Change Your Image
lapaulmac
Reviews
Strays (2023)
This is NOT a family movie & that's a great thing
Ok. So all these people giving low review scores are doing so on the basis they sat down in their little house with little kids & their little car in their little garage with their combined little minds. This is NOT & was never portrayed to be a kids movie Ok rant over & into the movie. We laughed from beginning to end. Yes we are serious dog lovers & understand everything this movie is trying to be. From a dogs perspective if only they could speak human so we understand them. Great story great voice over acting & just a brilliant hysterical good old fashioned movie with lots of swearing & expletives but all done in the right way. Absolute must watch for anyone over 12 years old !
Harrow (2018)
Season 1 excellent .... Enter season 2
Never has there been a steeper, quicker capitulation of a tv series than this one. Season 2 is just so embarrassing, the writing so poor they couldn't get a gig on Teletubbies. As each episode progresses the writing & the plots get worse & worse. Until you just have to switch it off because if you leave it running you may have to question your own sanity
I am surprised the actors can keep a straight face whilst reading their lines. It's a shame as the overall concept is great & season 1 seemed like it was heading for a classic series but then the rest is history. Couldn't pay me to watch Season 3.
Tyrant (2014)
Excellent show horrendous lead actor
Loved the show overall & from an uneducated point of view seems to give great insight into the struggles of many parts of the Middle East. Overall excellent casting & acting apart from the main action , Bassam whom is absolutely awful & as the seasons progress he gets worse. Enjoyed the storyline as it unfolded but the show lost a lot once Jamal was killed off. He gave it the edge & the true Tyranny. Season 3 seeend to fade out into nothingness. The introduction of Mr Big from sex in the city was the final straw ! First 2 seasons were good. Very good. Then it ran its course & was very poor season 3. Shane. Could have been exceptional.
Mayans M.C. (2018)
After season 2 .......... what happened ?
Really enjoyed the first 2 seasons. Everything you would expect from an MC show. Loved to see some subtle ongoing cross over with Sons of Anarchy & enjoyed the character building & way hung the story build nicely. It's seems obvious that EZ is growing into the Jax Teller of The Mayans & couldn't wait to see it progress. Then season 3 started. It just became completely & utterly negative , depressive miserable. Across the entire show & every character in it seemed to suffer death after death after death. Literally non stop bad news & it gets so heavy you start to almost feel suicidal & depressed yourself Thought it might change with season 4 but no. It's gets even worse & even more depressing & negative. Don't understand what on earth the writers have done to this show. They have literally made it u watchable in many ways as you are totally consumed by misery. I have come a long way with this show & it's hard not to watch season 5 just because you have to hope it's gets better but I think I need a hard core prescription of anti depressants handy just in case. Started with such promise & seemed it might be up there with SoA but it just limps along aimlessly spreading as much death & depression as possible until you can't take it any longer.
Top Boy (2011)
The very best of British
From start to finish - the acting - the storylines - the realism - the rawness - Has everything you want from a show. Puts the USA show Power in its place Top top notch Gripping TV.
After Life (2019)
Season 3 ....... Hmmm
Overall a brilliant show & is why Gervais is one of the all time greats at comedy. Just felt the 3rd season the jokes were a little forced & predictable. I did enjoy it overall & as always brings a tear to the eye & a often heavy heart but just have a nagging feeling it should have stopped at season 2 for a 10/10.
Edge of Darkness (2010)
Gathers momentum
Good all round movie well worth a watch. Initially put off by IMDb review score but glad I ignored that. Gibson puts in strong performance and fine cameo by Grillo & A solid 8/10.
You (2018)
Dexter on viagra & steroids
Brilliant show. Every single episode. YES season 3 goes into PC overload but sadly that's this world as we know it now. Ignoring that what a show. Makes Dexter look like a Disney character. Brutal sometimes senseless but always edge is seat roller coaster ride. Superb acting from the leads & although season 3 goes a little beyond the conventional serial killer stuff & some of the characters somewhat false & overcooked it's just not enough to detract from a Netflix master piece of this genre. Can't believe people are giving it low scores due to its content. Duh ...... it's a show about insane serial killers whom do literally anything & everything to cover their tracks. If u want soft & fluffy there's plenty of that shite everywhere.
The Good Doctor (2017)
Killed by Wokeness - RIP after season 3
Was a 9 til season 4. Absolutely gutted & a brilliant show ruined by Hollywood wokeness to an extent in season 4 that is beyond ridiculous and meant I had to switch off after episode 5 & can never go back. Blatant unnecessary in your face nonsense that sadly we will start to see more & more of
Ruined.
The Missing (2014)
Utterly spellbinding , the anxious better avoid this at all costs
Exceptional television. Both seasons for different reasons but especially the second season. Phenomenal acting from the entire cast with breathtaking scenery & locations. Everything about the show is top notch & whilst some have mentioned it slow in places, this adds to the tension & anxiety. Absolutely brilliant show Stumbled across it by accident & binge watched both seasons which has left with me anxiety issues :-).
