Change Your Image
fatcouchpotato
Reviews
Doomed: The Untold Story of Roger Corman's the Fantastic Four (2015)
The Zapruder Film of Comic Book Fans!
This documentary has been long awaited by me. I'm so glad to know the behind the scenes story. This was a great documentary filled with so much heart for a project doomed by greedy film studios. I give it a 10 with a laugh & a tear.
Now, regarding the film: I picked up a VHS bootleg copy of this film in 2002 not ever having even heard of it. I watched it and sure it was cheesy, but cheese can be so good. Didn't recognize anyone in it except Jay Underwood "The Boy Who Could Fly", but that didn't matter. I actually found the film to be entertaining in its superior schlocky-ness. I'm sure by now in 2019, you could find it online regardless of it being almost entirely stricken from history. If you find it... share it! Excelsior!
Christopher Robin (2018)
Watch this with your inner child.
Just watched this on #Netflix:
In the first hour of this film while I was entertained, I felt sorta underwhelmed.
But in the last 30 mins or so...
I went from the age of 44 to 9 wearing the biggest smile I've had in years. I really needed that.
Whiskey Cavalier (2019)
Two Actors...
One came from Felicity only to crash land into TV simplicity & the other wandered in from The Walking Dead to zombify the CIA, only to end up DOA*.
* Dull Overused Antagonist & Dead On ABC work just as well as Dead On Arrival.
The Christmas Chronicles (2018)
Not Even The Grinch....
Could dislike this movie
(the green one, not the orange one)!
I don't want to get too carried away with sharing, but after my Mom passed two days after Christmas in 2013, I haven't smiled all that much during the holidays, until I watched this movie.
Whatever your issues with the world, this just might distract you long enough to smile as much I did.
Now, I also must mention that I was very content not to have this movie bogged down with tiresome religious overtones. (some imagination really hits the spot) If that sort of thing interests you, you will probably enjoy this movie. That is all.
Have a great holiday season (if you can),
no matter what you believe.
Safe Harbour (2018)
Overdramatizing Improbable Assumption...
I watched only the first episode.
This review is for those that have done the same.
It's a good story with a interesting look into two vastly different cultures. But the spin given at the reunion gathering in where the immigrant mother who exploded with what I see as confusing agony.
Hear me out.
This character made a rather as my title says an overdramatizing improbable assumption... she somehow beyond reasonable rationality assumed the Aussie family purposely left them to suffer adrift far from land that unfortunately resulted in several deaths. Can our cultures be so different that one could assume such evil is not only intentional, but that one could also care so little that they would live carefree and able to laugh in the presence of such despicable regard for human life?
To that I say, not plausible. Unless one were actually mentally psychotic, I just can't fathom such blatant disregard for humanity.
Also, while I know the Islamic our extremely faithful to their religion, the god stuff was just overkill and it diluted the genuineness of the perceived intense emotion.
Sorry, but scientific probability leaves no possibility other than, that there is no Santa Claus or god.
But there is a world full of people that shouldn't let witheringly outdated campfire stories convince their highly potential minds to believe in figments of an antiquated imagination.
Peace.
The Terminal (2004)
My short non-spoiling, but honest review.
I watched this movie before bed one day. (I am security guard at the international airport in St. Louis on the graveyard shift) I figured it would be enough to bore me to sleep, but instead I was laughing every other minute becoming more and more awake. I really enjoyed the comedy side of the film. I enjoyed the supporting cast as well, Kumar Pallana as Gupta the Indian janitor is simply marvelous. Torres the immigration officer is a shining light. Barry Henley was dour and sobering as usual, but endearing. Diego Luna was a little hyper, but good. Chi McBride seemed exactly like his role on the John Larroquette Show. Stanley Tucci as Dixon was marvelous as well, he really has that knack for explaining a complete inability to be annoyed without being just plain mean back. I just plain enjoyed it and it had it's downs like any movie, but hey it's a movie and it's implausibly plausible. I just wish I had people this entertaining working in my airport.