
Does this make sense - The Russian ambassador helps the US ambassador (to England) by telling her that the perp is a non-Russian-state actor. Wow! Putin and co didn't care explaining their Ukraine-invasion to the world, but they bend backwards to explain an incident in the UK? The premise is so far-fetched, except that it caters so well to the 'patriotic' US audiences.
One other dud I watched sometime back was Madam Secretary, where Madam Secretary solves world issues. Probably she and Kate Wyler (a fab actress who I loved in The Americans) would have been better placed to solve US school-shootings?
The hypocrisy and hubris of this show is baffling, really. How many TV series and films have we had that portray US war crimes? Only documentaries, I think.
I loved Homeland - it was balanced, and showed some reality and complexity, without painting countries/leaders as 'good' and 'bad'. Here, the heroes and victims are mainly the US. Even in UK. And its from the same writer? Lol.
When will they realise that their reality is a clueless Kamala Harris, and not a screaming, squabbling and charming Kate Wyler? 'It is just a story', right? For an excellent watch, on any day I would pick the bi-polar CIA agent Carrie than these horribly patronising protagonists.
Pay those striking writers more, folks. Else, they will dish out crap like this.
Filthy Rich (2020)
Loved every bit of it, but the last 10 to 20 minutes
It wasn't that the ending was devious that I disliked it, but it just didn't feel right. They screwed up by focusing on a 'master' twist rather than an interesting one. Franklin and Eugene's characters weren't consistent in the last episode. They aren't even shown as confused, but portrayed as stable decision-makers.
And burning the house was something biblical? Everyone out there had crossed the morality line, so Eugene wasn't the worst.
But then, ignoring the shabby ending, this is a keeper - drama that made me laugh, love that was human and stupid, naiveté that was endearing, religion that was questionable and faith that was unquestionable.
Slow Horses (2022)
Glowing Horses
This is one of my all-time favourite TV series. I loved the writing. All actors are fabulous, but Gary Oldman is the main draw. He is scathing on his cursed team. Even when his mouth is shut, he lets out agony. The 'failed in career and life, now in a miserable setup' theme reminds me of the protagonists in Goliath and Jack Irish, though 'Slow Horses' is faster. Some people have reviewed this as slow. I didn't think so. Gary Oldman's douche bag nature is predictable, but he is a loveable douche bag.
Personally, I liked the locations too, especially England village roads and areas. There aren't many of them or spectacular to look at, but the city and outskirts mix is good.
Jailer (2023)
The Irony of Hukum :)
The word 'irony' means, 'The expression of one's meaning by using language that normally signifies the opposite, typically for humorous or emphatic effect.' Jailer had that exact effect on me.
I saw a rooted Indian film made with a 'Western' essence. From start to end, dialogues to story, the irony was unmissable.
Jailer reminded me of TV series like Goliath, Slow horses and Jack Irish. Nothing is copied, but the caricatures are laugh-out-loud hilarious. This is not real-life based like Kashmir Files, asking us to take it seriously, but there is so much meaning in the film, if we are interested in it.
I don't know about 'mass' and 'class', but Jailer looks like a classic to me. Its ending shines a light on today's world, and how relationships are only used for self-serving purposes. This is one of the most emotional, heart-wrenching endings I have seen.
I can visualise the director Nelson smoking a cigar in satisfaction, watching those aged veterans smoking it, laughing like an angry Rajni in Jailer. Thanks for showing all wannabes about acting and style and collaboration and mutual respect, dude.
Hukum ..
Edit 1 - I caught up with some missed (Tamil to English translated) dialogues when I saw the Kannada-dubbed version. I appreciate Jailer and Nelson even more now.
Mr. Sudarshan who dubbed for Rajnikanth - Bahala sogasaagi maadiddeera, sir. Dhanyavadagalu.
Toby (2023)
Team Effort
Probably the best film of the year.
What the film WAS NOT for me - not slow, not boring, not too long or short, not like Kantara, not like GGVV, not underworld-themed, not predictable, not copied, not cheap, not violent, not disrespectful to any community, caste, profession or region.
What I loved - Acting by ALL actors, direction, BGM, characterisation, perfect casting ..
