Fantastic show. So unique and creative! Nothing like this out there! Must watch. I can't even begin to fathom the mind that came up with the idea for this series, but I would certainly love to pick his brain.
Reviews
23 Reviews
Outer Range
(2022– )
I look forward to Fridays
6 May 2022
I love this show. Yes it is slow moving at times, but that only gave me anticipation. I couldn't wait to see what happened next. Today, as I wrap up episode 8, I find myself worrying that this was the season finale. It had all of the makings of one. Answers to some questions, creating more questions, a revelation that you would never see coming etc. Ignore the bad reviews and the ones that insult those that give it good reviews. Form your own opinion by taking the time to watch.
Scream
(I) (2022)
Would have been better IF..
18 February 2022
Warning: Spoilers
It was pretty awful but would have been better if they killed off the most annoying character. Take your pick, but I'm sure you can easily guess which one I'm talking about. Also, Stu Juniors ( the chick killer) maniacal laughter was over the top and eye roll inducing.... Good grief there is NO ORIGINALITY LEFT IN HOLLYWOOD.
Ray Donovan: The Movie
(2022 TV Movie)
A loving goodbye to a beloved show!
14 January 2022
I couldn't have asked for better closure with the ending of Ray Donovan. I hate to see it go! Unlike most series, this shows episodes never became tired and seemed to keep the storyline flowing effortlessly. I will miss watching my beloved Jon Voight portray Mickey Donovan in a way that not one other single actor could ( with the exception of Leiv when he behaves as Mickey during a dream sequence in a former episode). This show and all of the characters are absolutely amazing. It's so sad to see it all end but they did an amazing job wrapping up the story of the Donovan family.
Brazen
(2022)
Soooo
14 January 2022
If only Alyssa Milano could be as believable as she was in her but role as a runaway, homeless, teenage prostitute in Where the Day Takes You. This was just as bad as Poison Ivy 2. Don't come here looking to be swept up in some incredible story with exceptional acting. Although Alyssa is exceptional....at being unlikable.
Santa Inc.
(2021)
A failure
2 December 2021
These 2 can't even relate to the real world. Why would we have even begun to think they could create a decent holiday movie. I used to adore both of these comedians and this only makes me hate them even more than I have already started to.
Maid
(2021)
One good thing
8 October 2021
I love that it features a side story where a woman wanted a baby so badly that she paid hundreds of thousands of dollars to create a precious life rather than the increasingly common woke Hollywood story promoting the murder of an innocent life.
Maid
(2021)
A slap in the face to abuse survivors
7 October 2021
Warning: Spoilers
As someone who dealt with a lifelong abuser in my mother...I can relate to believing people can change and the feelings of guilt that come along with trying and failing to go no contact. But, once I had children, all bets were off. No apologies, gestures ( which there were none) would be accepted the second they were subjected to their mother being treated as less than. They would not see me be dehumanized or have any comprehension that this was normal. I just don't understand why she felt so "trapped" when she had many emergency exits offered to her in the last couple of episodes. She chose her pride over her daughter time and time again. The actors were incredible...but the story is infuriating.
The Many Saints of Newark
(2021)
Let me tell you a couple or three things
1 October 2021
I feel like I wasted a whole day of my life. Spent the last 2 months re-watching the entire series of The Sopranos to build me up for this film. It was so boring that I kept getting distracted and couldn't really focus on it...it took me a full 6 hours to complete it. I would lose interest so much and have to rewind it to see if I'd missed anything. Spoiler alert.. I didn't miss anything. You can't be woke enough these days...when are they going to realize that woke isn't for the masses and it's certainly not for Sopranos fans.
Reprisal
(2019)
Never should have been cancelled
17 September 2021
If I binge watch without the intention to binge watch...it's a damn good show! I had the same reaction with Goliath ( Billy Bob Thornton) on Amazon Prime. Thank goodness the latter made the cut and has gone up to four seasons. This show could have kept on going and I hate that I will always wonder what happened and the following seasons. Some of the shows that get renewed don't deserve it. Some of the shows that get canceled don't deserve it. This is one of those shows that didn't deserve it. Abigail Spencer is awesome in this!
The Chi
(2018– )
Ummmm
6 June 2021
Without Brandon the show got worse and worse. A lot of the actors need work on their acting abilities.... It went from a pretty groundbreaking amazing show to a Tyler Perry movie that he decided not to put any effort in. I'm also certain that Lena Waithe hates white people.
Grey's Anatomy
(2005– )
Virtue signaling propaganda
16 April 2021
Used to be one of my favorite shows. I loved watching Grey's Anatomy every week. I hadn't become attached to a show like that in my entire life. I would binge watch seasons 2 and 3 with my mom and best friend repeatedly. I have been watching it this last season and I have been absolutely disgusted. Once you see The virtue signaling propaganda in the show you can't unsee it. Just like all network shows. I canceled my DVR setting for this show just now #redpill.
A Million Little Things
(2018–2023)
Started strong...where's Delilah??
26 March 2021
I liked this show at first but now all I see is virtue signaling and the strong pushing leftist political propaganda. I'm going to hang in and see how they touch on the addiction story line with what's his face. So far, as someone who previously struggled with opiate addiction, I am finally finding a relatable character.
Deadly Illusions
(2021)
I have a slice of quiche and a bloody Mary
21 March 2021
Warning: Spoilers
All I have to say is the climax is very anti-climatic. The movies AND Kristin Davis'
Also it looks like she must have gone against her no nudity clause. She went the whole series of sex in the City without showing her boobs. But there was a little nip slip in this one. Worth it? Not sure
and the scene where she confronts them both at the dinner table... in front of the kids? Really???
The Poughkeepsie Tapes
(2007)
Gullible meeee
2 December 2020
Warning: Spoilers
I'm guessing that the acting must be better than some people are saying because I just found out that none of it was real! I googled "how long was Cheryl Dempsey held captive" and discovered that this was completely fabricated. I spent a good part of my morning feeling pretty traumatized because of what I had seen.
Tell Your Friends