Change Your Image
KiddNicole52390
Reviews
65 (2023)
What's the point?
As sad as I am to leave this low review, I have too. I did read the others and was hopeful when I saw the few good ones, but it's just not great. There's no point to the movie and there's soooo much that could have/needed to be explained. You assume he's on earth, to find out that's where he crashes so for starters, where does he live? You don't get to see what illness his daughter has, I'm just guessing it's cancer? Don't see the voyage to the planet, what they do there, see the communication with him and his family(you do with his daughter eventually but it's all thrown out there but like where's his wife?) the dialogue or lack there of due to a language barrier between him and the other main character, doesn't add anything, all you get to see is the crash and how they make it to the escape pods and that isn't even crazy, the movie ended and I'm just left unsatisfied.
Until Dawn (2015)
Play it!!
Honestly didn't expect too much from this game. It's from 2015 and the graphics are outdated ofncourse. But I was pleasantly surprised! I love that this game is huge on the butterfly effect, and that you get to play ALL of the characters and see their stories progress. I LOVE the decision making and the skill checks to make sure you make your run/jump/hit and you feel it if you miss them. It also features a 'don't move' portion throughout the game which is awesome. There are SO MANY jump scares and just spooky scenes overall. I don't even know how people have done it and had everyone survive but I just finished my first play through and now restarting!!
Coffee Talk (2020)
Fun short game
Hmmmm..... I did like this game. As others have said it's kind of repetitive, I enjoy the characters and the stories that came with them. I just wish it was either longer or you got to actually make choices in the game. Right now you just follow the story line and you don't have a choice, most of the achievements you get just from playing.
Also I think it should go over the placement of the ingredients. Like obviously there's a specific way to go about the drinks but even if you have the right ingredients in the wrong order the drink is considered 'wrong'.
If you're looking for a random cute game to just waste some time, this is it, fair warning though it's A LOT OF READING.
White Noise (2022)
Waste of time
Dont do it. There's literally no purpose to it and none of it makes since. Def a psychedelic trip or a fever dream feel to it. Like he found out his wife was cheating on him for months for drugs, goes to kill the guy and then is relieved he doesn't die? And his wife just 'knew he'd be there cause men are killers' when she had no way to know he'd find the add, want pills for himself to stop his fear, set up a meeting with the dude TO kill and she shows up there?! I'm sorry but no. The dialogue half the time doesn't make any since, the entire movie we were confused and not entertained at all. There's no horror and barely any plot as the explosion lasted like 30mins of the movie. Don't waste your time.
The Stranger (2022)
Slooooow
I honestly don't know why this has as good of a rating as it does. The ENTIRE move is sooooo slow. The climax is less than rewarding and the end wasn't satisfying either. It took me a know to realize what they were doing, which honestly I don't think is fair, cops shouldn't be able to trick someone into a confession. There should have been a better background representation giving more details about the case, it would've made it good long and not boring long. They also keep showing trees and a random mountain for whatever reason, Pointless fillers I guess?
Good watch just to watch or fill time but not something I'd watch again if I'm looking to be pulled in.
Please Hold (2020)
Time killer
I honestly don't know why this has such a good rating, yes it was frustrating watching him have to try to figure things out and get into contact with whoever he needed too, but this could have been so much better if they get into WHY the system is trying to set him and others up. Because that's the feel it gives off while he's in there and the AI's are trying to push him into decisions. A good time filler I think but not a 7 movie. The idea was great, but lacked on the execution.
Please get rid of the character requirements, I don't need to write a novel to get my point across, thank you, your users.
Wonder Park (2019)
Watch!!!
I don't know why this doesn't have a better rating. It's entertaining for kids and adults. The message is great and can possibly help a child going through that but unsure of what it is it actually is.
We got this from a dollar store I think on a whim and it was a great purchase. We honestly cried twice I think the first time and each time we watch it.
Give it a chance and don't forget to leave a review, this absolutely deserves a higher rating.
Why do you have to write a novel to leave a review dude? I said everything already. Just finished watching tangled actually, recommend that one too. Good movie lol.
Behind Her Eyes (2021)
MUST WATCH!!
Highly recommend! This series was a roller coaster the whole way through!! Definitely is a little slow to start but right when you think you know what's happening, it changes your mind!! The twist at the end is CRAZYYYYY!!
Spiderhead (2022)
Must watch.
This movie was honestly very good. I don't know why the rating is so low. It's funny, is sad, it's relatable, it's crazy, honestly a good watch. I'd definitely watch it again. It was nice watching a movie and not actually knowing what's going to happen next. And the ending was honestly so good. Too good.
Lightyear (2022)
Sooooo long
The movie was pretty good, but it shoulda just been an adult sci-fi instead of a kids movie. It was too deep for children to really comprehend I think. We went to the drive in with our 4 yr old and he was only interested in certain parts, the rest he was bouncing around and not paying attention at all.