What hurts and touches - Toby's helplessness and innocence, Jenny's helplessness and dignity, Savithri's dignity and humanity, father's compassion and love, that the crushing of sugarcane is the same as the crushing of Toby's and his families' lives, how Toby had to die, how Jenny died, how poverty multiplies troubles, why the gun functioned in the end, the thought that Jenny and her husband could have run away to another town, the thought that some people might be exploited like this in real life, and what will happen to Jenny's daughter ..
Sapta Sagaradaache Ello: Side A (2023)
Boring and painfully slow
The film is shockingly boring and slow. On the lighter side, I learned something - if prisoners throw a pot or vessel, they will be put in solitary confinement. Along with the blue tint, and predominantly black-and-white prison characterisation, they could have showed a little bit of grey too.
I am a huge fan of Hemanth Rao and Rakshith Shetty, so two things struck me - (1) Why the heck didn't they combine Side A and Side B? (2) Is this the same master-weaver of stories who made Godhi Banna and Kavaludaari?
The acting overall is good (loved Sharath Lohithashwa and Chitra Shekhar as judge), everything regarding music is stellar, every 10 minutes or so, I was hopeful - After the accident, the film will pick up. In jail, it will get interesting. Slowly, along with Manu and Priya, I also lost hope. Later, we struggled like Priya struggled to reach jail - waiting with the multiplex crowd due to rain, walking in the heavy rain to get a cab ..
The only time the film gains momentum is when Manu fights in jail, gets hospitalised, and they show glimpses of Side B - that is, the last few minutes of the film.
The Central Park Five (2012)
Shocking
The whole docu film was shocking to see and hear. This kind of 'setup' is not unique to USA. It happens everywhere. Absolute power corrupts absolutely.
Though not a setup, I suddenly remembered a 2 or 3 decades old incident case in my city's outskirts where a poor lady and her 2 young kids asked for a lift in the night. That area did not have any public transport. A gang of men in a van (that offered a lift) stopped midway, violated her in front of the kids who cried watching their mother being violated. This went on for a long time.
The culprits were let go on bail. Since she was poor, nothing happened. Worse, the whole case got a small mention in the local 'Crime Beat' section. If it had been a well-off, working lady, there would have been publicity, outrage and a documentary that I would be mentioning here.
Vera: Dark Road (2016)
Touching!
There are some episodes in some TV series that makes a lazy person (like me) write a review. This is such an episode in such a series. Just coming off 'Line of Duty' to Vera, I watched some other series and almost everything seemed unimpressive after LoD.
Vera is equally good, though the pace is not as scorching as the latter seasons of LoD.
This episode has the same flow and great acting like many other episodes. However, this is the first time I felt sad, from Series 1 to now. From the past few episodes (season 5), I got more engrossed. A main character's death had to happen at some stage. The way the writers arrived at it was impressive.
There are times when you just can't figure out why a story touches you in a different way. 'Dark Road' did it for me. Ah, that was apt.
Finally, a salute to the actors for not over-emoting. You guys (and entire team) pulled it off so well.
Me Vasantrao (2021)
Captivating film
What a perfect film this was. I don't know Marathi. I understood through subtitles. The actors are so good, they communicated through their emotions. The film took me to different places in the sub-continent.
I had never heard of Vasant Rao Deshpande nor P L Deshpande, but I could still connect to them as artistes who lived in a different time. I appreciate the writer and director for not showing a lot of violence and death (1947 riots, etc). Whatever little was shown conveys the message to us, the viewers.
This was a deep-rooted, satisfying film that showed so much about Indian culture without talking about it.
Thorne: Sleepyhead (2010)
One of the best
I saw the first season (3 episodes). This is one of the best series I have ever seen. If you are uncomfortable with non-linear stuff, it might be confusing for you. The story, the acting and the plot is captivating form the beginning to the end. I would like to read the novel and watch the series again.
Tom Thorne reminds me of Liam Neeson in the Taken series. He is a serious guy. I like British TV series. In a way, Thorne and this series also reminds me of River, another fantastic British TV series that did not go beyond a season, though this has one more season.
One thing that surprised me - I am seeing this in 2023 and this was shot in 2009 or 2010, but it doesn't look like it is old.
James (2022)
Last one hour was a drag
Till the shootout, the film was good, but after that it became a huge drag. I saw it out of respect for our Puneeth and the concept of country and patriotism.
