Change Your Image
paulhboyer
Reviews
Northern Exposure: Tranquility Base (1995)
Not with a bang but a whimper.
I binge watched the entire show and hadn't seen an episode in 30 years. I was so happy that my memories were correct that it was a great show. But season six is such a letdown, particularly when Joel goes to live in the wild and eventually looks for and finds the lost city. What a bunch of hokum. Please read the miss pudding review. As an aside what a perfect analysis that review delivers. The final show tries really hard to tie everything up and fails miserably. I won't say anything more about the details, except for the very end. A song is played at the closing called Our Town sung by Iris DeMent.. A series of shots of the various characters in familiar places in the town of Cicily is a pretty good ending. There is talk of a reboot. I hope they get it right if they do.
Northern Exposure: Lucky People (1995)
Important episode.
I gave this episode a rating of 8. It probably doesn't deserve more than a 6 but it is a transition piece, and if viewed with that in mind it has value. The previous episode, The Quest was a death knell for the show. That was a disaster. I began watching the show when it originally aired but missed most episodes because of work schedules. I remember when Rob Morrow wanted to leave the show and what a big effect it had. Now watching these episodes it becomes clear he was the glue. The magic was gone. Dr. And Mrs Capra couldn't retain the magic. Watch with an open mind , a valiant effort that falls short. It just runs out of gas. All the pieces are there but their heart isn't in it.
Northern Exposure: Mi Casa, Su Casa (1995)
Downward spiral
A fine saga began a trajectory that broke my heart. A rushed race to the finish line. We don't always get the ending that we want. Happy endings many times seem to be the last thing creative people want. I hope Joel's saga would be different. Not so. There is talk of a reboot. If so I political correctness doesn't get in the way. Nowadays it usually does. Jerry Garcia of The Grateful Dead once said the times are the trip. The nineties were a time of transition in TV. Shows like this, NYPD Blue, and E R were indicative of a more adult approach for story telling. It also was before writers and producers were scared of pushing the envelope. I have high but guarded hopes.
Northern Exposure: Up River (1994)
The Joel Fleischman saga is coming to an end
A once great show begins to unravel. PDKs review pretty much sums it up. It feels so rushed. A show comes along every so often that not only entertains but also strikes a chord in our souls and becomes more than a show. It takes on a life of its own. I'm not moved that frequently but N E was able to do that. Fans of the show deserved so much more. Supposedly Rob Morrow wanted out of the show. I've always been a romantic so I wanted a happily ever after foe Maggie and Joel but it became obvious that wasn't gonna happen. Everything began to go haywire. Chris started to become annoying. Holling and Shelley became an afterthought. Maurice became irrelevant. Marilyn's part dwindled and Ed became a shadow of his former self. Too bad.
Northern Exposure: First Snow (1993)
Seminal episode
The last few episodes of season four and the episodes of season five leading up to this one have been fine, but this one is important because fences are mended. Joel and Ruth Anne, Joel and Maggie, Maurice and Shelley. An overarching storyline always simmering below the surface, the friendship between Joel and Maggie. The ending is a heartwarming gem. I don't want to say too much.but this show is always about people who really care about each other. It makes us care too. Sentimentality served warm. How many shows give you a desire to suspend your disbelief and make the show a little part of your life. One of a kind.
Northern Exposure (1990)
Great show but not for everyone.
I've read the reviews. You either get it or you don't. Perhaps the finest American show ever. Most tv shows are easy to follow because there's little subtext. It isn't always what you see, it's what you don't see in this gem. Quirky characters with quirky story lines. Rugged individualism, community, a sense of belonging. The love of these disparate characters thrown together makes magic. Native Americans and transplants alike. People with a love of the outdoors, young folks and older folks making a life in a small town and thriving. I suspect some of the poor reviews are from individuals who don't like the political underpinnings. The show can be downright subversive. An American astronaut who can be bigoted but you like him anyway. A Jewish doctor who is a republican. A women bush pilot from Grosse Point Michigan who is a democrat. Today in a tv show or movie these characters would be mocked. It dares to use stereotypes and treat differences with respect. These people love one another because of their differences. Each episode gives you just enough to keep you coming back for more.. I hadn't seen the show in thirty years and because of work schedules and missed most episodes. The cast of this show may be the finest ever. Please take a look.
The Lucy-Desi Comedy Hour (1957)
Nostalgia at its best.
Great fun. Every bit as good as I Love Lucy. The Uranium episode with Fred MacMurray is a classic. Same for the episode with Red Skelton. What can I say, I Love Lucy. We all love Lucy. I wish it was available on dvd. When I watch these old shows it takes me back to a time when parents could watch tv with their children. Not so today. I don't want to wax philosophic but I will anyway. We've lost something. Everything has to have an edge,be tawdry,overly sexualized. With the holidays approaching I think people crave old fashioned values. It certainly is represented in shows like these. Lucy, Ricky, Fred, and Ethel embody these simple laughs and feel good humor I crave. Give this show a try, if you can find it somewhere. I hope you won't be disappointed.
