Change Your Image
cvcsong2
Reviews
Let There Be Light (2017)
Uplifting and worthwhile
Just saw this film this afternoon with a friend , and we had to drive quite a ways to see it ! But, it was worth the trip , for sure ! This story was filled with hope , faith , real life situations and questions and answers ,of why we must face tragedy , in this life ! I was deeply touched by the story of a man who had not yet found a way to deal with the loss of his little boy !! Until he "saw the light " of Christs great love ,mercy and salvation ! If you are a Believer or just a person who is looking for a family film , I think you will find something ,in this film ,that will touch your heart ! Thank you, Kevin Sorbo , wife , and sons , you did an awesome job , And thanks , as well to Sean Hannity , for supporting this film ! You're the best !! Kudos !! Ps It was such a pleasure to NOT be barraged with filthy language , raw sex scenes , and bloody murders , and drug dealers ! The Hollywood crowd , cannot even relate to a majority of this country ! We need more wholesome entertainment , minus political agendas , and all that goes with it ! I have decided not to support films ,that glamorize destructive lifestyles and lack uplifting themes !
Stronger (2017)
Disappointed
This film was pitiful , at best ! Intense, for sure , but not in a good way !! There were a lot of emotions to convey , with this story ... But , as in most movies ,over the last 10 years .. There is a huge lack ,in the choice of vocabulary !!! Wish that I had kept count of the " F " word , which started in the first 30 seconds !! Probably , in the thousands !! Sure... Hollywood thinks that the whole country uses this vulgarity ... Wrong !! Next movie that I see with this garbage , I will ask for a refund ! Please stop ... Learn to express feelings and emotions ,where every other word is not F... "Stronger " was not a film that I would recommend .... Even though the acting was fairly good .... It probably should have been used on another one of the many other tragedies on that Boston Day !! It was sad to think that anyone would have to be raised in that dysfunctional mess of a family !, I was not really expecting any feel good film , but this was depressing , in too many ways !! Thus , my 2 stars !,
Hacksaw Ridge (2016)
Another Mel Gibon Masterpiece
As A woman , , the gruesome scenes of war , shook me to the core ! But , this is the hell , that so many have faced , for our freedom and our flag !! I found this production to be a must see , for all my friends ! Mel Gibson never softens the themes, of his films and yet somehow he manages to convey beauty in the pain , wherever he can ! Some of the scenes were absolutely ethereal, and brought me to tears ,so many times throughout the film! He also demonstrates , the strength of a true American hero ( Doss ) who stood strong on his convictions , even though everyone around him , saw him as a coward !, I for one ,am thrilled to see the true story of a great HERO and role model . In this day and age of celebrity and sports figures as our youths examples , we need more movies like this one to show them that " character" is the real trait that should be admired !, I doubt that this will happen , but I would give "Hacksaw Ridge " the Oscar ! Best film I've seen in a long long time !! Ps. Plus , a sweet love story , but no nasty sex scenes and very little profanity ... A rarity in Hollywood today !!
The Girl on the Train (2016)
Waste of time and money !!
For a couple of months now , I have been seeing the trailer, of this film ..... And I was looking forward, to finally seeing it ! So, last night , a friend and I , had the misfortune of viewing ,The Girl on the Train ... To tell the truth , I've seen better mysteries on "Murder She Wrote " reruns !! Pathetic characters , nasty sex , thrown in every couple of minutes , and I for one, am SO sick of F this F that , every other word ! Personally , my contemporaries, and I do not use trashy language ,and we are sick of vulgar conversation ,in this and other films ,of recent years !, I guess next time ,I'll just stay home and watch TCM !! Great movies , with great plots , great actors and NO trash !! I seriously, would have left after the 1rst 45 min. , if I would have been alone !, Oh , and by the way , I would give this film an X rating ! May appeal to some .... But , no one that I know !!
The Little Couple (2009)
Bring on the Smiles !! 😄
I've been watching The Little Couple , since the 1rst season .. And each season gets better and better . Bill and Jen have had some serious troubles to overcome ,along the way !! But , each trial was handled with grace and a positive outlook ! Truly an inspiration to all who watch the show ! Now , since the children have become a part of this beautiful couples lives , it's even more inspiring !! They are such wonderful , tender , loving parents to Will and Zoey. Watching them raise these beautiful kids , makes me smile , laugh and even shed a tear of joy , now and then !! I get such a kick out of Will , he seems to be so much like Bill, and Zoey , she is just a delight !! How perfect , that even though , continents away Bill and Jen and Will and Zoey , had the blessing of being joined together , to become a loving , complete family !! I look forward to watching for many more years . If you enjoy wholesome entertainment and lots of smiles ... This is the best !!
17 Kids and Counting (2008)
Refreshing
I've been watching the Duggers for many years and enjoy every show more than the last ! It's so wonderful to see a family with such love , respect , unselfishness , and a real joy and grasp of what truly matters in life . They are the best kind of role models !, Each episode is full of surprises , laughs ,and for me , I've often been moved to tears!! It's SO refreshing to not hear profanity and see vulgar behavior .... Like the typical sitcoms , and reality shows ! This family has brought a world of pleasure to my TV viewing !! Kudos to a beautiful family , that is strong enough to stick to their beliefs !! God bless them !! 😇