Change Your Image
jreeders518
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Veil (2024)
YAWN
WOW, what a fiasco. Thisisa payday for Elizabeth Moss and that's all. All the onteresting work she did up to this point can not save this ultra- boring unintersting piece of garbage. I hope she got paid well, I wouldn't want to see her take this on beciase she thought it was good. I fell asleep the first episdoe and re-watched it and made it through, only to be vexed by the second episode. I do not kow what people arethinkong, are we supposed to believe that an agent and a terrorist are taking part in a buddy film. Make sure the c4 is set on laughter because if you don't laugh, you may feel like youwasted your time.
American Conspiracy: The Octopus Murders (2024)
VERY BAD
This might be the stupidest "documentary" ever. There was no conspiracy. The guy was deep into debt, knew his book wouldn't be published and he knew it was the end. It is sad for the family to come to terms with that but sadder is Netflix actually paid someone to put together this idiocy as a genuine conspiracy. There is more inuendo from the documentary than you can keep up with. No facts, Hisown friends dismissed him as being possesed by something that didn't exist. How far gone was he to think this was real. Financially 170g's in the hole. They said a triple homicide suspect was just let go, he was let go for lack of and tainted evidence. Not very truthful overall.
The Bear: Fishes (2023)
TOO MUCH.....
Shouting and everyone talking over everyone. This episode was more annoying than the rest of them so far. Throw a few well known faces in the mix and it really doesn't help. There are meaningless conversations and stories that have nothing to with the plot of the story or the show. This episode would have been way to long if it was 30 minutes, the fact that it is twice as long only deadens my senses. I can only imagie that the story line of the show is running close to empty and the wrtiers are creating filler dialogue and episodes. This is not entertainment. This is a sentence one gets for running a red light. I am going to pass on 7-10.
True Crime Story: Indefensible (2021)
JENA FRIEDMAN
Goes whole hog in being a terrible interviewer. I do not know why they allowed this to happen. She doesn't interview people, she talks over them when they are giving answers. She interupts their answers when they are trying to make a point she doesn't agree with. One wonders who the producers are that they think this would work. I got as far as Junk Science and decided this is more like watching the Kardashians fight over a blouse then an investigative reporter trying to get to the truth. I like some true crime shows but this will never be one of them as long as she remains the host. Sickening shot at trying to be grandoise.
Two Shallow Graves: The McStay Family Murders (2022)
GUILTY
This is one of the biggest liars to ever stand trial. His attorneys are actually morons. But the recordings everyone on the defense side, cliamed they never said such things. He deserves the death penalty. His daughter is acting for the film makers, it reminds me of the author of Fatal Vision, hiredbythe murderer to prove his innocence and then the author realizes the guy isnthe killer. There is no way these two fools should be allowed to practice law. They are without a clue. The defendant blames everybody under the sun except himself. Phony tears on the part of the defendants family. Thisguy murdered two children because he was a thief.
Boston Strangler (2023)
SAVE TIME AND WATCH SOMETHING ELSE
The key word here is "Based". Historically inaccurate in very many places and replaces facts with inuendo. Just a waste of time to watch. It is easy to re-make history when there is no one left to dispute facts. If you really want to believe what your seeing is actual fact, then please by all means watch. But this is just another attempt to give more credit to people whoi really shouldn't get it. The implicationss of the closing credits is so off it is insulting to the inteligence of people who dealt with these horrible acts of crimes and the fear it created. I am expecting someday someone is going to blame the Son of Sam killings on a disgruntled paper boy.
The Ark (2023)
This is....
Snowpiercer in Space. It was a slow moving vehicle as soon as it left the launchpad. It would have been better as a comedy. Oh yes, it already is. Avenue 5. Just a ;imited amount of food, water and resources of all kind. I don't I am going to be anble to watch the scoend episode. If this was the premise, week by week we will deal with a crisis of the predicament. I don't see that as the sme type of never ending space flight like Star Trek and it's subsequint follow up shows. With all the commanders deceased, the power struggle will be the main venue. Woman vs. Caveman, I think we all see where this is headed.
Don't Worry Darling (2022)
WHAT A DISAPPOINTMENT
This could have been a remake of the Stepford wives, Westworld. Unfortunatley, it was not even half as interesting as the previously mentioned classics. They could have done something great here but they did not. Way to much of nothingness left for us to hold on to. Stupid and silly is the best way to describe it. Harry Styles can't act. I wonder how he got the role. Oh yea, thats right....... Olivia Wilde could have been a junior Hitchcock with this film, instead, she's just someone who blew their oppurtunity. There is a panning scene in the beginning that made me nauseous. It seemed it would never end. So did this film.
House of Hammer (2022)
Anotjher
Dud of a documentary. Drag the entire family in to it, make accusationss agaisnt deceased people. The guy obviously has issues. But documentary would have lasted about an hour if they didn't raise issues about the rest of the family. Apparently what I got out of the was, the producers were angry about wealthy peopleliving a life style they can't afford. I guess the sister decided to play nice just in case they dragged her in to it as well. There wasn't one item brought up about Armie Hammer that wasn't already revealed in the newpapers r on-line. A money grab. Made by people that despise people that do money grabs.
