Change Your Image
MrTheEmbalmer
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (2021)
Great one!
I actually enjoyed that one a lot. As an avid viewer and not a particular fan of Marvel I really enjoyed the series. Plot wise I really liked how action packed entire series was. Political stuff are actually very important to me and I love the representation so I guess I have a different view from other people when it comes to it because for me it's not even a political stand but just human rights. A point that not many superheroes movies/series do which is having that grasp of reality. The villains for me got that Mr Robot vibe which I quote enjoyed. First and foremost there were no waste-of-time romantic relationships which always just end up annoying me. No clif hangers for no reason. Super nice watch.
Also... Ayo ROCKS!
Loki (2021)
Really disappointed...
Started a bit cringe then got into it. Binged 5 episodes just to skip through 6th. What a disaster that was. So many plotholes filled with lazy wiring just for the sake of making the clif hanger end of the season. I won't be watching 2nd one if it ever appears for sure.
Let's see:
a) if Sylvie can open a time door with her magic why didn't she do it before? Answer: coz they just made it up last second to finish the season.
B) she could literally infiltrate minds of others why didn't she do so with time dude that didn't have his powers anymore to see whether he's lying or no?
Also... sorry but that entire romance thing was nowhere relatable nor made sense just made it much more awkward to watch. Ugh, nope. No thank you.
Helstrom (2020)
Quite disappointing
It was extremely gripping at the beginning and few episodes in. All the fights and humour was truly great. Unfortunately in typical TV show fashion the action and wonderful play changed into dramatics and love story quite quickly. What I found especially confusing was the shows of superpowers. One episode they just physically fight, the other they can defeat 10 opponents in the same time using only their mind power so... which is it? Seemed like the series couldn't really decide so they went up and down once character was pretty weak to then make it extremely powerful.
And oh my I knew I wouldn't like Gabriella one bit first scene I've seen her. First she stops entire action then she becomes a victim and then narration try to makes her some sort of tougj girl... I don't buy it one bit. Overall I found her very annoying and bland to say the least.
To sum it all up not a bad watch but found myself skipping though few last episodes just out of pure boredom.
History of Swear Words (2021)
Pretty whatever
I did not mind the political or feminist undertones of the series, quite enjoyed that it gives perspective and social aspect. Unfortunately as previous reviewers said - there was not much history - in a series named that way. Majority of guests were there just to give their opinions about the swear words much more than any useful information and if you did not know who they are/like them you wouldn't really care about their words.
I think they would be much better off making it into yt videos than actual series. This way they could maybe mix up guests a bit or do it a weekly occurrence where people could vote who they would like to see in the next episode? As well as that viewers tend to have less expectations when it comes to yt videos and they can also comment so... yeah. Fast watch, but pretty whatever.