Change Your Image
markymarc-1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Significant Other (2022)
Great thriller with Sci-Fi elements
I never heard of this movie nor did I read any reviews before watching it. However, I thoroughly enjoyed it because it tricked me a few times. When I thought I knew what was happening, a twist was revealed that proved I was wrong. I love movies that prove me wrong and keeps me guessing.
If you're seeking a "by the numbers" typical horror movie with lots of gore and thrill every minute - this is not the movie for you. However, if you're into a little sci-fi and psychological thrillers then give this a go. There are some violent scenes with cool "Terminator-ish" vibes but nothing excessive.
The cinematography was excellent, the acting was very believable and the story a unique sci-fi take on the survivalist genre of movies.
I can see why some reviewers thought the beginning was boring. But it needed to be that way in order to build up the story and the characters. This way you start to identify with one or the other character(s) and invest emotionally in the storyline. Hence the real shock or dismay felt as events unfold.
I won't spoil anything, but it's worth it to watch until the end and find out if you can figure out the plot before it's revealed.
Resident Alien: The Ghost of Bobby Smallwood (2022)
Starting to improve
This episode I noticed a tightening up of the script and acceration of plot lines. I am starting to get Season One vibes with this, as all the extraneous stuff seems to be cut out. The focus is on the Alien as some of the other character arcs draw to a close.
I laughed out loud a few times this episode which I can't say I did for the earlier episodes this season. I am looking forward to see where this goes.
Death in Paradise (2011)
Season 11 looks like the beginning of the end
I love DIP and have watched every single episode multiple times. Yes, it's formulaic but the scenery combined with wonderful characters worked like magic and kept me coming back. However, after this past season (series 11) ended I am beginning to think that the magic has ended.
To truly enjoy this show, one must accept the following:
1. All phones and computers are automatically unlocked when it enters Saint Marie (there are 2 exceptions made during the entire run - a USB which needed a word uttered by a suspect, and a phone which needed Marlon's newfound ability to hack). LOL
2. Victims die politely quiet and instantly and with their eyes open every time (even though the majority of persons IRL die with their eyes closed and the few with eye partially open is due to existing health issues).
3. Victims will sometimes go out of their way (elaborately so at times) to protect their killers and throw off the police off the scent.
4. The entire Saint Marie police force will walk out and leave the station open and empty with desktop computers unlocked (once Florence did turn off the monitor though).
5. They will often call it a "night" during what looks like early aftenoon with the sun shining very brightly outside as no crime or help is needed after hours.
6. Accents will either start off weak and then suddenly go overboard (as in Dwayne) or strong and then weaken to more British (as in Marlon).
What really draws me in though are the characters (and the great acting), their interaction, back story and how that is infused into the murder of the week story. The beautiful island and people of Guadeloupe are the "icing on the cake".
However, with the departure of some strong actors and loveable characters, it has reduced enjoyment of the show. It's a fact that there are only so many ways to kill someone on the island (and the sea must be hoarding tons of weapons by now) but the people in the show are the ones that make it compelling TV even though the murder puzzles are variation of the same theme.
The air in the tire seem to have been let out as there is no sense of comradery among the characters any more. They are all serving to move the plot along, acting independently and reporting to the DI leaving them one dimensional (especially the new DS). Everyone in the last episode filmed on the amazing Terre-de-Bas Island was so low energy. Perhaps they were all tired with the last two weeks of shooting but it made the series a low key ender.
I look forward the return of the characters teaming up and learning their back story and bonding. This will improve the humor and return DIP to must see TV. If not, then I fear this is just the beginning of the end.
Death in Paradise: Death of a Pawn (2022)
Low energy season ender
It appears that the actors and crew took a vacation in Terre-de-Bas Island as the entire episode was filmed there. Although the characters referred to the ficticous Saint Marie as the location, it was obviously not the same location as the rest of the series. The establishing shots and all the scenes were focused on the hotel where the crew stayed.
It was refreshing to see a new location but it didn't help with the fact that none of the characters seem to "gel" anymore. Granted that they are all replacements from the orginals there was no banter among themselves that did not include the DI. It felt like everyone was tired and just going through the motions as compelled by the script. Maybe next season (series) the writers will have some character development (especially with the DS) as it's sorely needed. It's makes the show enjoyable when it's filled with characters you love and with which one can identify.
