Change Your Image
Iamxay
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Shehar Lakhot (2023)
Content is king, acting is gold, nothing else matters!
"Shehar Lakhot" is a captivating series set in a marble mining town, revolving around the character of Dev Tomar. After a decade away, Dev returns to his hometown of Lakhot, only to find himself in the midst of a power struggle and rampant corruption. The death of his brother drags him deeper into a web of criminal activities.
Priyanshu Painyuli's portrayal of Dev is noteworthy, bringing a relatable moral compass to the character that makes him easy to root for. The series boasts a strong ensemble cast, including Chandan Roy Sanyal and Manu Rishi Chadha, who bring depth and entertainment to their roles. Kubbra Sait and Shruthy Menon also deliver compelling performances, contributing to the rich tapestry of characters that make the series engaging.
The narrative is skillfully written, blending exhilarating plot developments with stellar scriptwriting, including witty dialogues and humorous elements. The series also features beautiful locations, with the marble architecture of Kairav's residence and hotel standing out.
While the series is praised for its unpredictable narrative and exceptional character work, it does have some drawbacks. The pacing can be slow, and some narrative threads feel overstuffed. Additionally, the representation of homosexuality in the series has been criticized for being weak and used more as a plot device rather than an integral part of character identities.
Overall, "Shehar Lakhot" emerges as a strong and enjoyable thriller, despite some issues with episode length and narrative complexity. Its engaging story and strong character portrayals make it a series worth watching over time.
A Man Called Otto (2022)
A Man Called Otto": Tom Hanks Shines in a Brilliant and Heartfelt Tale of Life, Love, and Friendship
A Man Called Otto" is a remarkable film that beautifully showcases the brilliant acting skills of Tom Hanks and the rest of the cast. This heartfelt story delves deep into the themes of life, friendship, relationships, and love, leaving a lasting impact on its viewers.
Tom Hanks, known for his exceptional performances, delivers yet another memorable portrayal in "A Man Called Otto." His ability to captivate the audience with his nuanced and authentic acting shines through in every scene. Hanks effortlessly brings his character to life, drawing viewers into Otto's world and making them emotionally invest in his journey.
The supporting cast also deserves praise for their outstanding performances. Each actor brings depth and authenticity to their respective roles, enhancing the overall impact of the film. The chemistry between the cast members is palpable, adding an extra layer of believability to the story.
What sets "A Man Called Otto" apart is its ability to tell a heartfelt story that resonates with audiences on a personal level. The film explores the intricacies of life, portraying the ups and downs, joys and sorrows, and the complexities of human relationships. It reminds us of the importance of cherishing our friendships and the value of genuine connections in a world that often feels disconnected.
In an era dominated by multi-million dollar franchise movies, "A Man Called Otto" stands out as a refreshing and compelling cinematic experience. It is a testament to the power of storytelling and the impact of well-crafted characters. The film reminds us that movies can be both entertaining and thought-provoking without relying on big budgets or special effects.
Overall, "A Man Called Otto" is a must-watch film that showcases the incredible talent of Tom Hanks and the rest of the cast. Its heartfelt story, coupled with brilliant performances, will touch your heart and leave a lasting impression. If you are seeking a movie that delves deep into the essence of life, friendship, relationships, and love, then "A Man Called Otto" is the perfect choice. It proves that timeless storytelling and exceptional performances can create cinematic magic that transcends the boundaries of time and trends.
Hello Meera (2023)
Masterclass in storytelling
This movie goes on to prove that if you have a tight script, good dialogues and a great actress in Gargeyi Yellapragada, you do not really need a huge budget.
I wont give away much here but just say that the whole movie is run on one person, the amazing Gargeyi Yellapragada. Its on Amazon Prime and I highly urge you to go watch it.
The movie has a subtle message about love, patience, entrapment and how to deal when these situations arise.
The movie starts with Meera managing chores two days left for her wedding, she gets hit with a shocking discovery from the past, the rest of the move is about how this situation is resolved. Ts intense and you wont realise the time before the movie is over.
Gil Bok-soon (2023)
Yet Another Disappointing Offering from the Korean Film Industry
As a long-time fan of Korean cinema, I've been following the works of various directors since 2002 and have watched countless movies and dramas. However, the quality of these productions has drastically declined in the past 4-5 years, and "Kill Boksoon" is yet another example.
With a lengthy runtime of 137 minutes, this film feels painfully drawn out. Its identity crisis leaves viewers questioning whether it's an action flick or a hitman/woman story, ultimately settling for neither. The Korean film industry's output of low-quality content is astonishing, and Netflix should focus on elevating their standards rather than supporting subpar films and series.
