Change Your Image
rachel_h_watson
Reviews
The Couple Next Door: Episode #1.6 (2023)
Disappointing ending
Everything was lined up for a real showdown, but it was a flop. It just went for the shoot someone and stop option, this seems to be a standard ending to so many programmes and films now.
What about the policeman in trouble for the robbery? The father that shot the sniper, then what? Just walked off and didn't hear the rest of the carry on? How did the main character completely change personality in the final episode, with barely a hint that she might become like that?
Don't set things up if you don't know how to end it.
Stop using the gimmick of the main character staring into the camera as an ending.
Red Notice (2021)
What a mess, a mass of plot holes
There seems to have been quite a few films like this recently, take a great cast, then give them a terrible script and a tenuous (I'm being kind here) plot and then burn through a load of money to make something that they shouldn't have bothered with.
In a scene early in the film, an item is destroyed by pouring coke on it, sorry, what?! So many plot holes it is unreal.
Ryan Reynolds grates against everyone else playing it inexplicably straight. There are some cringingly bad lines and for some reason various characters keep appearing miraculously in locked rooms without having made a sound.
Presumably there is a whole group of people somewhere who put this together and thought it was good, but they were wrong.
The Orville: Shadow Realms (2022)
Why has the tone of the series changed completely?!
Really confused why the entire tone of this series has suddenly changed. It used to be fun, now it's serious, just not what I was looking for. What an odd thing to do, probably won't bother with any more episodes.
Call the Midwife: Episode #8.4 (2019)
A hard hitting episode
A hard hitting episode highlighting the lack of education about contraception made available even to married women with children and the limited and dangerous choices women had about unwanted pregnancies in the not so distant past.
Love and Monsters (2020)
Great fun, an adventure, loved it!
Like the best kind of adventure / kids films from the 80s and 90s, this follows an unpopular guy who teams up with a dog for a treacherous road trip. It's fun but the peril feels real (OK, yes, I was more concerned about the dog than the human characters...).
It's not a sequel, part of a franchise or another damn superhero movie, an actual original standalone story! A few sweet moments, meeting great characters along the way, some unexpected monsters, a couple of plot twists and perhaps not the ending you might expect. Watch and enjoy.
Moxie (2021)
So incredibly relatable
An excellent coming of age / teen movie covering some difficult topics in an uplifting way. There are cheesy moments but in context I'm fine with that. I'm closer to the age of the mum than the daughter character and the same issues still exist, one of the most relatable films about being a teenage girl I've ever seen.
Interesting to read some of the negative reviews, mostly from men which is telling. The rest are moaning about not covering a load of other topics - that's like walking up to someone campaigning to save the dolphins and saying 'what about the turtles?' No one film can deal with everything!
Billions: The New Decas (2020)
Trying to be as clever as it used to be. It isn't.
The actors are great but the show is stuck in a rut, rocking back and forth and doing nothing new.
This show features a dodgy cameo presenting the least convincing pep talk I have ever heard and a very nice advert for BMW motorbikes.
Will we ever see Axe doing anything more than stomping around pouting? He doesn't seem to do much work...
This show used to surprise people, now it's just about showing off locations and products.
Ghosts (2019)
Good natured and light hearted, lots of fun
There don't seem to be many light hearted, fun comedies about but this is one of them and I really enjoyed it.
Cutting from being able to see what the ghosts were up to back to just the living created some great moments and getting more back story on each of the ghosts was great.
GLOW (2017)
Love this show!
I love everything about this, from the campy 80s OTT fashion and hair, to the rollercoaster plot and complicated lives of the characters who never do what you might expect. It's not all fun though, some full gut punch moments contrast with the laugh out loud humour.
I'm not one for binge watching but this one I did.
The Aliens (2016)
Interesting idea, very badly done
Some of the actors were playing it for laughs, some of them were playing it serious. The main actor was flip-flopping between the two... None Of the characters were consistent. Fully awful. Watched one episode and no more.
The Losers (2010)
Made by a 13 year old boy?
This was one of the most disjointed, badly put together films I've seen in ages. I realise it is meant to be a mindless bit of fun, but when a character gets shot in the shoulder, he will not be able to scale buildings that same evening. Likewise, if you get shot in both knees, you won't be able to run after someone puts bandages on you.
The bad guy was a pantomime villain but with less depth, who kept appearing apparently at random in different parts of the world with little to no reason (or maybe I'd just stopped paying attention.)
Was it entirely necessary to keep zooming in on Zoe Saldana's bum? It's ok though, they made up for it by giving her a big gun later... 🙄
Not mindless fun, just mindless.
Turbo Kid (2015)
So much fun, comical amounts of gore
So violent but in a silly way, it's ridiculous fun.
Thoroughly enjoyed the look of the film, the characters you genuinely care for (and the Laurence Leboef character could have been very annoying, but wasn't).
The plot was gruesome with unexpected twists and reminded me of the fun 80s kids films I grew up watching, except with blood and gore, a lot of blood and gore.
Bad Times at the El Royale (2018)
Plot twists and serious retro decor porn
Really enjoyed this film, it keeps you guessing, the characters are intriguing and engaging and the set design is fantastic.
Fun but violent (is that a thing?!)
I enjoyed Chris Hemsworth clearly having fun as a bad guy, Jeff Bridges is great, Cynthia Erivo is excellent and Jon Hamm is as charismatic as always.
One slight criticism is the over use of Erivo's character singing but as the choice of tunes was excellent it was easy to forgive.
Snowpiercer (2013)
Awful. So many problems with this film
I can't believe the rating for this film is currently 7.1 how?!
So many plot holes it's unreal. Bizarre direction and editing. How did this film get made? How did they take some reasonable actors and make something so bad? Were they being blackmailed?! Tilda Swinton's accent was offensively bad. Chris Evans' heartfelt speech to Ed Harris is laughable. A truly awful film.
Ray Donovan (2013)
Awful characters - the men are horrible and the women are pathetic
I've watched the first episode, I will not watch anymore. It made me so angry. The men are violent and horrible and the women are pathetic. There is one female character who is strong and independent, but guess what? She's a lesbian! According to this men can get away with doing whatever they want and women are there to be used / manipulated / protected because they are too weak to do anything else.
I struggle to see why anyone can enjoy this, nasty people getting away with doing nasty things because they have money and fame. There were one or two good lines but not enough to justify how horrible the rest of the program was.
I'm not a prude, but there needs to be some relief or a reason for the sex / violence / discrimination in there somewhere.
The Walking Dead (2010)
Persevere through the first season, season 2 onwards is excellent!
Got off to a bumpy start with this series but am now totally hooked.
The first season wasn't all that, there were some major plot holes (why cut your own arm off when you could have cut through a pipe only about an inch and a half thick?!) and while the make-up and special effects on the zombies is excellent, other attention to detail lacked (months into zombie apocalypse there are still perfectly mown lawns everywhere - who knew zombies were fastidious about lawn care?!) After this though it is brilliant, complex characters that you can genuinely care for and tense situations made more frightening given that this is not a show afraid to kill off key characters. Get stuck into the Walking Dead, but take nothing for granted.
And don't watch it while you're eating, it's gruesome.