All villains look and talk the same. So, no court martial for a private mission? Avinash forgives him? Lol. Even Avinash will be court martialed in reality.
The look and feel, filming and locales were very nice. The orphans' bit was nice too. I loved the songs in the background and during the credits.
Director sahebre - Yeshtu jagala, himse, rakthaa thorstheera? Kammi maadi swami. Comedy andre Saadhu Kokila mukha thorsod alla. Puneeth avara modala cinema galu nodi, naguva sanniveshagalu bahalashtu ive.
Kendasampige (2015)
Fast paced
This was a fast paced thriller. This was supposed to be followed by a prequel, but not sure if it happened.
There was no dull moment through the film. The lead pair is unknown (when the film was shot), but they have acted very well, including the others. Corruption, greed, the innocence of youthful love - They are all captured very well.
This was a fast paced thriller. This was supposed to be followed by a prequel, but not sure if it happened.
There was no dull moment through the film. The lead pair is unknown (when the film was shot), but they have acted very well, including the others. Corruption, greed, the innocence of youthful love - They are all captured very well.
Kabzaa (2023)
Superb film
I saw Kannada version. Film is better than KGF, which I loved too.
Music - BGM is awesome. Songs are perfectly suited and melodious. The item song was unnecessary for the story, though it was good. I hate loud BGM and shouting, but this wasn't such a film.
DOP, stunts, editing - Very realistic stunts. Look and feel of film was exquisite and perfect. People like AJ Shetty and Chetan D'Souza are our future stars. Seamless editing too.
Dialogues - I thought they might go overboard, but there were no cheesy or stupid lines. It was as per story's requirement.
Story and Direction - Unique and fresh story. Director kept it short and crisp. Looking forward to 2nd part.
Some loopholes in story - How did Arka turn Malik's people? Why did Arka shoot ppl after the item song? The narration cannot be 2023 because Sudeep would be old.
Character actors - Ninasam Ashwath, Sunil Puranik, B Suresha sir, Shriya's parents .. everybody were superb. Even the very small roles had attention to detail.
Main actors - Uppi, Sudeep (and his voice), Shriya - were perfect for their roles.
Unique scenes - Umbrella scene, the old couple's anniversary, Shriya Saran separated from her kids, Shivanna's entry, Sudeep addressing the rowdies, shy Uppi ..
Review lies and trap - I almost skipped Kabzaa because of the reviews. Then, I saw audience reactions from public reviews. They are "more genuine" than b-ffoons with lakhs of subs.
Edit - 2nd time - I noticed the lovely cinematography, BGM, characterisation of all roles and some loopholes in story. Planning to watch it again.
Edit - 3rd watch - Some scenes (young Madhumati and Arka meeting, grenade scenes, etc) were cut from the film. Is this the multiplex or from the Kabzaa team, I don't know. Very disappointing.
Kranti (2023)
Good intent, bad result.
* Minor spoilers *
Acting wise, everyone has acted well, especially Mukhyamantri Chandru and Umasri. Music is very good too. I don't know how such an experienced crew of filmmakers and hero (Darshan) let in loopholes in the making of the film - Darshan's character speaks in Kannada to Europeans, and they understand it? Is his character so uncaring for those ppl who let a brown person setup a company and prosper in their country (countries)? With this kind of attitude, ppl will only know Kannadigas for arrogance, not for our humility.
In another scene, the govt. Official's signed sheet of paper appears in front of B Suresha's character. Practically, can it happen so soon - within few minutes of signing?
The sad thing is, almost anything that Darshan and other big stars do, sells. The sadder thing is that the filmmakers had genuinely good intent. The saddest thing is that most directors (and some producers) think that they don't need a writer, and make films with glaring loopholes that ordinary ppl can point out. Only very, very few ppl like Hemant Rao can manage it well.
Badava Rascal (2021)
Film is one-time watch
Rangayanu Raghu's role was the best in the film. Tara is also superb.
Pros:
Everyone has acted well. Our Kannada actors have immense potential. They need good stories and opportunities, that's all.
Romantic songs and picturisation are nice.
Best scene is where father pleads with son to not make mother work after father is dead. I had tears in my eyes.
Tara does small scenes also convincingly.
Cons:
Too many rowdy roles. It is difficult to retain so many characters in the mind.
Some parts of the film are boring.