The screenplay is devoid of any logical reasoning, with character development sorely lacking. The central narrative revolves around a mother's struggles to control her daughter, but their issues remain unclear.
While some may attempt to draw parallels to the John Wick series, this film fails to come anywhere near the caliber of that franchise. We ended up splitting our viewing into three parts, as it was too difficult to sit through in one sitting. The dialogue is riddled with cliches, and the action sequences are predictable, lacking any element of surprise. Throughout the film, we found ourselves laughing at the absurdity and easily anticipating each plot development.
Jack Ryan (2018)
Finished season 3 - WOW
I recently finished watching the third season of the show Jack Ryan and I have to say, I was thoroughly impressed. While the first two seasons were already great, this latest one truly took things to the next level. Some may argue that the script is cliche, but I would take it any day over the subpar productions being churned out by Hollywood studios. The ability to watch such a high-quality production from the comfort of my own home was incredibly satisfying, and it prompted me to write this review.
One of the standout features of the show is the casting, which is top-notch. The script, adapted from the book, is tightly written and every single character in the series gives a flawless performance.
There are some series or movies that I find myself feeling sad when I reach the last few episodes or the final hour because I know I will have to wait a whole year for the next installment. Jack Ryan is one of those rare gems that I will be eagerly anticipating the next season.
The Teacher (2022)
Two hours if my life I will never get back!
Is this a story of revenge? Is this a story of hope? Is this a story of woman empowerment? Is this a story of misogyny? I will never know because the movie is confused, the script is confused. There are so many sub stories just to.prove a point that the actual problem lacks any kind of depth. We do not feel the pain of the main character, we barely even get a sense of what she is going through.
Acting is sub par, background score is lacking any kind of depth. This movie falters in every single department. Gives the message that police and judiciary are unavailable and issues should be dealt with at a personal level. I wasted 2 hours, you please don't.
Delhi Crime: Episode #2.1 (2022)
Shallow, soulless and a waste of time.
This review is purely targeted at the second season. The first season is a 10/10 and must watch.
It would have been better if they had taken up another real case from another state or city and made it. The main problem of this second season is that it has no soul. We do not connect with the problem, we do not connect with the characters, their personal problems become totally irrelevant. The crime itself is fictitious and lacks any emotion.
In short, this 5 episode season can be condensed into one episode, the dark cinematography does not have any impact. It's like a glorified crime patrol. Skip it and save your time.
Gargi (2022)
A senseless drama without any direction or story!!
After watching the trailer, I was excitedly waiting for thi film to release. I was a bit skeptical when I saw the directors childlike "inspired by" credit but gave him the benefit of doubt. I forced myself to say there was more coming, but the movie never starts or ends, its just a story that is forced upon us in the context that Sai Pallavi is a great actres which she is, but there needs to be some context, some background for her belief that her father is innocent, this is never provided and hence her crying, her intensity is all wasted.
The father is said to be 60 years old, but in reality he looks like he is 70 physically. The director literally made a fool of every character in the movie and also us under the pretense of shock value, which literally is non existent. Sai Pallavi should be careful in regards to choosing her scripts, she should not go on to everything that gives her a huge screen presence, while her performance is excellent as always, this drama is one that will be quickly forgotten by everyone.
While I am an emotional person, this movie failed to evoke any within me, my fear of the director being a child did come true and the director had absolutely no sense of steering this film and making it an impactful one. I regret wasting my time watching this film.
Ante Sundharaniki (2022)
Wish this masterpiece was 40 minutes shorter!
It's such a misplaced movie in this era. I thoroughly enjoyed it and laughed all along, felt sad, felt the frustration. It's an amazing movie and a must watch for the entire family or couples. I just wished it was a bit shorter. We loved it!!
Major (2022)
Nationalism is a fire that will burn the country!!
The one who is proud of this movie and rated this 10 stars, probably does not pay his taxes, throws rubbish on the streets, votes based on religion. There is nothing wrong with this movie but it's certainly not a 8.6.
Its loaded with dramatisation, fake heroism and absurd amounts of superhuman abilities.
If a child is studying under a street lamp because he or she has not light or electricity at home, it is hailed as the child's determination to study, what you fail to understand is that its your failure as a taxpayer not to ask the questions you were supposed to ask of the person you elected.
The 26/11 attacks could have been prevented if instead of being reactive, the officials were proactive and heeded to several warnings. It is our collective failure that it took NSG 9 hours to reach the location. In the movie, this is not addressed, rather it is shown as if they reached immediately. It is our failure that young soldiers, police, many innocent lives were lost that day.
