Change Your Image
martin_eidissen
Reviews
Nobody (2021)
I love Better Call Saul and BB... But 7.4 is too high
This is an okay 6/10 Saturday night action movie. Decent storyline, good action sequences, but unmemorable. Bob Odenkirk is basically Saul all throughout the film. Nothing bad about that, but nothing special either.
Snabba cash (2021)
Honestly probably around a 7/10 but...
... there's so many blatantly racist reviews here giving this a 1 or 2 star that it deserves a 10 star just to balance it out. All in all the script is good, acting varies, but is overall good and the cinematography is excellent. Last but not least it's high paced and exciting, which a TV series like this should be.
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2020)
Disappointing
The original Borat film for a masterpiece. Sacha Baron Cohen is, to me, the best comedian of his generation along with Dave Chappelle. The problem with this sequal was that it was very far between the hilarous moments. Yes, a lot of it was funny in the case that it could make you smile a little, but there was only like one or two scenes that made you burst out in laughter. In comparison, the first Borat film was completely hilarious all throughout. I had quite big expectations for this sequel, and when the closing credits came up I just sat there feeling oddly disappointed. Obviously a must watch for many reasons, but don't expect a masterpiece, because it isn't one.
Når støvet har lagt sig (2020)
This deserves a way higher rating than it has
A danish crime/drama centering around a presumed terror attack in Copenhagen, this drama clearly lends inspiration from the actual attacks in Paris on Nov 13 2015 and in Norway on July 22 2011. Still, it is very relevant as it maintains its significance while interpreting the effects of the attack on the people to a contemporary Danish point of view. Most of the series focuses on the different characters with relevance to the actual terror attack (victims, perpetrators and relatives). The drama is well told, even though some of the episodes might be a little too stretched out. Still, this is some of the best contemporary crime/drama I've seen from Denmark in a while, and it's a solid 9.5/10.