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
Retro
It took awhile but they found their way back into our hearts. Season one blah. Season two unwatchable. Season three had a little too much psychobabble, but they got there. There is a flaw inherent to season three. For it to strike the right chords, they had to bring in the old timers. Young audiences probably don't want to watch their grandparents do battle with old enemies, but for story telling purposes it just feels right. Eliminate some of the confusing explanations for some of the events and you have a classic. The greatest of all Star Trek crews. Always rely on the basics. The music cues could have been used more effectively. They always rouse the Trekkies. It was far from perfect but it was emotionally satisfying. It left me wanting more. It drew me back to the 90s when it aired on paramount. Good times!
Poker Face (2023)
Third episode gets preachy.
I knew it was only a matter of time. The shows strong suit is its fun attitude. That's not enough for the people who produce it, they want to insult half of the audience. The subtext of this episode is that not wanting people entering the country illegally makes one a fascist. Complete with a black guy feigning a southern accent. After all its always ok to stereotype southerners. Stick to entertaining and leave the social and political issues out of it. One more show trying to change attitudes. The show has potential
I will review it again to be fair
I wish the show would try the same thing. After all people are people. Let's show some respect.
The Bob Cummings Show (1955)
Vintage fifties sitcom
I believe this show was an example of the optimistic attitude of the fifties, represented in many shows and movies of the era. The extended family is an often used part of the these shows. Bob the main character lives with his sister and nephew. His career as a photographer takes him to his studio so the audience can see the models he photographs and Ann B Davis.as Shultz .The actors are the best. Rosemary DeCamp and Dwayne Hickman, Miss Davis and Robert Cummings, the star of the show A mediocre dramatic actor, he found his niche in tv comedy. Nancy Kulp as Pamela Livingston, King Donavan and Lyle Tabot, Joi Lansing all had recurring roles.. The show couldn't be made today. Bob is a wolf and in today's helplessly politically correct world , Hollywood wouldn't have the stones to make it. It takes you back to a time when we wanted escapism . This show delivers.
The Conners (2018)
Blue collar mess
Without Roseanne the show doesn't work. They try to tap into this blue collar idea that everything is working against people trying to make a living. To make up for a lack of good writing,they put in all the social cues. A cross dressing child,blue collar people not getting a fair break. Dan Connor in 30 years still can't find a decent job. Poor writing is killing this show. As a conservative older American I get really tired of all the complaining. If it doesn't improve I will quit watching.
Rio Bravo (1959)
Can't get any better than this!
I have read many reviews of Rio Bravo,some get it right,some don't. The running time is long,pacing perfect,but the movie is typical Hawks.It is actually a character study,it may be viewed by many as corny and clichéd,but I'm a Hawks and Wayne fan,and as such,I love this picture.Great score,the cinematography revels in brownish hues,giving it a flavor of the southwest It really is about friendship and loyalty,right and wrong.It is also a series of scenes apart from one another.My favorite is the bar scene in the beginning.Please watch the supporting cast,they are brilliant,especially Dean Martin and Walter Brennan.A classic.
Miss Tatlock's Millions (1948)
hard to find gem
This movie is a dandy. Itis extremely underrated,and even more difficult to find. I happen to have a poor copy on VHS. Watch it if you have the opportunity.A classic screwball comedy, with a great cast,Barry Fitzgerald is top notch as usual, in a supporting role. This is a movie that deserves to be restored, shown on Turner Classic Movies, and given the respect it should have been given years ago.This is a perfect example of "they don't make em like that anymore". I first viewed this movie when I was about ten years old. Naturally I was curious to see if time and maturity had changed my mind. It hadn't. John Lund and Wanda Hendrix never achieved stardom, this movie would have advanced that cause.Made in the late forties it embodies the optimism of that era. This movie has a sweetness that is sorely lacking in today's film. Films of similar likeness would include Bringing Up Baby, and maybe the Topper series of movies.It is the only movie veteran character actor Richard Haydn directed. I wish he would have directed more.
The Quiet Man (1952)
must see
Perhaps the greatest of all American films,great cast and great cinematography.John Wayne was never better.John Ford,the director,apparently made this movie as a tribute to his ancestors.It is both a comedy, and a drama. It is also a love story. Perhaps even more than these, it is a character study.The year that it was made,1952,The Greatest Show On Earth won the academy award for best picture. This is probably the greatest injustice in the history of these awards.It is a very sentimental story,and it is an extremely beautiful movie visually.Fine performances from all the cast.It also contains what is usually regarded as the greatest fight scene in the history of movies. This is a movie that can be watched over and over again.