Behind Her Eyes (2021)
Interesting gripping & a little out of the ordinary
Thought this was an excellent show from start to finish. Yes had some predictability but also with enough twists & turns to keep you guessing & on edge. Superb performance from Adele, & well backed up by the 2 other leads. Can't believe the low scores & Complainers Really really good watch & best I seen on Netflix for quite a while
Devils (2020)
Riveting to the end
Bemused by the low scores & odd comments of other reviewers. Excellent polished show from start to finish. Intrigue & twists & turns all the way through & lacking the usual predictable finale outcome. With the exception of Paul the trader, whom was a complete Bellend & didnt fit the cast it was very well acted & great creative storyline giving real insight into the sordid ugly Greeley world of banking. Well worth a watch & season 2 offers plenty opportunity to continue in same vane
Prodigal Son (2019)
Season 1 review as won't watch season 2 & ruin the show
Really enjoyed the show .... took 2 or 3 episodes to convince me but by the end it was really excellent. Superb performance by Micheal Sheen & good to see Lou Diamond Phillips again in good role. Overall very well written & acted & great all round cast
Absolutely devastated to see the reviews on S2 & how it's gone all PC. Such a shame but sadly we will see more & more of this garbage until everyone is brainwashed to their reality. God help us all
Crime Scene: The Vanishing at the Cecil Hotel (2021)
Utter utter garbage
Most shameful con yet in a long line of recent nonsense from Netflix .... mislead the audience in episode 1 to make out it's a real mystery when all along it's a simple straight forward ending. Annoyed I fell for another Netflix manipulation. Never again !!
Whatever u do don't waste your time on this trash
Spell (2020)
Utter utter nonsense ...... do not be fooled by first 10 minutes
Find it staggering some of the reviews on here. Can't possibly be verified ! Intriguing stroryline initially & then just faded into complete obscurity & farce What a fall from grace for Omari Hardwick after watching Power. Avoid at all costs & ignore any reviews over 3
Riviera (2017)
What on earth happened in Season 3 ??????
Good season 1 decent season 2 then WTF season 3!
Never has there been such an off the beaten track follow up season in the history of TV. Absolute pointless watching season 3. Suddenly Georgina turns into a kindle of political investigative journalist in the Argentinian election & the acting is atrocious. Nothing else to say really. Shame as first 2 seasons had a lot of what You want for compelling TV, if not a little far fetched but it is San Tropez after all.
Boston Legal (2004)
Old but Gold
Just rewatched for first time since it finished 12 years ago. Wouldn't get away with this humor these woke silly days but just the most magnificent comedy. Alan & Denny arguably the greatest duo to appear on TV. An absolute must watch for anyone who doesn't know this show. Comedy brilliance at its very very best
Peppermint (2018)
Not good not bad
Way out there storyline with vengeful housewife taking on the world of crime ! Seen a lot worse Worth a watch if your bored. Plenty of good action
Cobra Kai (2018)
Feels Like the Karate Kid never left us for 34 long years .....
Absolutely loved everything about this show & to say there is a 30 + year gap the integration is seem less. Brilliantly written & excellent from the mainline stars.
Nostalgia at its finest & brings back some many incredible memories of the 80,s. 50 year old feeling like a teen once more. Haha haha. Love love love it
Deep Blue Sea 3 (2020)
Just another SHARK movie
Watchable garbage and PC to the max ..... nuff said !
Safe Harbour (2018)
Decent but could have been so much better
Started off with great potential and really looked forward to the possibilities of the storyline. I felt it petered out a little & almost could have been developed more On the plus side was 4 episodes and it's a nice change to have sometimes short & Sweet to pass some time. Overall it was definitely worth watching and a great underlying story but just felt it lacked depth & that something extra to elevate it
Little Fires Everywhere (2020)
Why the hate ? ........
First of all I haven't read the book so can't compare, & maybe it's best I haven't. I thought the show was exceptional from start to finish, excellent characters all with their unique issues and a continual web of deceit, sadness & ultimately destruction that keeps you guessing to the end. For me the star of the show was undoubtedly Izzy, but I really enjoyed all the characters. Kinda had a little of the feel of The Affair & Big Little Liars. Always tension & plots within plots. Just an all round excellent show
Fauda (2015)
Better than Homeland .....
Can't get Into all the political reviews and bias ..... I could never understand that as I am English. So just to judge on a TV show then I think it's excellent Great acting & keeps you hooked til the end. I do agree that season 3 lacks a little of the first 2 series but still worth watching til then end. Great show
Hanna (2019)
Could have easily been a 9 but ......
Towards the end of season 2 it was let down by lame writing and almost childish scenes. Didn't fit with the rest of the show regards quality. Such a shame as was really excellent Bourne style show with great plot, acting and kept you hooked throughout. The kids acting was superb, & although main character from season 1 was sorely missed it didn't detract completely from the second season. Needed more polish and thought for final 2 episodes I felt for it to be really excellent. Still well worth a watch and potential for a season 3 with a scorned operative out for revenge !
Derek (2012)
Sublime Gervais at his absolute prime
From start to finish just pure genius ... beautiful characters & takes you from hysterical laughter to uncontrollable tears in a matter of moments and back again. In the blink of an eye I go from euphoria to desolation. For me Kev is the star of the show but just the exceptional writing & directing from Gervais beggars belief at times. A true master piece in television. 10/10 as simply cannot fault it