Required characters: 60
Required characters: 33
Required characters: 12
Required.
VR (Vikrant Rona) (2022)
Awesome film
The film is awesome. It is a bit confusing at the start, but very engaging and becomes clearer later on. I heard that some songs are not needed (not "ra ra" :) ). I agree. I read that screenplay is not perfect. I agree. Apparently, Rangi Taranga and VR are similar. I agree. There is a common pattern in both films. I have seen Rangi Taranga and I did not like it much. But VR is a different beast. The cinematography, the uniqueness in this story, each actor, BGM, the scenes - the plus points - crush the minus points.
The high point of the film is the story - which 'critics' and 'experts' are saying is lacking. Another high point for me was the pace - which is supposed to be lacking too. The pace is just right, neither fast nor slow, except the connections between some scenes and few songs. The songs are not bad too, since they build the bonding between the characters. This binding becomes very important for the climax.
Finally, one amusing thing that critics are saying in YT video responses to VR screening - North Indian audiences will not understand the film. Speak for yourself pls. North or south, the audience is equally intelligent. (BTW, I am from the south). We don't need gatekeepers for our taste and responses.
Yeh Saali Aashiqui (2019)
Very nice film
This team has killed it, man. Awesome story, acting, music and direction. Everyone has acted well. I wish this team makes another film together. Humans are complicated, and this film shows the extremes of human behavior.
I despise nepotism but I must say that Amrish Puri will be proud of his grandson.
This team has killed it, man. Awesome story, acting, music and direction. Everyone has acted well. I wish this team makes another film together. Humans are complicated, and this film shows the extremes of human behavior.
I despise nepotism but I must say that Amrish Puri will be proud of his grandson.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Very stretched and boring
Warning: Spoilers
I loved that the earlier Spiderman heroes appeared again, and that interaction was good. Else, this was a very boring and stretched film. The thing about Maths overpowering superpowers was silly too. All the actors acted very well, but the premise of the film was comical. I liked the spell-scene which showed the limitation of 'spells'. I hope creators show their normal, day-to-day lives too, instead of clubbing multiple characters together. Spiderman has superpowers but is also desperate to enrol into an elite college? Isn't saving lives enough for our wunder-kid?
K.G.F: Chapter 2 (2022)
Hype is deserved
Warning: Spoilers
The film's narration is so fast that, if you don't focus, you miss some part of the story. That's why some ppl say 'there is no plot in the movie', 'leave your brain in your house', etc.
I watched it twice on an OTT platform. The subplots are seamlessly connected together - and subtext provided :) - like, the CBI clock not working, and later on, Raghavan correcting it. Also, the PM's strategy changes after Rocky's 1st interaction with her, and then after he kills Guru Pandian.
There is nothing confusing or illogical (like Inception, Matrix) or trivial (needless comedy and songs). The narration is fast, that's all. The only annoying thing for me was that I had to change the volume for fights and dialogues. But the BGM is so good that I forgot about it.
I had read about illogical fight scenes and Rocky's assaults on the parliament and police station. When I saw those scenes, I also saw our hypocrisy - we accept Superman and Spiderman flying in the air and jumping between buildings, or the 3 Idiots hero-turned-midwife delivering a baby - but Rocky cannot fight multiple ppl. I will convince you guys - his mother gave him the superpower, okay? Think that, and we are good to go :).
Two 'pleasant' surprises in the film - (1) Raveena Tandon's acting is excellent. I hope she gets more such roles. Rocky worships Kali but a Kali-like Prime Minister baits him in the end.
Side note - Some called his 'Entertainment' dialogue as sexist, but did not notice that it is a woman who brought him down in the end.
(2) There is no preachy idealism and pretensions of doing good to society - Greed is good :).
Rocky is Yash. Rocky is you and me - a human being shaped by their circumstances. And even though the director does not want to give a social message - ironic - there are many things to learn from Rocky's story, many more than from Inception, Matrix, Superman and Spiderman.
.. Salaam, KGF team !
Update - May 21: Hindi version review. I saw twice in Kannada. Not one moment was boring, again :).
Sanjay Dutt appears clumsy in the Kannada version but his original voice makes him convincing.
With her original voice, Raveena Tandon gives me 'Smitha Patil' vibes :). Man, you can create roles and scripts around her.
Goliath: Diablo Verde (2018)
Unbelievably good.