Keep This Between Us (2022)
WHAT?????
The affair last quite a while. Probably could have been two epsidoes but then it switches to another story. I don't doubt these girls (and guys) are manipulated by their adult teachers. But both these stories are so flawed. I saw this happen to a classmate of mine in high school. She broke up a marriage and married the teacher and never heard anything after I left school. But she was walkingup and down the hallways showing off her engagement ring. The guys wife was a teacher in the same school. Yikes. I don't recall the guy losing his job or even being reprimanded. Thisshow, the affair was uncovered after she had left school.
I Just Killed My Dad (2022)
OH BOY
I love when people character assasinate the dead guy. The attorney gives you the impression this documentary was about him. What a blowhard. Wasn't gonna take any money from him? Maybe becasue he was court appointed. Anytime someone kills someone and there are no other witnesses, it turns into an abusive relationship. Wait until he kills again. They'll still blame the dead guy.
One of Us Is Lying (2021)
WOW HIGH SCHOOL
Is hard for these kids. But not a one of them is under 25. The oldest is 29. Why are they casting pre-menopausle actresses in the roles of teenagers? Story is dragging and dragging and dragging.....
The Terminal List (2022)
DEATH WISH ???????????
This could have been so good but it is so unbelievable. This is not a military man, this is Superman. So implausible I could not stop laughing in some spots. So ridiculous. Of course everyone is dirty but him. Everyone dies but him. Everyone is stupid but him. Could have been told in six episodes as well. Save your time, Charles Bronson did it better.
Better Call Saul: Breaking Bad (2022)
LOve this show but....
It seems like they are just dragging it out now. Scenes that seem to drone on with no payoff. They could have wrapped this seasonup with three less shows.
The Most Hated Man on the Internet (2022)
Hunter Moore
Was really a loser. He really had the brain of a five year old. His girlfriend talk like she doesn't have complete brain functionality. Does she think she looks good? Wasteland people.
The Devil You Know (2019)
PATHETIC
This "reporter" is just a hack. It is clearly a method to make some $$$$ and nothing else. The amount of time spent on the killer is way of base from this documentary about the killer. Just awful. I can understand why he doesn't work as a real reporter for an accredited news outlet.
Crime Beat (2020)
OH CANADA.......
The show is very repetitious, could have been presented in a half an hour. Violent criminal's in Canada have a lot going for them. Mass killer gets a full release. Guy cuts off another guy's head and then eats him in front of people, is free. The families of these victims are in disbelief. Who can blame them. These rules are incredible. I saw on Family Guy them making funof it all of the time.
The Bear (2022)
YIKES
Too much yelling. I turn on a show for some time to enjoy a program. All they dois yell and talk over each other. It is like when they have a baby cry for a long period oftime. To much noise, not enough dialogue. Won't finish the series.
The Lincoln Lawyer (2022)
This is a sham
They have stuffed as much woke scenarios you can into one series. In flash backs as a little boy, he speaks perfect english. All grown up has a very distinct hispanic accent. I never saw the movie but this series is almost like watching Bosch except without the realistic stories and great acting..
Watergate: Blueprint for a Scandal (2022)
NOT BAD BUT....
This is just another way CNN attacks Donald Trump. Juat sad. The documentary itself, when it stays on track, was very informative. Disgraced, ex-con telling veryone how crooked Trump is. So obvious CNN will never let up about Trump. Nauseating..
The Murder of Laci Peterson (2017)
POOR SCOTT
Sad, he had no pity for his wife and unborn child. I feel sorry for his family, he is never getting out. He is as guilty as sin. If all these claims made in this documentary are true, why weren't those people called to testify? Because they didn't want to commit perjury or be shown as a liar(s). He is going to die in prison.
Keeper of the Ashes: The Oklahoma Girl Scout Murders (2022)
This seems to be.....
Someone trying to get some publicity using a sickening event to do it. I don't know how people can do this. A real documentary would have been more appropriate as opposed to someone who has absolutely no link to the event at all, claiming that they do.
Ambulance (2022)
WHAT A LOAD
Of garbage. This was so bad I think it was directed by a preschooler. Terrible and very unbelievable story. Someone got a large payday. I am betting most of the cast did NOT. Terrible.
WeCrashed (2022)
ONE THING IS FOR SURE:
Mrs. Nuemann is as nutty as a fruitcake. Imagine turning your child over to her for their education? He is just a money hungry carnival barker. He reminded me of those traveling gypsy shows. Just anything for money and power.
Secrets of Playboy (2022)
LISA GUERRERO
Is a moron. His is so stupid. They lived a celebrity life and now that the beauty is gone, the revenue is gone and there is nothing left but regret and lost youth. Guerrero is nothing more than a wannabe reporter and she is terrible at it. Sondra, what did you do to your face? They all have altered faces from botox or surgery. Watch something else, this is terrible.