Change Your Image
ilektra69
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Whiskey Tango Foxtrot (2016)
Great Performances make Whiskey Tango Foxtrot work
Whiskey Tango Foxtrot follows the story of Kim Baker a war correspondent journalist and her experiences in Afganistan based on a book by her "The Taliban Shuffle: Strange Days in Afghanistan and Pakistan".I'll be honest i have not read the book but i heard great things and reviews.
Starring Tina Fey in a different role than we expected her she is just incredible she manages from her days in SNL and 30 Rock to her starring roles in Mean Girls , Baby Mama and her most recent role Sisters to get you laughing hard.
The movie is directed by Glenn Ficarra and John Requa who they previously directed the amazing Crazy Stupid Love and in my opinion the great Focus with a script by Robert Carlock which at times doesn't make the jump from comedic to serious as well as we want to so it ends up messing the tone .
But still there's so much to the story and the interactions between Barker and Tanya(the great Margot Robbie) the help of her driver(a stunning Christopher Abbott) and a photographer(the charming Martin Freeman) and also the great Billy Bob Thornton.
So even though the script sometimes gets confusing in tone the performances are what keeps this movie alive with the humor playing also a big factor.
7.5/10
The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014)
Great Movie!! Marc Webb Thrives!!
I like the reboot of spiderman and I like that they don't copy elements of the original trilogy.
The Amazing Spiderman 2 thrives,that's because of the outstanding performances of Andrew Garfield who is absolute perfect, he's awkward moves and speech are exceptional and I have to say that he is a little bit better than Tobby Maguire and much funnier.Emma Stone couldn't have been better as Gwen Stacy, I loved her.Jamie Foxx as Max Dillon was a great surprise and I liked his voice very much.Dane DeHaan i didn't expect him to be that great but he has to grow to reach James Franco level.
The film explores much deeper the life of Peter Parker and the disappearance of his parents.Is much more fun and the love story and complication between Peter and Gwen it's what I f***ing loved so much (but maybe some people don't like it) also is darker than the first one.I have to congratulate Marc Webb for his amazing direction and the cinematography was fantastic and also the CGI was great,fantastic I would say I wasn't expecting to be that great.And as for the score of the film Hans Zimmer delivers it one more time with he's electronic notes and drone gaps.
I was fascinated and I hope The Amazing Spiderman 3 would be much better.
Only God Forgives (2013)
Masterpiece!!!
Don't compare it with Drive is not a sequel.
This movie is fascinating!!!Or for me a masterpiece.The movie terrified me in a level that i can't describe.The story makes you feel like you are between reality and nightmare and you have transmit yourself as a part of the story to feel it.
The Cinematography is just stunning a work of art and with the red light use oh boy and the frames of the pictures just brilliant even though sometimes disturbing.Besides the places of Bangkok really makes you feel the dark side of the story.Violence is to put aside because it's like talking to you.
The thing that i understand that there's no hero in the movie.Is just a story of man who doesn't know he's way and a cop who as the title says he thinks he is God.
The one thing that really astounded me was and that because i'm a big fan of it was the music this electro-classical pop composition was excellent and it really helped with the progression of the movie.
And i have to say the actors really inspired and transmit the feelings with quite excellent way.
At the end you gonna be confused and have a lot of questions and the result will be you either love it or hated.
Loved it
10/10
Friends with Benefits (2011)
Excellent,Fresh,Funny
I want to start by saying that this movie has nothing to do with the movie No Strings Attached even though the plot has some similarities it's way better.
First the script was wonderful written and cinematography i have to say was quite great and thats because cinematographer Michael Grady choose some great lovely,romantic places of New York to shoot the film.
And also Justin Timberlake for me it was just the right guy for the role because of his young looking fresh style.But we can't forget Mila Kunis who she was perfect playing that emotonialy damaged girl and also her out of the teeth manners and her bizarre sexieness really makes you love the characters and the movie of course.
So,if you like to see a young fresh comedy i'll recommend this movie for sure.
Revolver (2005)
Jason Statham In One Of His Best Performances
My applause to Jason Statham who brings the movie to another dimension with his performance,to me this kind of performances are the ones that stick to you his exceptional monologues and craziness especially in the elevator scene are extraordinary
Also Guy Ritchiess complicated but wonderful script and diverse story makes you think a lot of what the f... is happening to the movie and that's the beauty of it.
To those who haven't see this movie my advise is rent it and don't let no one distract you.
A Perfect 10/10