Change Your Image
gingko
Reviews
Desperate Housewives: Bang (2006)
Absolute perfection on TV Soap history!!!!
I was shocked to core when I watched it first time. I mean I haven't cried that long for any movie as alone for a TV soap?
The plot, editing, directing, music, acting all top quality!!
The more amazing thing is I went back to watch it over and over from time to time, a little embarrassed to admit that I cried each time, and felt heart broken and grateful at the same time.
It is the ultimate depressing and greedy heeling formula, whenever you feel life has been a little rocky and people around you give you a hard time, make them watching this with you. Everyone should get some little heart felt moments from this simple show.
Hei kek ji wong (1999)
King of dark comedy-Hong Kong's Wes Anderson
I like Stephen Chow's movies for a long time.
His ironic and dark sometimes even dumb comedies are remarkable therefore controversial. It is a debate between shallowness and quirky irony.
This is not the issue I'd like to seriously discuss now.
I just find that his work meets some similarities with Wes Anderson's movies.
Such as Rushmore and Bottle Rocket. And he shows himself on screen quite like Owen Wilson's characters. But definitely not Jim Carry! God bless!