Change Your Image
gervais_nicolas
Reviews
Another Day in Paradise (1998)
Even James Woods couldn't save this.
On the bright side, James Woods' performance steals the show, he's as awesome as he always is. The photography is also wonderful. But beautiful images and one great acting performance aren't enough to make a good movie. A good script is also needed, and this one feels like it's been written by a 19 years old bad boy-wannabe. From the story to the dialogues to the characters, everything feels cliché and stolen from another movie. This makes the movie twice as long as it should have been. Once more, I had the feeling Larry Clark is one of the most overrated directors the movie industry has ever produced.
M3GAN (2022)
Very disappointing
The initial idea is interesting, but the development quickly puts any logic aside (a huge problem in a movie about robotics/science as far as I'm concerned), and the more time passes, the more far-fetched it gets. None of the characters is likeable, which make empathy for any of them impossible. On the bright side, the actors are good and give a great performance portraying the aforementioned displeasing characters, especially Amie Donald (Megan) who is excellent. I wish the production invested as much in the script as they did in the special effects. After the good reviews I had read about the questions the film asks, I expected at least an average movie.
The Power of the Dog (2021)
Even a great cast needs a story
The acting was great, but I spent two hours waiting for something to happen, anything really. And promoting this movie as a western is very misleading. It's a drama set in 1925, which just happens to feature cows and horses.
I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020)
Why did this get made?
This is long, weird, with no explainations whatsoever. And none of the characters arouse empathy. I watched it until the end in case it explained everything and made the movie great. I should have stopped watching the first time I thought it was going to suck (after about 15 minutes). Did I mention it's neverending?
Whiskey Cavalier (2019)
What is over over-the-top?
A couple of flirting FBI and CIA agents going outside of the USA and saving the world?
This is supposed to a so-bad-it's-funny comedy show, right? It's great if you're high out of your mind.
Two and a Half Men: Of Course He's Dead: Part 1 & 2 (2015)
Damn you, Chuck Lorre!
One hour of nonsense, just so Lorre can settle accounts with Charlie Sheen, remind everybody it's a show, make fun of Charlie Sheen, and remind everybody that it's HIS show. Did mention he poked Sheen because he's not in the show anymore?
Firecreek (1968)
Boringcreek
An excruciating slow movie in which a city of cowards let a group a bullies run wild for the longest 104 minutes of your life. Perfect if you want to fall asleep in front of your TV screen.
Criminal Minds: Demonology (2009)
Exorcism and vendetta...
Where was the behavioral analysis?
This is one of the worst episodes I've ever seen, and not just in Criminal Minds.
It's dramatic that a great actor like Walton Goggins was wasted in this complete failure.
Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
Another CGI movie...
Predictable plot (when there is one) for bland and stereotypical characters...
It reminded me of Avatar. Beautiful computer-generated images don't make a good story. I guess this movie is appreciable if you are 13 or less. As far as I'm concerned, it confirmed to me that I have to stay away from CGI movies.
Supernatural: Wayward Sisters (2018)
Was this supposed to be a joke?
Or did the producer let his teenage daughter write a script?
I've loved Supernatural so far, but this one was as horrible as the second Charlie's Angels movie. I hoped at least Claire would be the one dying...
Joker (2019)
Overrated
It might have been better if this story of a man losing his sanity wasn't tied to the Batman universe. It felt forced.
And a shorter movie might have helped the rhythm. Although Phoenix's acting is great, I ended up falling asleep a bit before the end...
The Invitation (2015)
100 minutes of my life I'll never get back
Slow-paced, boring, and predictable. Stay away if you're looking for a good time. I regret watching it until the end in the hope of seeing something surprising.
Creed II (2018)
Bad remake of Rocky III & IV
Adonis Creed is totally unrelatable as a moaning, world champion. No wonder he has no friends.
The Dragos are far more interesting, with better stories. I ended up hoping Drago would win the last match (one of the far too rare boxing scenes of this boxing movie).
Prince of Darkness (1987)
Preposterous and uneventful
I found this movie predictable, absurd, and utterly boring. Featuring scientists who believe in God(!) and nonsensical dialogues, this monumental failure couldn't be saved by Donald Pleasance's flawless interpretation.
I waited until the end, hoping for a final twist that would have saved the movie. But that's 97 minutes of my life I'll never get back.
I don't understand why people think this is a great movie. I usually love Carpenter's work, but this is one of the worst movies I ever endured. So bad I didn't even fall asleep.