You will either love this episode or hate it, just like the show itself. It is like a mad roller coaster ride in la-la land, or the weirder version of it. I hope I am not the only one who was laughing through the episode.
Uppi 2 (2015)
The power of NOW
The Power of Now - Uppi2. Compare this with this book: "The Power of Now: A Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment is a book by Eckhart Tolle. The book is intended to be a self-help guide for day-to-day living and stresses the importance of living in the present moment and avoiding thoughts of the past or future." - Wikipedia.
If anyone told me that such a concept could be made into a movie, I would laugh at that person. But Uppi has managed to make a commercial movie out of it. Hats off to him.
Has any popular commercial Indian movie maker made a movie on such concepts? I don't think so. Enlighten us if I am not aware. Upendra's brand of movie making is loud and not always sophisticated or sober. As another reviewer said, you have to watch it, and it cant be reviewed, at least not by many of us. I just bow to his guts of taking up such a concept and not just taking a formulaic approach.
Conceptually, this is a classic and has crossed on to a higher dimension of story telling (a little loud for me) and might just be ahead of its time. Many years down the line, many more people will see the movie and appreciate its realism.
Uppi 2 is not philosophical, it is very, very, practical.
Ulidavaru Kandanthe (2014)
I loved it
I loved the movie; seen it twice on the big screen. (another Kannada movie I remember seeing twice is Prema Loka)
One of the main heroes/components of UK is the background music - reminded me of Shakti and Satya. Gangster movies seem to have a strong connection with BGM. I have listened to the theme of UK more times than Gatiya illidu ...another defining point is the Cuban kid - Mandva kid anecdote. Rakshit, you pulled that off superbly.
You cant miss Rakshit Shetty's swagger - he is a class act in that you don't feel he is acting, he just transforms into Richie - a real-life person could not be so consistent. Some of us want to forget ourselves when we watch movies. Rakshit has forgotten himself to make us forget ourselves (OK, lousy word-play :) ). Method acting be damned, Rakshit has a way of creating his own method- strongly visualize Richie, and play it every second of the movie duration.
shine on, you crazy diamond!
Each of these people (Achyuth, Kishore, Shankara Poojary, and that impish sweetheart, Democracy...) can play a lead role (i dint say hero) in any movie with a decent story line and an above-average director
'wasted talents are like dials in a sunshade' - this can be applied for many Kannada actors.
Did team UK have regular dope ? don't they know they cant be so normal and pleasing and consistent? Sample this - Shankara Poojary's driver acts (?) like he has been doing this for a real-life Poojary, the fisher-women act like they have a 'normal' life - they don't sing songs in THEIR attire everyday
they are all endearing, the hulli (neenu piliya, Alla naai :) ) painter, the dancers, and so on.
Other Kannada movie makers can take a note - No item song, no indecent exposure, just a heart-warming movie story (without being sentimental) and inspired (casting) acting
BTW, my 69-yr old mother loved it
so much for producers marketing 'family entertainers'
make a movie from your heart (your heart, not a transplanted heart which just borrows from recent 'hit' movies...and an intellect which defines freedom of expression as 'casting 5 minutes of striptease') and people will watch it.
The movie is so Quentin Tarantino-sque .. out-of-the-world BGM, all characters have 'character' and they are excellent at it ... it is unreal, yet so real
and surreal...you know you can find flaws in UK (like in the best of movies), but the movie experience makes it so acceptable
I'd be surprised if Rakshit is not inspired by QT.
...and so Quentin Tarantino-sque minus the bloodshed - the wickets cover Nikson's bloodied nose, a tooth flies from a face but no one goes 'ugh'
shine on, you crazy diamond!
We don't like movies that are perfect, we like movies that are excellent .. UK is one such not-perfect but beautiful movie
how many times have we wondered seeing non-Kannada movies 'why can't we make such movies in Kannada'? hopefully, UK will be a game-changer for Indian cinema (I dint just say Kannada cinema), in that, we put the formula in the nearest dustbin and play to our strengths - script, cast - notwithstanding a reduced budget, unavailability of stars, and so on.
my fav line from the movie - 'nagtheera boli makla, shooot maadbeka'
:) .. go ahead, Rakshit
shoot
shoot quickly...we are waiting for you in the nearest multiplex