This episode itself gets a 7/10 in my opinion. Despite suddenly introducing Selwyn's ex and a daughter, it didn't feel like a dramatic season ender. The story was however eerily coincidental with respect to current events with Russia.
Here's hoping that next season the camaraderie among the characters that we have come to expect with DIP returns. Side note that Catherine is always a delight. The actress that portrays her does a fatastic job even with a few lines and makes her such a loveable character.
Death in Paradise: A Personal Murder (2016)
Outstanding episode!
This is a great example of character development. The writers did a fantastic job here moving Dwayne from a one dimesional caricuture to a relatable human being that you instantly cared about.
The storyline here actually involved the death of a "local" instead of someone British. The DI idiocy was toned down in favor of a more mature, subdued, intelligent and moving performance. The main story explored the bonds of friendship and betrayal very well, and I confess that it brought tears to my eyes at certain points.
The acting was superb all around, especially Danny John-Jules who made you feel the pain of the character and the conflicted emotion in this story.
I give this episode a 10 as it stands above the rest.
Resident Alien (2021)
Alan Tudyk rocks in this hilarious quirky dark comedy
With perfect casting this romp into a Sci-Fi comedic "fish out of water" series truly delivers! Every cast member is on top of their game with Alan at the very top. I went into this not knowing too much about it and it blew me out of the water.
This show never fails to surprise me with intelligently written jokes that doesn't dumb things down and explain the jokes. It's thrown in there casually when you least expect it and will have you suddenly bursting in laughter at the situation or side comment.
If you like a Northern Exposure type atmosphere, with unique well fleshed out characters and dark humor sprinkled in all wrapped in a warm human drama then you will love this series.
If you're expecting a sci-fi action show with a lot of special effects and sitcom type dumbed down humor, then this is not the series for you.
Kenan (2021)
Very disappointed
I like Kenan Thompson a lot and find his brand of comedy infectiously hilarious. I've watched him from his days on Nick to SNL and his delivery of lines with an infectious and mischievous smile always triggered laughter. But I saw when SNL did their quarantine shows with "behind the scenes" stuff, Kenan showed a more serious and mature side. I felt like he was ready to branch out on his own and tackle different comedy or dramatic styles.
So I was excited to see his new show and was looking forward to seem him break out of the short form comedy he does so well on SNL.
However, even though his show is branded under the comedy genre, there wasn't anything about it that was remotely funny. The premise of the show is his character trying to come to terms with the death of his wife while taking care of two girls and hosting a morning show on TV.
I watched the entire first episode and never laughed or even smiled once. Nothing was funny and every attempt at a joke landed like a lead balloon. I don't know if a laugh track would help, but there was so much silence while watching this that I feel like it would. They also need to come up with funnier material. I will give it a chance (despite the unfunny and lackluster debut) and watch a few more episodes. But right now I'm very disappointed to see talented Kenan in such a dud.
The Vow (2020)
Excessively long and drawn out
Good grief, they made this series so tedious and long. This could easily have been a tight docu series in 4 episodes. Instead you have the same points being repeated over and over and over again with each episode.
How many times do we have to see and be told that Keith Raniere loves Volleyball and is sleeping with multiple women? They also keep going over the selling points of the cult as if you didn't see that in the last few episodes and you have to sit through yet another recruitment video of the cult.
This is a horrible story and so many people were brainwashed and abused but it's hard to stay focused on the tragedy of the story being told when you wait one week for a new episode teeming with "filler" repeated stories and points.
Still I am glad that Keith Raniere got 120 years in jail. Justice was done. But this story could have been told in a few episodes.
Room 104 (2017)
Like watching several TV pilots strung together.
I have watched all seasons and although at the start of the series some episodes had an "ending" of sort, it later devolved into first and second acts only. The end of each episode now seems abrupt with no conclusion.
To be sure, there are some excellent actors in the series, and the stories are a refreshing change with the blandness to regular TV, it often goes nowhere. Perhaps if you're on some chemically elevated state, it may make sense. But for me, each episode is it was like watching a TV pilot that begins a story but never ever has an ending.
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017)
Great Adventure and Entertainment comedy
I saw the original numerous times and enjoyed that but the poor CGI always ruined it for me. I had some trepidation about going to see this but an Amazon Prime early screening ticket made me watch it.