The idea is great, how they built everything the did on a planet where they had no resources beats me but it was cool.
I Think We're Alone Now (2018)
So much potential but missed it
This movie has a great cast and would have been so much better if they took out all the random, non verbal pointless parts and filled it in with info on the thing that made people die, or more about where she came from. If they left it as I they could definitely take out like 40 mins and would have been fine, because this movie felt soooo long. But as it is now it pretty pointless honestly.
Deep Water (2022)
Pointless
There's no point to this besides watching Ben Affleck get cheated on and do ALMOST nothing about it and his wife just not learning her lesson. Honestly think the best part was when the old dude died smh don't do it. Now I'm just pissed.
Needle in a Timestack (2021)
Give it a shot
I'm guessing all the bad reviews are from people that just didn't understand the movie. It is tough to keep up with sometimes, as my gf and I had to talk about it with each other to make sure we were following.
But it was a good movie overall, I will say it was a little slow at times but the acting was good. I agree with other reviewers on not liking the 'time shift' because the wave of water just coulda been better. Still good though.
No Exit (2022)
Just give it a shot
I will say it is a bit predictable BUT I was on the edge of my seat almost the whole time! There was also a part that made our jaws DROP. I do love how ironic things turn for the bad guy though.
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022)
Very predictable....BUT!!
Was overall still pretty good!! Lots of gory scenes but def was predictable, up to the end even.
I feel like they could've given 'Sally' a WAY better fight considering she waited 50 years to get to try and kill him. That was definitely disappointing.
Leatherface also didn't seem to age but she looks old as hell? It just seems like they're trying to do the same thing they did with Michael Myers. Leaving it open for a sequal when they could have ended it on a decent note.
The Tinder Swindler (2022)
Crazy story!
This was WAY to long so we skipped to the actual story and interesting parts. I have no idea how these women fell for this repeatedly.
And hes just so toxic he even is trying to gaslight the world AFTER WATCHING THIS that its all fake and hes still who he says he is. I have no idea how he got over 10 mill and is actually rich now and only got 5 months in jail. Police dropped the ball on this one. But if Hes got a tutorial video id happily take lesson lol.
Our Friend (2019)
EMOTIONAL!!
The people leaving bad reviews either didnt finish it or are fake cause wow! It is an insane emotional rollercoaster and you better be ready to cry cause they pile it on, let me tell you.
The cast was amazing and i wish they advertised it better as being based on a true story.
The Ice Age Adventures of Buck Wild (2022)
ONLY for the kids.
I was so excited when i saw they had a movie just for buck! But this was bad!! ALL of the voice actors are different, except for buck, the animation looks like they tried too hard to make it look more realistic, they kidded it down waaay too much, the plot has some good potential but just isnt good.
They finally messed it up and went too far. Everything is just so extra. Dont waste your money.
Before I Go to Sleep (2014)
Negative reviews are trolls!
Or absolutely didn't finish the whole movie. This just blew our minds! Right when you think you know whats happening, BOOM you have no idea!! If you're not confused you're not paying attention!
Everything will make since in the end and you wont even know what hit you.
The Wave (2019)
Deserves a higher rating.
This movie took me by surprise. I didnt know what to watch so i clicked this has a 6 rating not bad right? Dude. This movie is so good. You think you got it and you know whats going on then boom it switches. I honestly cant even explain this movie. Just give it a chance. If youre not confused you havent been watching.
After Life (2019)
Give it a chance!
I promise it gets better. The beginning is def slow and a little annoyong to get through, but WOW. There was so much growth and change depicted so well!! I honestly cried twice.
The House (2022)
Very weird
Theres honestly no connection to any of the stories i dont think. Unless we missed something. It had very black mirror vibes. But the stories are all good and fun to watch. I wouldnt say its a horror though.
Sing 2 (2021)
Even better than the first.
This was such a cute movie, watched it in theaters today with my family and we all loved it. I think its way better than the first! Usually they have a tendency to mess up sequels and they didnt with this one. I cried twice at the end it was so sweet Mr. Moon finally made nana proud.
Awake (2007)
Give it a chance
There is a massive twist that we weren't expecting at all and we were on the edge of our seats from both anticipation and from the heeby jeebys. The idea of being stuck like that is beyond frightening!
Encanto (2021)
MUST WATCH!!!
We have officially watched this two days in a row!! It's more of a musical than JUST movie. But all of the songs are catchy, the characters are realtable and easily lovable.
The whole plot and journey you get to watch Mirabel and her family go through is well thought out and executed amazingly. Be prepared to cry AT LEAST once
Also kept our 3yr old entertained the whole time!! Absolutely highly recommend!!