How do you make up for your incompetence? By rating this movie 10 stars and hiding under the guise of patriotism which you definitely have no idea what that is. While you are naive and dumb, there will be more producers, studios and actors who will milk this genre until their banks are full.
Licorice Pizza (2021)
What did I just watch?
Shambolic narration, confused characters and a flat screenplay that will put you to sleep if you are lucky, with me, it had me pulling my hair wondering what was going on? There is absolutely zero chemistry between the two Alana and Gary, the two leads around whom the entire film revolves around. One moment, Gary is shown as a flirt, a guy who latches onto every girl he meets, another moment, you have him saying the lines that he just found the girl of his dreams. Overall, it was two hours of horrendous story telling. The dialogue a bore too.
The Tender Bar (2021)
Extremely disappointed!!
Narrative disaster, the story lacks grip, no fight, no struggle. And nothing engaging is shown in the story, the actual scene you look forward to never happens and is cut to a scene with ridiculous dialogue and unwise conversation. I am really sorry I am writing this but I had to.
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
Miserable to the core, GOT fans, we have been betrayed!
All the wonderful build up to season 8, all the theories, all all the expectation is in the dumpster now. The writing is so clichéd that you basically know what is going to happen next. The way they reach a decision of naming a king without any reasoning whatsoever is beyond me.
With GOT, what the creators did was an epic series for television, I was so vested into this series that at one point, I was rooting for this to be released in the cinemas so we could all enjoy it in the big screen. Such was the anticipation, such was the drama and every episode we watched with bated breath as to what would happen. Some decision taken make no sense, some characters could have been finished when they logically could have rather than drag some of the greatest characters even on television and reduce them to nothing but muttering puppets on the screen. It was a pain to watch and I am glad this is over.
This was like a exquisite wine, one of the finest ever made, you had a drink earlier and thoroughly enjoyed it, this season was like us having a sip of the same wine but feeling a bad aftertaste, we wanted it to taste good because we knew it had potential and we knew it was made with the same stuff as earlier but apparently, the wine was not preserved well and it is not full of fungus and no matter what you do, it cannot be revived. Such have been the outcomes of the writers rush to end this, the stabbed us in the back and left us with a bitter aftertaste.
The technical teams did amazingly well and they need to be commended but what is a beautiful building without a strong structural base and so that is how GOT ends. Poor, pathetic, clichéd, lacking logic based on what we were told before and I can go on but will end it now.
Liu lang di qiu (2019)
Visually beautiful but thats about it.
This is a movie without a soul, a movie which lacks any emotion due to the context of the scenes and the way the movies story plays out. In a nutshell, it's a typical hollywood movie with father son issues and save that world kind of script. Can watch it once, especially that it is on Netflix and you are not really paying anything extra to watch it.
Majili (2019)
An emotional roller coaster, grows on you.
Wonder why more such movies are not made in mainstream cinema. This movie revolves around emotions, human relations, discipline and the fine line between success and pain. All actors have given a soul stirring performance and made the movie feel so real, feel so close to the person watching. There is no doubt that every viewer will connect with any one of the characters in the movie be it the father, lover or the wife.
This is a story of relentless love, heartbreak and healing. To keep things from getting depressing there is that nice sarcastic and dark kind of humour which stops the audience from tipping over to the point where it feels like an overdose. Technically too, the films scores, the cinematography is fantastic, the music is like aged wine and grows on you as the movie moves on. Dialogues are short and crisp and do not drag, they are clear and precise.
The movie ends on a happy note and you leave with a warm fuzzy feeling in your heart. I am knocking off a star for the reason that the protagonist does not look or behave like a cricket player, it is similar to actors training for period films which involved sword fighting, the will need training, likewise, some effort should have been made to train Chaitanya to better play those cricket shots. This is the least of the concerns for an otherwise perfect movie. Watch it with anyone you like, father, wife, partner, children and they will all love it.
Wonder (2017)
Just feels nice watching this
To keep things simple, this is a feel good movie. If you are into those heart warming tales, so give it a watch, it will make you feel nice and will make you want to appreciate the situation you are in.
Game of Thrones: The Bells (2019)
Pathetic is the only word that comes to mind.
Just finished watching this episode, such disappointment and I am gutted. What pathetic writing and direction this series has taken. Characters are reduced to clichés and senselessness prevails all through out. The show makers are so cowardly that they have shed away from showing the death of the shows main characters and we all know what happens next episode already. Lost opportunity.
The Widow (2019)
Keeps getting dumber as you watch more episodes
Such a wonderful story line and could have been lot more but what it turns out to be is a 3 character soap opera which baffles logic. The main characters are under treat from an army general but they just seem to keep forgetting that and roam around without a worry in the world, that is just one issue, not much in the show makes sense.