I don't regret it, as it was enjoyable fun, made me laugh a few times and had decent CGI which did not take me out of the movie. The leads had great comedic talent and I liked the way that they made me feel like they actually were in other people's bodies.
It was a bonus to see one of my favorite actors appear mid movie. The only quibble I have is that the bad guy was a let down. I kept waiting for him to show his powers and be a great threat and expecting a big "boss" fight but sadly it did not happen. Also the Transport Hanger was built up as hard level to beat and it was not. They easily outnumbered the guards who were defeated by a single character.
I'm glad they decided at the end that this would not have a sequel. When you see the scene you will know what I mean. All in all, a great piece of entertainment with great action, adventure and comedy.
After Earth (2013)
Good movie
I enjoyed this movie and found it entertaining and well acted. The story is very simple, and easy to follow. The dangers and threats felt real.
I understand that others may not like it as much if they were looking for action, but I thought the father/son bonding story was good. Jaden was also very good and shows all of his dads mannerisms besides the obvious looks.
I don't know why the critics are being so negative. I recommend this movie as long as you're not expecting an action comedy. This story is simple, well told and very well acted by both Will and Jaden.
Red Eye (2005)
A definite MUST SEE movie!
I hate to use that cliché but this movie will grab your attention and not let go until it ends! An enjoyable ride that starts off slowly then builds tension to a good effect. Although you do not learn too much history about the "bad guy" nor are the motives for the main plot point fully explained. This however may not be a bad thing since it leaves mystery and add to the suspense. Most of the movie takes place in the airplane and the claustrophobic way this is filmed makes one uncomfortable and the story unfolds. Minor note, some bits shown in the trailer for this movie does not actually appear in the movie. The acting is great by both main actors and the story flows well to a "edge of your seat" if not predictable conclusion.
This story is well told, acted and directed and I recommend it to anyone interested in a good end-of-the-summer thriller.
Anaconda (1997)
"This film was supposed to be my big break..."
"...and it turned out to be a BIG disaster!", so said J.Lo's character. One might wonder if "art" was imitating life after viewing this film. Actually this film is not as bad as some may claim. Hopefully will not have to regurgitate like the Anaconda in this movie and the snake does get a good amount of screen time.
The Anaconda does look decent(real) enough (unlike the sequel). Mr Voight does a good job, J.Lo and Wuhr are great to look at, but the waterfall going upwards and the snake screaming does take a lot of imagination. Other than that, its a much better movie than the sequel.
OK "Baby birs", just sit back, get some popcorn, laugh at the antics and enjoy the movie.
Raptor Island (2004)
This cant be real! This cant be real!
Nothing sums up this movie as the quote from one of the characters early in the movie sputtering, "This can't be real! This can't be real!".
In summary, this isn't real and it makes no attempt to make you feel it's real. But as far as B-movie expectations go, with bad scripts (no discernible plot), acting ('why didn't the bad guy just die') and effects (was this filmed on video tape?), this definitely doesn't disappoint. It will make you laugh out loud, and a must see if only to laugh at Lorenzo Lamas trying to balance an over-sized helmet with his pencil neck. Laugh even louder when he takes it off and his skully cap underneath disappears in a second to reveal a perfectly styled hair. Watch this, if you enjoy video game dinosaurs and fake looking effects. Don't watch, if looking for a movie that makes sense or expect any semblance to realistic CG or good action.
-=[ S P O I L E R S A H E A D ]=-
OK, lets get the Jurassic Park (JP) comparisons out of the way. Yes, there were Raptors, a helicopter, an exaggerated fake looking dino footprint and a T-Rex which helped the heroes at the end of the movie. But this movie had a cool CGI Volcano with CGI lava. In fact the whole island was CG. Unlike JP, the Raptors here were dumb as lava rocks, walked/hopped like they were weightless and bled with CG paint drops. Their victims, instantly disintegrated into pools of blood (no bones, no clothing, no flesh). The "bad guy" as the female character referred to him seemed to have 9 lives and wouldn't die. Definitely worth a laugh or two. The military guys were skilled shooters at least and not just dino fodder. Everything here looked so fake and unreal that you had to kick your imagination into high gear to become entertained. The over-sized helicopter set that was used in the last scene almost made u wish it would crash into the CG Volcano for some good action and entertainment.
At the end of this movie I kept saying "This cant be real!" cause it felt like a mini-movie for a Raptor video game. View only if you're bored and need a few laughs else just play the video game.